2015 Reigate and Banstead Borough Council election
The 2015 Reigate and Banstead Borough Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect exactly one third of members to Reigate and Banstead Borough Council in England coinciding with other local elections held simultaneously with a General Election which resulted in increased turnout compared to the election four years before. All currently drawn wards of the United Kingdom in this area are three-member and are contested in three years out of four.[1]
Results
[edit]Conservatives gained three seats, adding to councillors within the group with overall control of the council.[2][3]
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | 40 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 80 | 48 | 32236 | ||
Residents | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 5461 | ||
Green | 2 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 5439 | ||
Liberal Democrats | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 9 | 5750 | ||
Independent | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 1170 | ||
UKIP | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 8673 | ||
Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 8129 |
Ward by ward
[edit]Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | HACK Lynne Rosemary | 1857 | 51.4 | ||
UKIP | BYRNE Chris John | 689 | 19.1 | ||
Liberal Democrat | FOWLER James Christopher | 539 | 14.9 | ||
Labour | BRADFORD Ann-Marie | 527 | 14.6 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 3612 | 71 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | STEPHENSON John Michael | 2837 | |||
UKIP | RUSSELL Stephen David Alfred | 842 | |||
Labour | LANE Isabella Maria | 627 | |||
Liberal Democrat | HOWELL Christopher Ian | 418 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 71 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | THOMSON Barbara Jane | 1835 | |||
Labour | WILDRIDGE Graham | 852 | |||
UKIP | STIFF Colin Brian | 698 | |||
Green | FENTON Sue | 631 | |||
Liberal Democrat | KULKA Jane Nicola | 471 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 68 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | LYNCH Andrew Mark | 1884 | |||
UKIP | BRIGHTING Malcolm Roger | 930 | |||
Labour | MABBETT Linda Jane | 694 | |||
Green | DODGSON Nicky | 346 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 62 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | JACKSON David Gareth | 1877 | |||
UKIP | BROOKE-HARTE Tim | 913 | |||
Labour | SMITH Geoffrey Norman | 587 | |||
Liberal Democrat | SOUTHALL Geoffrey Lawrence | 284 | |||
Green | ORD David | 201 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 70 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | MILL Ros | 2695 | |||
UKIP | CAMBRIDGE Bob | 818 | |||
Green | SMITH Derek | 437 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 70 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | GODDEN John Steven | 1810 | |||
Liberal Democrat | NORMAN Graham Leslie | 1509 | |||
Labour | SAVIDGE Malcolm Kemp | 442 | |||
Green | VACI Sarah | 424 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 73 | ||||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | KELLY Frank | 1662 | |||
Labour | DACK Stewart James | 726 | |||
UKIP | CAMBRIDGE Phyl | 662 | |||
Liberal Democrat | DURWARD Deanna Elizabeth | 429 | |||
Green | YAU Ken | 316 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 66 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nork Residents` Association | SELBY Michael John | 2880 | |||
Conservative | TWEEDALE Pauline Katherine | 1485 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 72 | ||||
Residents hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | PAUL Jamie | 392 | |||
Independent | HARPER-ADAMSON Gemma | 338 | |||
Labour | YOUNG Helen | 305 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 53 | ||||
Conservative gain from Independent | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | COAD Richard William | 1858 | |||
Green | MCKENNA Stephen | 1542 | |||
Labour | SELBY Paul Randall | 642 | |||
UKIP | FRENCH Derek Graham | 479 | |||
Liberal Democrat | KULKA Rob | 331 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 65 | ||||
Conservative gain from Green | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | ELLACOTT Julian Marc | 1848 | |||
Labour | JOHNSON Pat | 707 | |||
UKIP | PEARSON Tim | 534 | |||
Liberal Democrat | CRESSY Andrew James | 466 | |||
Green | LANE Kumari | 436 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 66 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | ABSALOM Rosemary Helen | 1600 | |||
Independent | WHINNEY Fenella Rosemary | 832 | |||
Liberal Democrat | SAMUEL Helen Mary | 522 | |||
Labour | SPENCER Robin Paul | 416 | |||
Green | ABRAM Soo | 330 | |||
UKIP | CLACK Laurence James | 273 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 71 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | GRANT-DUFF Zully | 2335 | |||
Labour | SAUNDERS Andrew David | 576 | |||
UKIP | GRANT André Edward | 265 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 714 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | ROSS-TOMLIN Dorothy Anne | 961 | |||
UKIP | BROOKE-HARTE Denese Lee | 306 | |||
Labour | O`DWYER Gerry | 235 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 71 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | ALLCARD Derek | 1534 | |||
UKIP | FOX Joseph Brian | 699 | |||
Labour | BURTON Paul | 564 | |||
Liberal Democrat | CAREY Moray William Macleod | 381 | |||
Green | MACHACEK Ian | 338 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 65 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | CLARKE James Allan | 2690 | |||
UKIP | MOORE Valerie Ann | 565 | |||
Liberal Democrat | BEGLEY-MOORE Sonja | 400 | |||
Labour | BURNLEY David Anthony | 229 | |||
Green | MORTEN Alistair | 205 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 74 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tattenhams Residents` Association | HARRISON Nick | 2581 | |||
Conservative | ILLINGWORTH Jane | 1076 | |||
Green | PONSFORD Roger | 233 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 68 | ||||
Residents hold | Swing |
References
[edit]- ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 12 April 2015.
- ^ Reigate and Banstead Results Get Surrey, website of Surrey Advertiser/Herald/Guardian Group of newspapers. Accessed 2015-05-20.
- ^ Borough Elections results - 7 May 2015 R&B BC. Accessed 2015-05-20