The 2000 Women's Field Hockey Olympic Qualifier was the fourth time a qualification tournament was held for the Olympic Games . The tournament was held in Milton Keynes , England , from 24 March to 2 April.
The top five placed teams from the tournament qualified for the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia .
Officials [ edit ] The following umpires were appointed by the International Hockey Federation to officiate the tournament:
Michelle Arnold (AUS ) Jane Buchanan (RSA ) Renée Chatas (USA ) Ute Conen (GER ) Renée Cohen (NED ) Ute Conen (GER ) Lyn Farrell (NZL ) Miriam van Gemert (NED ) Angela Larío (ESP ) Lee Mi-ok (KOR ) Jane Nockolds (ENG ) Mary Power (IRE ) Gina Spitaleri (ITA ) Kazuko Yasueda (JPN ) Jun Zhang (CHN ) Results [ edit ] Preliminary round [ edit ] Group A [ edit ] Source:
USA Field Hockey Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals for; 5) Head-to-head result.
Umpires: Lyn Farrell (NZL) Gina Spitaleri (ITA)
Umpires: Michelle Arnold (AUS) Renée Cohen (NED)
Umpires: Jean Buchanan (RSA) Kazuko Yasueda (JPN)
Umpires: Gina Spitaleri (ITA) Gillian Clarke (GBR)
Umpires: Jun Zhang (CHN) Kazuko Yasueda (JPN)
Umpires: Kazuko Yasueda (JPN) Lee Mi-ok (KOR)
Umpires: Jane Buchanan (RSA) Janice McDonald (SCO)
Umpires: Jun Zhang (CHN) Miriam van Gemert (NED)
Umpires: Jane Nockolds (ENG) Kazuko Yasueda (JPN)
Source:
USA Field Hockey Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals for; 5) Head-to-head result.
(H) Hosts
Umpires: Miriam van Gemert (NED) Jane Buchanan (RSA)
Umpires: Angela Larío (ESP) Mary Power (IRE)
Umpires: Jun Zhang (CHN) Renée Chatas (USA)
Umpires: Mary Power (IRE) Ute Conen (GER)
Umpires: Renée Chatas (USA) Lee Mi-ok (KOR)
Umpires: Michelle Arnold (AUS) Renée Chatas (USA)
Umpires: Angela Larío (ESP) Mary Power (IRE)
Umpires: Jane Buchanan (RSA) Ute Conen (GER)
Classification round [ edit ] Ninth and tenth place [ edit ] Umpires: Mary Power (IRE) Janice McDonald (SCO)
Fifth to eighth place classification [ edit ] Crossover [ edit ] Umpires: Ute Conen (GER) Michelle Arnold (AUS)
Umpires: Miriam van Gemert (NED) Lee Mi-ok (KOR)
Seventh and eighth place [ edit ] Umpires: Renée Chatas (USA) Jun Zhang (CHN)
Fifth and sixth place [ edit ] Umpires: Michelle Arnold (AUS) Jane Buchanan (RSA)
First to fourth place classification [ edit ] Semi-finals [ edit ] Umpires: Jane Nockolds (ENG) Angela Larío (ESP)
Umpires: Renée Chatas (USA) Kazuko Yasueda (JPN)
Third and fourth place [ edit ] Umpires: Kazuko Yasueda (JPN) Lee Mi-ok (KOR)
Umpires: Michelle Arnold (AUS) Ute Conen (GER)
Final standings [ edit ] As per statistical convention in field hockey, matches decided in extra time are counted as wins and losses, while matches decided by penalty shoot-outs are counted as draws.
Goalscorers [ edit ] There were 79 goals scored in 29 matches, for an average of 2.72 goals per match.
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
References [ edit ]