Junior ice hockey season
The 1993–94 OHL season was the 14th season of the Ontario Hockey League . Sixteen teams each played 66 games. The North Bay Centennials won the J. Ross Robertson Cup , defeating the Detroit Junior Red Wings .
1993-94 Ontario Hockey League Division Team City Arena Leyden Belleville Bulls Belleville , Ontario Yardmen Arena Kingston Frontenacs Kingston , Ontario Kingston Memorial Centre Newmarket Royals Newmarket , Ontario Newmarket Recreational Complex North Bay Centennials North Bay , Ontario North Bay Memorial Gardens Oshawa Generals Oshawa , Ontario Oshawa Civic Auditorium Ottawa 67's Ottawa , Ontario Ottawa Civic Centre Peterborough Petes Peterborough , Ontario Peterborough Memorial Centre Sudbury Wolves Sudbury , Ontario Sudbury Community Arena Emms Detroit Junior Red Wings Detroit , Michigan Joe Louis Arena Guelph Storm Guelph , Ontario Guelph Memorial Gardens Kitchener Rangers Kitchener , Ontario Kitchener Memorial Auditorium London Knights London , Ontario London Gardens Niagara Falls Thunder Niagara Falls , Ontario Niagara Falls Memorial Arena Owen Sound Platers Owen Sound , Ontario Bayshore Community Centre Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Ste. Marie , Ontario Sault Memorial Gardens Windsor Spitfires Windsor , Ontario Windsor Arena
Emms Division
Leyden Division
Note: DIV = Division; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title;
[ 1]
Division quarter-finals [ edit ] (2) Ottawa 67's vs. (7) Peterborough Petes[ edit ]
(3) Sudbury Wolves vs. (6) Oshawa Generals[ edit ] Sudbury wins series 4 – 1
(4) Belleville Bulls vs. (5) Kingston Frontenacs[ edit ] March 19 Kingston Frontenacs 1 – 5 Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena
March 23 Kingston Frontenacs 3 – 1 Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena
March 26 Kingston Frontenacs 6 – 2 Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena
Belleville wins series 4 – 2
(2) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds vs. (7) Windsor Spitfires[ edit ] March 24 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2 – 1 Windsor Spitfires Windsor Arena No scoring First period No scoring 14:52 - pp - Drew Bannister (1) Second period No scoring 9:21 - Steve Sullivan (2) Third period 17:18 - pp - Bill Bowler (2) Dan Cloutier (26 saves/27 shots) Goalie stats Travis Scott (26 saves/28 shots)
March 25 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 3 – 2 Windsor Spitfires Windsor Arena 5:45 - Jeff Toms (3) 15:05 - Peter MacKellar (1) First period 2:55 - Vladimir Krechin (2) 0:32 - pp - Jeff Toms (4) Second period No scoring No scoring Third period 8:31 - David Roche (1) Dan Cloutier (26 saves/28 shots) Goalie stats Travis Scott (24 saves/27 shots)
Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4 – 0
(3) Guelph Storm vs. (6) London Knights[ edit ]
(4) Owen Sound Platers vs. (5) Kitchener Rangers[ edit ] Owen Sound wins series 4 – 1
Division semi-finals [ edit ] (1) North Bay Centennials vs. (4) Belleville Bulls[ edit ] April 4 North Bay Centennials 3 – 7 Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena
April 5 North Bay Centennials 2 – 5 Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena
April 12 North Bay Centennials 5 – 3 Belleville Bulls Yardmen Arena
North Bay wins series 4 – 2
(2) Ottawa 67's vs. (3) Sudbury Wolves[ edit ]
(1) Detroit Junior Red Wings vs. (4) Owen Sound Platers[ edit ] Detroit wins series 4 – 0
(2) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds vs. (3) Guelph Storm[ edit ] Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4 – 0
(1) North Bay Centennials vs. (2) Ottawa 67's[ edit ] North Bay wins series 4 – 1
(1) Detroit Junior Red Wings vs. (2) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds[ edit ] April 14 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 3 – 6 Detroit Jr. Red Wings Joe Louis Arena
April 16 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 3 – 6 Detroit Jr. Red Wings Joe Louis Arena
April 21 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2 – 6 Detroit Jr. Red Wings Joe Louis Arena
Detroit wins series 4 – 2
J. Ross Robertson Cup [ edit ] (L1) North Bay Centennials vs. (E1) Detroit Junior Red Wings[ edit ] April 28 Detroit Jr. Red Wings 3 – 7 North Bay Centennials North Bay Memorial Gardens 6:58 - Dale Junkin (9) First period No scoring 12:30 - pp - Bob Wren (9) Second period 2:35 - pp - Lee Jinman (13) 2:48 - Jason Campeau (4) 12:28 - Dale Junkin (10) Third period 2:18 - Vitali Yachmenev (10) 6:36 - Brad Brown (2) 6:53 - pp - Brad Brown (3) 7:25 - pp - Lee Jinman (14) 10:20 - pp - Jeff Shevalier (4) Aaron Ellis (17 saves/22 shots) Jason Saal (5 saves/7 shots) Goalie stats Sandy Allan (26 saves/29 shots)
May 1 North Bay Centennials 3 – 6 Detroit Jr. Red Wings Joe Louis Arena 2:04 - Stefan Rivard (3) First period 6:21 - Bob Wren (10) 8:35 - Todd Harvey (8) 15:48 - Kevin Brown (9) 15:41 - Damien Bloye (2) Second period 2:59 - pp - Bob Wren (11) 4:29 - Kevin Brown (10) 7:10 - Dale Junkin (11) 4:54 - Lee Jinman (15) Third period No scoring Sandy Allan and Scott Roche (Replaced Allan after the fourth goal) (20 saves/26 shots) Goalie stats Aaron Ellis (26 saves/29 shots)
May 3 North Bay Centennials 5 – 7 Detroit Jr. Red Wings Joe Louis Arena No scoring First period 6:07 - pp - Kevin Brown (11) 10:56 - Mike Harding (7) 17:34 - Bob Wren (12) 5:15 - Jeff Shevalier (5) 9:46 - Jeff Shevalier (6) 18:07 - pp - Scott Cherrey (5) Second period 4:00 - Todd Harvey (9) 7:12 - Kevin Brown (12) 13:03 - Brian Stagg (1) 14:59 - Bill Lang (6) Third period 0:19 - Dale Junkin (12) 10:25 - Jeff Mitchell (3) Sandy Allan and Scott Roche (Replaced Allan after the third goal) (19 saves/26 shots) Goalie stats Aaron Ellis (29 saves/34 shots)
May 5 Detroit Jr. Red Wings 3 – 5 North Bay Centennials North Bay Memorial Gardens 17:45 - pp - Todd Harvey (10) 18:53 - Jamie Allison (2) First period 5:19 - pp - Jeff Shevalier (7) 7:36 - Vitali Yachmenev (11) 9:56 - pp - Jeff Shevalier (8) 15:43 - pp - Kevin Brown (13) Second period 9:34 - pp - B.J. MacPherson (8) No scoring Third period 4:59 - Bill Lang (7) Aaron Ellis (37 saves/42 shots) Goalie stats Sandy Allan (32 saves/35 shots)
May 7 Detroit Jr. Red Wings 5 – 2 North Bay Centennials North Bay Memorial Gardens 2:30 - Bill McCauley (2) 14:10 - Mike Harding (8) 16:34 - Mike Harding (9) First period 7:02 - pp - B.J. MacPherson (9) 8:42 - Kevin Brown (14) Second period 13:01 - Bill Lang (8) 1:59 - pp - Duane Harmer (1) Third period No scoring Aaron Ellis (20 saves/22 shots) Goalie stats Sandy Allan (24 saves/29 shots)
May 9 North Bay Centennials 5 – 3 Detroit Jr. Red Wings Joe Louis Arena 15:39 - B.J. MacPherson (10) 18:44 - Denis Gaudet (1) First period 4:26 - Bill McCauley (3) 4:38 - Mike Harding (10) 16:37 - Mike Harding (11) No scoring Second period No scoring 1:35 - Lee Jinman (16) 4:52 - B.J. MacPherson (11) 13:35 - Lee Jinman (17) Third period No scoring Sandy Allan (12 saves/15 shots) Scott Roche (18 saves/18 shots) Goalie stats Aaron Ellis (18 saves/23 shots)
May 11 Detroit Jr. Red Wings 4 – 5 OT North Bay Centennials North Bay Memorial Gardens 8:49 - Bill McCauley (4) First period 6:01 - Vitali Yachmenev (12) 16:26 - Mike Harding (12) Second period 6:39 - sh - Vitali Yachmenev (13) 3:38 - Sean Haggerty (9) 13:35 - Dale Junkin (13) Third period 5:39 - pp - Bill Lang (9) 14:23 - Lee Jinman (18) No scoring First overtime period 8:08 - Jason Campeau (5) Aaron Ellis (24 saves/29 shots) Goalie stats Scott Roche (29 saves/33 shots)
North Bay wins series 4 – 3
J. Ross Robertson Cup : North Bay Centennials Hamilton Spectator Trophy : North Bay Centennials Leyden Trophy : North Bay Centennials Emms Trophy : Detroit Junior Red Wings Red Tilson Trophy : Jason Allison , London Knights Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy : Jason Allison , London Knights Matt Leyden Trophy : Bert Templeton , North Bay Centennials Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy : Kevin Brown , Detroit Junior Red Wings Max Kaminsky Trophy : Jamie Rivers , Sudbury Wolves OHL Goaltender of the Year : Jamie Storr , Owen Sound Platers Jack Ferguson Award : Jeff Brown , Sarnia Sting Dave Pinkney Trophy : Sandy Allan and Scott Roche , North Bay Centennials OHL Executive of the Year : Jim Rutherford , Detroit Junior Red Wings Bill Long Award : Brian Kilrea , Ottawa 67's Emms Family Award : Vitali Yachmenev , North Bay Centennials F.W. 'Dinty' Moore Trophy : Scott Roche , North Bay Centennials OHL Humanitarian of the Year : Brent Tully , Peterborough Petes William Hanley Trophy : Jason Allison , London Knights Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy : B.J. MacPherson , North Bay Centennials Bobby Smith Trophy : Ethan Moreau , Niagara Falls Thunder
The OHL All-star teams were selected by the OHL's general managers.
Jason Allison , Centre, London Knights Jeff Shevalier , Left Wing, North Bay Centennials Kevin Brown , Right Wing, Detroit Jr. Red Wings Jamie Rivers , Defence, Sudbury Wolves Nick Stajduhar , Defence, London Knights Jamie Storr , Goaltender, Owen Sound Platers Bert Templeton , Coach, North Bay Centennials Keli Corpse , Centre, Kingston Frontenacs Bob Wren , Left Wing, Detroit Jr. Red Wings Jason MacDonald , Right Wing, Owen Sound Platers Drew Bannister , Defence, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Ed Jovanovski , Defence, Windsor Spitfires Matt Mullin , Goaltender, Sudbury Wolves Paul Maurice , Coach, Detroit Jr. Red Wings Michael Peca , Centre, Ottawa 67's Ethan Moreau , Left Wing, Niagara Falls Thunder Vitali Yachmenev , Right Wing, North Bay Centennials Jason Gladney , Defence, Kitchener Rangers Brad Brown , Defence, North Bay Centennials Sandy Allan , Goaltender, North Bay Centennials Jerry Harrigan , Coach, Owen Sound Platers 1994 OHL Priority Selection [ edit ] The Sarnia Sting held the first overall pick in the 1994 Ontario Priority Selection and selected Jeff Brown from the Thornhill Islanders. Brown was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award , awarded to the top pick in the draft.
Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 1994 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection.[ 2]
# Player Nationality OHL Team Hometown Minor Team 1 Jeff Brown (D ) Canada Sarnia Sting Mississauga, Ontario Thornhill Islanders 2 Geoff Peters (C ) Canada Niagara Falls Thunder St. Catharines, Ontario Wexford Bantams 3 Kevin Bolibruck (D ) Canada Peterborough Petes Thorold, Ontario Thorold Black Hawks 4 Glenn Crawford (C ) Canada Windsor Spitfires Barrie, Ontario Barrie Colts 5 Jeff Ware (D ) Canada Oshawa Generals Toronto, Ontario Wexford Raiders 6 Chris Allen (D ) Canada Kingston Frontenacs Blenheim, Ontario Leamington Flyers 7 Jason Doyle (RW ) Canada London Knights Toronto, Ontario Wexford Bantams 8 Ryan Pepperal (RW ) Canada Kitchener Rangers Niagara Falls, Ontario Niagara Falls Canucks 9 Matt Osborne (D ) Canada Owen Sound Platers Conn, Ontario Waterloo Siskins 10 Brian Wesenberg (RW ) Canada Peterborough Petes Peterborough, Ontario Cobourg Cougars 11 Daniel Cleary (LW ) Canada Belleville Bulls Harbour Grace, Newfoundland Kingston Voyageurs 12 Richard Rochefort (C ) Canada Sudbury Wolves North Bay, Ontario Waterloo Siskins 13 Sean Blanchard (D ) Canada Ottawa 67's Garson, Ontario Valley East Midgets 14 Steve Lowe (C ) Canada Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Kitchener, Ontario Caledon Canadians 15 Bryan Berard (D ) United States Detroit Junior Red Wings Woonsocket, Rhode Island Mount St. Charles Academy 16 Steven Carpenter (LW ) Canada North Bay Centennials Rollo Bay, Prince Edward Island Charlottetown Abbies
East Division Central Division Midwest Division West Division Defunct teams