Women's 4 × 400 metres relay at the 2015 IAAF World Relays |
---|
Venue | Thomas Robinson Stadium |
---|
Dates | 2 May (heats) & 3 May (final) |
---|
Nations | 17 |
---|
Winning time | 3:19.39 |
---|
|
|
|
The women's 4 × 400 metres relay at the 2015 IAAF World Relays was held at the Thomas Robinson Stadium on 2–3 May.
Prior to the competition, the records were as follows:
World record | Soviet Union (Tatyana Ledovskaya, Olga Nazarova, Mariya Pinigina, Olga Bryzgina) | 3:15.17 | Seoul, South Korea | 1 October 1988 |
Championship record | United States (DeeDee Trotter, Sanya Richards-Ross, Natasha Hastings, Joanna Atkins) | 3:21.73 | Nassau, Bahamas | 25 May 2014 |
World Leading | Jamaica (Christine Day, Patricia Hall, Anastasia Leroy, Stephenie-Ann McPherson | 3:26.58 | Philadelphia, United States | 25 April 2015 |
African record | Nigeria (Olabisi Afolabi, Fatima Yusuf, Charity Opara, Falilat Ogunkoya) | 3:21.04 | Atlanta, United States | 3 August 1996 |
Asian record | Hebei province (An Xiaohong, Bai Xiaoyun, Cao Chunying, Ma Yuqin) | 3:24.28 | Beijing, China | 13 September 1993 |
North, Central American and Caribbean record | United States (Denean Howard, Diane Dixon, Valerie Brisco-Hooks, Florence Griffith Joyner) | 3:15.51 | Seoul, South Korea | 1 October 1988 |
South American record | BM&F Bovespa (Geisa Aparecida Coutinho, Bárbara de Oliveira, Joelma Sousa, Jailma de Lima) | 3:26.68 | São Paulo, Brazil | 7 August 2011 |
European record | Soviet Union (Tatyana Ledovskaya, Olga Nazarova, Mariya Pinigina, Olga Bryzgina) | 3:15.17 | Seoul, South Korea | 1 October 1988 |
Oceanian record | Australia (Nova Peris, Tamsyn Manou, Melinda Gainsford-Taylor, Cathy Freeman) | 3:23.81 | Sydney, Australia | 30 September 2000 |
Date | Time | Round |
2 May 2015 | 20:31 | Heats |
3 May 2015 | 20:15 | Final B |
3 May 2015 | 20:27 | Final |
All times are local times (UTC−4)
KEY: | q | Fastest non-qualifiers | Q | Qualified | WL | World leading | NR | National record | SB | Seasonal best |
Qualification: First 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) advanced to the final.[1][2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
1 | 3 | 6 | United States | DeeDee Trotter, Natasha Hastings, Phyllis Francis, Jessica Beard | 3:24.05 | Q, WL |
2 | 2 | 4 | Jamaica | Anastasia Le-Roy, Natoya Goule, Christine Day, Stephenie Ann McPherson | 3:26.41 | Q, WL |
3 | 2 | 3 | Great Britain | Eilidh Child, Anyika Onuora, Shana Cox, Seren Bundy-Davies | 3:28.51 | Q |
4 | 2 | 2 | Brazil | Joelma Sousa, Jailma de Lima, Liliane Fernandes, Geisa Coutinho | 3:29.38 | q, SB |
5 | 3 | 5 | Poland | Ewelina Ptak, Małgorzata Hołub, Joanna Linkiewicz, Justyna Święty | 3:30.32 | Q, SB |
6 | 3 | 7 | Canada | Nicole Sassine, Wendy Fawn Dorr, Carline Muir, Audrey Jean-Baptiste | 3:30.64 | q, SB |
7 | 1 | 2 | Australia | Caitlin Sargent, Jessica Gulli, Anneliese Rubie, Morgan Mitchell | 3:30.73 | Q, SB |
8 | 1 | 7 | France | Marie Gayot, Lénora Guion-Firmin, Agnès Raharolahy, Floria Gueï | 3:30.95 | Q, SB |
9 | 1 | 4 | Cuba | Lisneidy Veitia, Yameisi Borlot, Zurian Hechavarría, Daisurami Bonne | 3:31.43 | SB |
10 | 1 | 3 | Nigeria | Rita Ossai, Patience Okon George, Ibukun Blessing Mayungbe, Ngozi Onwumere | 3:32.16 | |
11 | 2 | 5 | Japan | Seika Aoyama, Asami Chiba, Sayaka Aoki, Kana Ichikawa | 3:32.79 | SB |
12 | 2 | 7 | Bahamas | Brianca Farrington, Shaquania Dorsett, Katrina Seymour, Christine Amertil | 3:33.60 | SB |
13 | 3 | 3 | Trinidad and Tobago | Janeil Bellille, Magnolia Howell, Romona Modeste, Alena Brooks | 3:36.69 | SB |
14 | 1 | 5 | Botswana | Goitseone Seleka, Lydia Jele, Loungo Matlhaku, Christine Botlogetswe | 3:39.42 | SB |
15 | 2 | 6 | Venezuela | Nercely Soto, Wilmary Álvarez, Magdalena Mendoza, Nediam Vargas | 3:40.54 | SB |
16 | 1 | 6 | Namibia | Tjipekapora Herunga, Globine Mayova, Mberihonga Kandovasu, Lilianne Klaasman | 3:41.47 | NR |
| 3 | 4 | Italy | Chiara Bazzoni, Libania Grenot, Elena Maria Bonfanti, Maria Benedicta Chigbolu | DQ | 170.6 |
The final B was started at 20:20.[3]
Rank | Lane | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
1 | 6 | Cuba | Lisneidy Veitia, Yameisi Borlot, Zurian Hechavarría, Daisurami Bonne | 3:30.94 | SB |
2 | 4 | Japan | Seika Aoyama, Asami Chiba, Sayaka Aoki, Manami Kira | 3:34.65 | |
3 | 3 | Bahamas | Brianca Farrington, Christine Amertil, D'Nia Freeman, Katrina Seymour | 3:35.01 | |
4 | 7 | Trinidad and Tobago | Romona Modeste, Janeil Bellille, Magnolia Howell, Josanne Lucas | 3:35.23 | SB |
5 | 8 | Botswana | Lydia Jele, Loungo Matlhaku, Goitseone Seleka, Christine Botlogetswe | 3:35.76 | SB |
6 | 1 | Namibia | Tjipekapora Herunga, Globine Mayova, Mberihonga Kandovasu, Lilianne Klaasman | 3:40.21 | NR |
| 5 | Nigeria | | DNS | |
| 2 | Venezuela | | DNS | |
The final was started at 20:32.[4]
Rank | Lane | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
| 4 | United States | Phyllis Francis, Natasha Hastings, Sanya Richards-Ross, Francena McCorory | 3:19.39 | CR |
| 6 | Jamaica | Anastasia Le-Roy, Novlene Williams-Mills, Christine Day, Stephenie Ann McPherson | 3:22.49 | SB |
| 5 | Great Britain | Eilidh Child, Anyika Onuora, Kelly Massey, Seren Bundy-Davies | 3:26.38 | SB |
4 | 8 | France | Lénora Guion-Firmin, Marie Gayot, Elea-Mariama Diarra, Floria Gueï | 3:26.68 | SB |
5 | 7 | Poland | Ewelina Ptak, Małgorzata Hołub, Joanna Linkiewicz, Justyna Święty | 3:29.30 | SB |
6 | 2 | Canada | Nicole Sassine, Wendy Fawn Dorr, Carline Muir, Audrey Jean-Baptiste | 3:29.65 | SB |
7 | 3 | Australia | Anneliese Rubie, Jessica Gulli, Morgan Mitchell, Lyndsay Pekin | 3:30.03 | SB |
8 | 1 | Brazil | Joelma Sousa, Jailma de Lima, Liliane Fernandes, Geisa Coutinho | 3:31.30 | |
|
---|
Editions | |
---|
Races | Men | 4 × 100 m | |
---|
4 × 200 m | |
---|
4 × 400 m | |
---|
4 × 800 m | |
---|
|
---|
Women | 4 × 100 m | |
---|
4 × 200 m | |
---|
4 × 400 m | |
---|
4 × 800 m | |
---|
|
---|
Mixed | 4 × 400 m | |
---|
2 × 2 × 400 m | |
---|
Shuttle hurdles relay | |
---|
|
---|
Others | - 2014: 4 × 1500 m
- 2015: Distance medley relay
|
---|
|
---|
Teams | |
---|