Jahr | Sieger | Finalist | Finalergebnis |
2024 | Vereinigte Staaten Tommy Paul | Italien Lorenzo Musetti | 6:1, 7:68 |
2023 | Spanien Carlos Alcaraz | Australien Alex de Minaur | 6:4, 6:4 |
2022 | Italien Matteo Berrettini (2) | Serbien Filip Krajinović | 7:5, 6:4 |
2021 | Italien Matteo Berrettini (1) | Vereinigtes Konigreich Cameron Norrie | 6:4, 6:75, 6:3 |
2020 | abgesagt |
2019 | Spanien Feliciano López (2) | Frankreich Gilles Simon | 6:2, 6:74, 7:62 |
2018 | Kroatien Marin Čilić (2) | Serbien Novak Đoković | 5:7, 7:64, 6:3 |
2017 | Spanien Feliciano López (1) | Kroatien Marin Čilić | 4:6, 7:62, 7:68 |
2016 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Andy Murray (5) | Kanada Milos Raonic | 6:75, 6:4, 6:3 |
2015 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Andy Murray (4) | Sudafrika Kevin Anderson | 6:3, 6:4 |
2014 | Bulgarien Grigor Dimitrow | Spanien Feliciano López | 6:78, 7:61, 7:66 |
2013 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Andy Murray (3) | Kroatien Marin Čilić | 5:7, 7:5, 6:3 |
2012 | Kroatien Marin Čilić (1) | Argentinien David Nalbandian | 6:73, 4:3 disq. |
2011 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Andy Murray (2) | Frankreich Jo-Wilfried Tsonga | 3:6, 7:62, 6:4 |
2010 | Vereinigte Staaten Sam Querrey | Vereinigte Staaten Mardy Fish | 7:63, 7:5 |
2009 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Andy Murray (1) | Vereinigte Staaten James Blake | 7:5, 6:4 |
2008 | Spanien Rafael Nadal | Serbien Novak Đoković | 7:66, 7:5 |
2007 | Vereinigte Staaten Andy Roddick (4) | Frankreich Nicolas Mahut | 4:6, 7:67, 7:62 |
2006 | Australien Lleyton Hewitt (4) | Vereinigte Staaten James Blake | 6:4, 6:4 |
2005 | Vereinigte Staaten Andy Roddick (3) | Kroatien Ivo Karlović | 7:67, 7:64 |
2004 | Vereinigte Staaten Andy Roddick (2) | Frankreich Sébastien Grosjean | 7:64, 6:4 |
2003 | Vereinigte Staaten Andy Roddick (1) | Frankreich Sébastien Grosjean | 6:3, 6:3 |
2002 | Australien Lleyton Hewitt (3) | Vereinigtes Konigreich Tim Henman | 4:6, 6:1, 6:4 |
2001 | Australien Lleyton Hewitt (2) | Vereinigtes Konigreich Tim Henman | 7:63, 7:63 |
2000 | Australien Lleyton Hewitt (1) | Vereinigte Staaten Pete Sampras | 6:4, 6:4 |
1999 | Vereinigte Staaten Pete Sampras (2) | Vereinigtes Konigreich Tim Henman | 6:71, 6:4, 7:64 |
1998 | Australien Scott Draper | Italien Laurence Tieleman | 7:65, 6:4 |
1997 | Australien Mark Philippoussis | Kroatien Goran Ivanišević | 7:5, 6:3 |
1996 | Deutschland Boris Becker (4) | Schweden Stefan Edberg | 6:4, 7:63 |
1995 | Vereinigte Staaten Pete Sampras (1) | Frankreich Guy Forget | 7:63, 7:66 |
1994 | Vereinigte Staaten Todd Martin | Vereinigte Staaten Pete Sampras | 7:64, 7:64 |
1993 | Deutschland Michael Stich | Sudafrika 1961 Wayne Ferreira | 6:3, 6:4 |
1992 | Sudafrika 1961 Wayne Ferreira | Japan Shūzō Matsuoka | 6:3, 6:4 |
1991 | Schweden Stefan Edberg | Vereinigte Staaten David Wheaton | 6:2, 6:3 |
1990 | Tschechoslowakei Ivan Lendl (2) | Deutschland Bundesrepublik Boris Becker | 6:3, 6:2 |
1989 | Tschechoslowakei Ivan Lendl (1) | Sudafrika 1961 Christo van Rensburg | 4:6, 6:3, 6:4 |
1988 | Deutschland Bundesrepublik Boris Becker (3) | Schweden Stefan Edberg | 6:1, 3:6, 6:3 |
1987 | Deutschland Bundesrepublik Boris Becker (2) | Vereinigte Staaten Jimmy Connors | 6:7, 6:3, 6:4 |
1986 | Vereinigte Staaten Tim Mayotte | Vereinigte Staaten Jimmy Connors | 6:4, 2:1 aufgg. |
1985 | Deutschland Bundesrepublik Boris Becker (1) | Vereinigte Staaten Johan Kriek | 6:2, 6:3 |
1984 | Vereinigte Staaten John McEnroe (4) | Vereinigte Staaten Leif Shiras | 6:1, 3:6, 6:2 |
1983 | Vereinigte Staaten Jimmy Connors (3) | Vereinigte Staaten John McEnroe | 6:3, 6:3 |
1982 | Vereinigte Staaten Jimmy Connors (2) | Vereinigte Staaten John McEnroe | 7:5, 6:3 |
1981 | Vereinigte Staaten John McEnroe (3) | Vereinigte Staaten Brian Gottfried | 7:6, 7:5 |
1980 | Vereinigte Staaten John McEnroe (2) | Australien Kim Warwick | 6:3, 6:1 |
1979 | Vereinigte Staaten John McEnroe (1) | Paraguay Víctor Pecci | 6:7, 6:1, 6:1 |
1978 | Australien Tony Roche | Vereinigte Staaten John McEnroe | 8:6, 9:7 |
1977 | Mexiko Raúl Ramírez | Vereinigtes Konigreich Mark Cox | 9:7, 7:5 |
1974–1976: nicht ausgetragen |
1973 | Rumänien 1965 Ilie Năstase | Vereinigtes Konigreich Roger Taylor | 9:8, 6:3 |
1972 | Vereinigte Staaten Jimmy Connors (1) | Vereinigtes Konigreich John Paish | 6:2, 6:3 |
1971 | Vereinigte Staaten Stan Smith | Australien John Newcombe | 8:6, 6:3 |
1970 | Australien Rod Laver | Australien John Newcombe | 6:4, 6:3 |
1969 | Australien Fred Stolle | Australien John Newcombe | 6:3, 22:20 |
Beginn der Open Era |
1968 | Vereinigte Staaten Clark Graebner / Niederlande Tom Okker | Titel geteilt[7] |
1967 | Australien John Newcombe | Vereinigtes Konigreich Roger Taylor | 7:5, 6:3 |
1966 | Australien Roy Emerson (4) | Australien Tony Roche | kampflos |
1965 | Australien Roy Emerson (3) | Vereinigte Staaten Dennis Ralston | kampflos |
1964 | Australien Roy Emerson (2) | Sowjetunion Tomas Lejus | 12:10, 6:4 |
1963 | Australien Roy Emerson (1) | Australien Owen Davidson | 6:1, 6:2 |
1962 | Australien Rod Laver | Australien Roy Emerson | 6:4, 7:5 |
1961 | Australien Bob Hewitt | Vereinigte Staaten Robert McKinley | 6:2, 6:3 |
1960 | Spanien 1945 Andrés Gimeno | Australien Roy Emerson | 8:6, 6:3 |
1959 | Indien Ramanathan Krishnan | Australien Neale Fraser | 6:3, 6:0 |
1958 | Australien Mal Anderson | Australien Bob Mark | 1:6, 11:9, 6:3 |
1957 | Australien Ashley Cooper | Australien Neale Fraser | 6:8, 6:2, 6:3 |
1956 | Australien Neale Fraser | Australien Ken Rosewall | 7:5, 3:6, 9:7 |
1955 | Australien Ken Rosewall | Australien Lew Hoad | 6:2, 6:3 |
1954 | Australien Lew Hoad (2) | Australien Mervyn Rose | 8:6, 6:4 |
1953 | Australien Lew Hoad (1) | Australien Ken Rosewall | 8:6, 10:8 |
1952 | Australien Frank Sedgman | Australien Mervyn Rose | 10:8, 6:2 |
1951 | Sudafrika 1928 Eric Sturgess (2) | Australien Frank Sedgman | 6:4, 5:7, 6:2 |
1950 | Australien John Bromwich | Vereinigte Staaten Arthur Larsen | 6:2, 6:4 |
1949 | Vereinigte Staaten Ted Schroeder | Vereinigte Staaten Gardnar Mulloy | 8:6, 6:0 |
1948 | Vereinigte Staaten Robert Falkenburg (2) / Sudafrika 1928 Eric Sturgess (1) | Titel geteilt[7] |
1947 | Vereinigte Staaten Robert Falkenburg (1) | Australien Colin Long | 6:4, 7:5 |
1946 | Vereinigte Staaten Pancho Segura | Australien Colin Long | 6:4, 7:5 |
1940–1945: nicht ausgetragen |
1939 | Deutsches Reich NS Gottfried von Cramm | Britisch-Indien Ghaus Mohammad | 6:1, 6:3 |
1938 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Henry Austin | China Republik 1928 Kho Sin-kie | 6:2, 6:0 |
1937 | Vereinigte Staaten Don Budge (2) | Vereinigtes Konigreich Henry Austin | 6:1, 6:2 |
1936 | Vereinigte Staaten Don Budge (1) | Vereinigte Staaten David Jones | 6:4, 6:3 |
1935 | Vereinigte Staaten Wilmer Allison / Vereinigtes Konigreich Clarence Jones | Titel geteilt[7] |
1934 | Vereinigte Staaten Sidney Wood | Vereinigte Staaten Frank Shields | 6:4, 6:3 |
1933 | Vereinigte Staaten Ellsworth Vines / Vereinigte Staaten Lester Stoefen | Titel geteilt[7] |
1932 | Australien Jack Crawford | Niederlande Hendrik Timmer | 1:6, 6:3, 6:3, 6:4 |
1931 | Vereinigtes Konigreich John Olliff | Vereinigtes Konigreich Edward Avory | 3:6, 6:4, 6:2 |
1930 | Vereinigte Staaten Wilmer Allison | Vereinigte Staaten Gregory Mangin | 6:4, 8:6 |
1929 | Vereinigte Staaten Bill Tilden (2) / Vereinigte Staaten Frank Hunter | Titel geteilt[7] |
1928 | Vereinigte Staaten Bill Tilden (1) | Vereinigte Staaten Frank Hunter | 6:3, 6:2, 6:1 |
1927 | Kanada 1921 Henry Mayes (3) | Vereinigtes Konigreich D. M. Evans | 6:3, 6:3 |
1926 | Kanada 1921 Henry Mayes (2) | Vereinigtes Konigreich Arthur Holden Lowe | 6:3, 6:2 |
1925 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Arthur Holden Lowe (3) | Kanada 1921 Henry Mayes | 6:2, 9:7 |
1924 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Algernon Kingscote | Vereinigtes Konigreich Arthur Holden Lowe | 3:6, 8:6, 6:3, 6:2 |
1923 | Vereinigte Staaten Vincent Richards | Britisch-Indien Sydney Jacob | 6:2, 6:2 |
1922 | Kanada 1921 Henry Mayes (1) | Vereinigtes Konigreich Donald Greig | 6:8, 6:2, 6:2, 6:1 |
1921 | Japan Shimizu Zenzō | Britisch-Indien Mohammed Sleem | 6:2, 6:0 |
1920 | Vereinigte Staaten Bill Johnston | Vereinigte Staaten Bill Tilden | 4:6, 6:2, 6:4 |
1919 | Australien Pat O’Hara Wood | Sudafrika 1912 Südafrikanische Union | 6:4, 6:0, 2:6, 7:5 |
1915–1918: nicht ausgetragen |
1914 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Arthur Holden Lowe (2) | Vereinigtes Konigreich Percival May Davson | 6:2, 7:5, 6:4 |
1913 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Arthur Holden Lowe (1) | Vereinigte Staaten Wallace Johnson | 7:5, 6:4, 4:6, 4:6, 6:4 |
1912 | Neuseeland Anthony Wilding (4) | Deutsches Reich Otto Froitzheim | kampflos |
1911 | Neuseeland Anthony Wilding (3) | Vereinigtes Konigreich Alfred Beamish | 7:5, 6:2, 6:3 |
1910 | Neuseeland Anthony Wilding (2) | Vereinigtes Konigreich Josiah Ritchie | 6:4, 6:3, 2:0 aufgg. |
1909 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Josiah Ritchie (4) | Neuseeland Harry Alabaster Parker | 11:13, 6:4 6:1, 6:0 |
1908 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Kenneth Powell | Vereinigtes Konigreich Josiah Ritchie | 6:4, 3:3 aufgg. |
1907 | Neuseeland Anthony Wilding (1) | Vereinigtes Konigreich Josiah Ritchie | 6:2, 6:1, 6:0 |
1906 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Josiah Ritchie (3) | Vereinigtes Konigreich John Mason Flavelle | 6:0, 6:1, 7:5 |
1905 | Vereinigte Staaten Holcombe Ward | Vereinigte Staaten Beals Wright | kampflos |
1904 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Josiah Ritchie (2) | Vereinigtes Konigreich Harold Mahony | 6:3, 6:1, 6:1 |
1903 | Vereinigtes Konigreich George Greville | Vereinigtes Konigreich George Miéville Simond | 6:1, 6:4, 7:9, 5:7, 6:4 |
1902 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Josiah Ritchie (1) | Vereinigtes Konigreich George Miéville Simond | 6:3, 6:4, 6:0 |
1901 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Charles Dixon | Vereinigtes Konigreich George Greville | 6:1, 6:0, 4:6, 6:4 |
1900 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Arthur Gore | Vereinigtes Konigreich Arthur W. Lavy | 6:0, 6:2, 6:3 |
1899 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Harold Mahony (3) | Vereinigtes Konigreich Arthur Gore | 8:10, 6:2, 7:5, 6:1 |
1898 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Laurence Doherty (2) | Vereinigtes Konigreich Harold Mahony | 6:3, 6:4, 9:7 |
1897 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Laurence Doherty (1) | Vereinigtes Konigreich Josiah Ritchie | 6:2, 6:2, 6:2 |
1896 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Harold Mahony (2) | Vereinigtes Konigreich Reginald Doherty | 11:9, 6:4, 6:4 |
1895 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Harry Sibthorpe Barlow (3) | Vereinigtes Konigreich Manliffe Francis Goodbody | 6:4, 7:5, 5:7, 5:7, 10:8 |
1894 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Harold Mahony (1) | Vereinigtes Konigreich Harry Sibthorpe Barlow | 6:2, 6:3, 6:3 |
1893 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Joshua Pim | Vereinigtes Konigreich Harold Mahony | 9:7, 1:6, 6:1, 6:8, 6:3 |
1892 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Ernest Lewis | Vereinigtes Konigreich Joshua Pim | 6:4, 6:4, 3:6, 4:6, 6:1 |
1891 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Harry Sibthorpe Barlow (2) | Vereinigtes Konigreich Joshua Pim | 6:4, 2:6, 6:0, 7:5 |
1890 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Harry Sibthorpe Barlow (1) | Vereinigtes Konigreich Wilfred Baddeley | 3:6, 6:8, 6:1, 6:2, 6:2 |