Football tournament season
1990–91 Associate Members Cup Leyland DAF Cup Country England Wales
The 1990–91 Associate Members' Cup , known as the 1990–91 Leyland DAF Cup , was the tenth staging of a secondary football league tournament, and the eighth staging of the Associate Members' Cup , a knock-out competition for English football clubs in the Third Division and the Fourth Division . The winners were Birmingham City and the runners-up were Tranmere Rovers .
The competition began on 5 November 1990 and ended with the final on 26 May 1991 at Wembley Stadium .
In the first round, there were two sections split into eight groups: North and South. In the following rounds each section gradually eliminates teams in knock-out fashion until each has a winning finalist. At this point, the two winning finalists faced each other in the combined final for the honour of the trophy.
Preliminary round [ edit ] Northern Section [ edit ] Date Team 1 Score Team 2 6 Nov Chesterfield 1-1 Doncaster Rovers 27 Nov Doncaster Rovers 1–0 Scunthorpe United 18 Dec Scunthorpe United 3–1 Chesterfield
Date Team 1 Score Team 2 6 Nov Wigan Athletic 4–0 Chester City 27 Nov Chester City 2–0 Bury 11 Dec Bury 2–1 Wigan Athletic
Date Team 1 Score Team 2 7 Nov Bradford City 1–1 Huddersfield Town 28 Nov Huddersfield Town 1–4 Hartlepool United 18 Dec Hartlepool United 0–4 Bradford City
Date Team 1 Score Team 2 6 Nov Carlisle United 1–1 Preston North End 27 Nov Preston North End 3-1 Rochdale 18 Dec Rochdale 1-0 Carlisle United
Date Team 1 Score Team 2 6 Nov Grimsby Town 1-3 York City 27 Nov York City 3–2 Darlington 11 Dec Darlington 3-1 Grimsby Town
Date Team 1 Score Team 2 5 Nov Halifax Town 1–1 Rotherham United 27 Nov Rotherham United 1–1 Scarborough 9 Jan Scarborough 1–2 Halifax Town
Date Team 1 Score Team 2 6 Nov Bolton Wanderers 1–0 Tranmere Rovers 27 Nov Tranmere Rovers 4–0 Blackpool 18 Dec Blackpool 3–0 Bolton Wanderers
Date Team 1 Score Team 2 6 Nov Burnley 2–1 Crewe Alexandra 27 Nov Crewe Alexandra 1–1 Stockport County 8 Jan Stockport County 1–1 Burnley
Southern Section [ edit ] Date Team 1 Score Team 2 6 Nov Walsall 0–1 Birmingham City 27 Nov Birmingham City 2–0 Lincoln City 12 Dec Lincoln City 1–1 Walsall
Date Team 1 Score Team 2 6 Nov Peterborough United 0–2 Cambridge United 27 Nov Wrexham 3–3 Peterborough United 18 Dec Cambridge United 1–0 Wrexham
Date Team 1 Score Team 2 6 Nov Torquay United 1–1 Swansea City 27 Nov Swansea City 1–1 Shrewsbury Town 18 Dec Shrewsbury Town 1–1 Torquay United
Date Team 1 Score Team 2 6 Nov Bournemouth 0–0 Gillingham 27 Nov Gillingham 4–1 Maidstone United 11 Dec Maidstone United 3–1 Bournemouth
Date Team 1 Score Team 2 13 Nov Cardiff City 0–1 Exeter City 28 Nov Exeter City 2–2 Hereford United 11 Dec Hereford United 1–1 Cardiff City
Date Team 1 Score Team 2 6 Nov Southend United 10–1 Aldershot 27 Nov Aldershot 3–1 Reading 7 Dec Reading 1–4 Southend United
Date Team 1 Score Team 2 6 Nov Stoke City 1–1 Northampton Town 27 Nov Northampton Town 1–2 Mansfield Town 8 Jan Mansfield Town 3–0 Stoke City
Date Team 1 Score Team 2 12 Nov Leyton Orient 0–2 Fulham 17 Nov Fulham 1–1 Brentford 29 Jan Brentford 2–0 Leyton Orient
Date Team 1 Score Team 2 16 Jan Shrewsbury Town 2–6 Torquay United 23 Jan Swansea City 4–2 Shrewsbury Town 28 Jan Torquay United 2–0 Swansea City
First round [ edit ] Northern Section [ edit ] Southern Section [ edit ]
Quarter-finals [ edit ] Northern Section [ edit ] Southern Section [ edit ]
Area semi-finals [ edit ] Northern Section [ edit ] Southern Section [ edit ]
Area finals [ edit ] Northern Area final [ edit ] Southern Area final [ edit ] General
Specific
^ a b c d e After extra-time.
Associate Members' Cup (1983–1992)
Seasons Finals
EFL Trophy (2016–present)
Seasons Finals
National teams
League competitions
Levels 1–4 Level 5 Levels 6–7 Levels 8–9 Isthmian League (Two North , Two South ) Combined Counties League (level 8 only ) Eastern Counties League (Premier , One ) Essex Senior League (level 8 only ) Hellenic League (Premier , One ) Kent League (level 8 only ) Midland Football Combination (level 8 only ) North West Counties League (One , Two ) Northern Counties East League (Premier , One ) Northern League (One , Two ) South Midlands League (Premier , One ) Spartan League (Premier , One ) Sussex County League (One , Two ) United Counties League (Premier , One ) Wessex League (level 8 only ) West Midlands (Regional) League (level 8 only ) Western League (Premier , One )
Cup competitions
FA cups Football League cups
European competitions