Australia at the 2016 Summer Olympics
Australia at the 2016 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | AUS |
NOC | Australian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Rio de Janeiro | |
Competitors | 421 in 26 sports |
Flag bearers | Anna Meares (opening)[1] Kim Brennan (closing) |
Medals Ranked 10th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games –––– Australasia (1908–1912) |
Australia competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. Australia is one of only five countries to have sent athletes to every Summer Olympics of the modern era, alongside Great Britain, France, Greece, and Switzerland.
At the end of these Olympics, Australia was ranked in tenth position on the medal table with a total of 29 medals (8 gold, 11 silver, and 10 bronze). This was Australia's lowest medal tally and lowest rank since the 1992 Olympics in Barcelona where Australia also ranked tenth but only won 27 medals.
Medallists
[edit]The following Australian competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medallists' names are bolded.
* – Indicates the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final relay.
Competitors
[edit]Kitty Chiller, who competed as a modern pentathlete at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, was selected as the team's Chef de Mission, the first female to hold the role for Australia.[2]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Athletics | 29 | 30 | 59 |
Badminton | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Basketball | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Boxing | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Canoeing | 12 | 4 | 16 |
Cycling | 17 | 14 | 31 |
Diving | 4 | 5 | 9 |
Equestrian | 7 | 5 | 12 |
Field hockey | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Football | 0 | 18 | 18 |
Golf | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Gymnastics | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Judo | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Modern pentathlon | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Rowing | 13 | 16 | 29 |
Rugby sevens | 13 | 12 | 25 |
Sailing | 7 | 4 | 11 |
Shooting | 12 | 6 | 18 |
Swimming | 19 | 20 | 39 |
Synchronized swimming | — | 9 | 9 |
Table tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Tennis | 6 | 4 | 10 |
Triathlon | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Volleyball | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Water polo | 13 | 13 | 26 |
Weightlifting | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Wrestling | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Total | 208 | 213 | 421 |
Funding
[edit]In May 2014 Australian Sports Minister Peter Dutton announced that 650 Australian athletes identified as medal prospects would receive funding directly from a newly designed program that reallocated A$1.6 million from the Direct Athlete Support program.[3][4]
In the lead up to the Rio Olympics, the Australian Sports Commission advised that it had invested A$376.7 million to high performance sports in the Rio cycle 2012–2016. This amount includes funding to Winter Olympics and non-Olympic sports.[5][6]
Archery
[edit]Three Australian archers qualified for the men's events after having secured a top eight finish in the team recurve at the 2015 World Archery Championships in Copenhagen, Denmark.[7] Another Australian archer has been added to the squad by finishing in the top two of the women's individual recurve at the Oceania Qualification Tournament in Nuku'alofa, Tonga.[8]
The men's team (Potts, Tyack, and Worth) was officially named to the Australian roster for the Games on 31 May 2016, with Alice Ingley joining them on her Olympic debut in the women's individual archery one month later.[9][10]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Alec Potts | Men's individual | 666 | 20 | Oliveira (BRA) L 4–6 | Did not advance | |||||
Ryan Tyack | 665 | 23 | Ramaekers (BEL) L 2–6 | Did not advance | ||||||
Taylor Worth | 674 | 14 | El-Nemr (EGY) W 6–0 | Malavé (VEN) W 6–4 | Fernández (ESP) W 7–3 | Ku B-c (KOR) L 5–6 | Did not advance | |||
Alec Potts Ryan Tyack Taylor Worth | Men's team | 2005 | 4 | — | Bye | France (FRA) W 5–3 | South Korea (KOR) L 0–6 | China (CHN) W 6–2 | ||
Alice Ingley | Women's individual | 593 | 58 | Boari (ITA) W 7–1 | dos Santos (BRA) L 0–6 | Did not advance |
Athletics (track and field)
[edit]Australian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event).[11][12] The team selected its athletes with a specific qualifying standard based on the results at the 2016 Australian Championships and Olympic Trials (31 March to 3 April) in Sydney.[13]
On 8 January 2016, the Australian Olympic Committee had selected the two long-distance runners (one each in both men's and women's 10,000 m) and three race walkers, including three-time Olympic medallist Jared Tallent, in the men's 50 km (31 mi).[14] Twenty-seven track and field athletes were announced on 3 April 2016, following the completion of the Australian Championships.[15] Six marathon runners (three per gender) were named to the Australian team on 12 May 2016, and were followed by three 20 km (12 mi) race walkers and one long-distance runner at the first of week of June 2016.[16][17]
On 29 June 2016, sprint hurdler and reigning Olympic champion Sally Pearson withdrew from the Games due to a hamstring injury, with middle-distance runner Melissa Duncan following her with the same incident two weeks later.[18]
On 30 July 2016, sprinter Josh Clarke withdrew from the Games after failing to fully recover from a hamstring injury that he suffered in the early months of the year.[19]
Monica Brennan was selected for the women's 4 × 400 m relay team, but did not run in either heat or final.[20]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Alex Hartmann | 200 m | 21.02 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Peter Bol | 800 m | 1:49.36 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Luke Mathews | 1:50.40 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
Jeff Riseley | 1:46.93 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Ryan Gregson | 1500 m | 3:39.13 | 2 Q | 3:40.02 | 4 Q | 3:51.39 | 9 |
Luke Mathews | 3:44.51 | 12 | Did not advance | ||||
Sam McEntee | 5000 m | 13:50.55 | 18 | — | Did not advance | ||
Brett Robinson | 13:22.81 | 9 q | — | 13:32.30 | 14 | ||
Patrick Tiernan | 13:28.48 | 13 | — | Did not advance | |||
David McNeill | 10000 m | — | 27:51.71 | 16 | |||
Ben St Lawrence | — | 28:46.32 | 28 | ||||
Liam Adams | Marathon | — | 2:16:12 | 31 | |||
Michael Shelley | — | 2:18:06 | 47 | ||||
Scott Westcott | — | 2:22:19 | 81 | ||||
Dane Bird-Smith | 20 km walk | — | 1:19:37 | ||||
Rhydian Cowley | — | 1:23:30 | 33 | ||||
Chris Erickson | 50 km walk | — | 3:48:40 | 9 | |||
Brendon Reading | — | 4:13:02 | 39 | ||||
Jared Tallent | — | 3:41:16 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Melissa Breen | 100 m | 11.74 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Ella Nelson | 200 m | 22.66 | 2 Q | 22.50 | 3 | Did not advance | |
Morgan Mitchell | 400 m | 51.30 | 2 Q | 52.68 | 8 | Did not advance | |
Anneliese Rubie | 51.92 | 3 q | 51.96 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Selma Kajan | 800 m | 2:05.20 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Jenny Blundell | 1500 m | 4:09.05 | 8 q | 4:13.25 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Zoe Buckman | 4:06.93 | 6 Q | 4:06.95 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Linden Hall | 4:11.75 | 4 Q | 4:05.81 | 8 | Did not advance | ||
Madeline Hills | 5000 m | 15:21.33 | 6 q | — | 15:04.05 | 10 | |
Genevieve LaCaze | 15:20.45 | 7 q | — | 15:10.35 | 12 | ||
Eloise Wellings | 5000 m | 15:19.02 | 6 q | — | 15:01.59 | 9 | |
10000 m | — | 31:14.94 | 10 | ||||
Michelle Jenneke | 100 m hurdles | 13.26 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Lauren Wells | 400 m hurdles | 56.26 | 4 q | 56.83 | 7 | Did not advance | |
Madeline Hills | 3000 m steeplechase | 9:24.16 | 5 q | — | 9:20.38 | 7 | |
Genevieve LaCaze | 9:26.25 | 2 Q | — | 9:21.21 | 9 | ||
Victoria Mitchell | 9:39.40 | 10 | — | Did not advance | |||
Morgan Mitchell Anneliese Rubie Caitlin Sargent Jessica Thornton | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:25.71 | 4 q | — | 3:27.45 | 8 | |
Milly Clark | Marathon | — | 2:30:53 | 18 | |||
Jessica Trengove | — | 2:31:44 | 22 | ||||
Lisa Weightman | — | 2:34:41 | 31 | ||||
Tanya Holliday | 20 km walk | — | 1:34:22 | 26 | |||
Regan Lamble | — | 1:30:28 | 9 | ||||
Rachel Tallent | — | 1:37:08 | 40 |
- Field events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Henry Frayne | Long jump | 8.01 | 6 q | 8.06 | 7 |
Fabrice Lapierre | 7.96 | 8 q | 7.87 | 10 | |
Joel Baden | High jump | 2.17 | 41 | Did not advance | |
Brandon Starc | 2.29 | 11 q | 2.20 | 15 | |
Kurtis Marschall | Pole vault | 5.60 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Damien Birkinhead | Shot put | 20.50 | 9 q | 20.45 | 10 |
Matthew Denny | Discus throw | 61.16 | 19 | Did not advance | |
Benn Harradine | 60.85 | 20 | Did not advance | ||
Hamish Peacock | Javelin throw | 77.91 | 25 | Did not advance | |
Joshua Robinson | 80.84 | 13 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Chelsea Jaensch | Long jump | 6.41 | 17 | Did not advance | |
Brooke Stratton | 6.56 | 9 q | 6.74 | 7 | |
Eleanor Patterson | High jump | 1.89 | =22 | Did not advance | |
Alana Boyd | Pole vault | 4.55 | 8 q | 4.80 | 4 |
Dani Samuels | Discus throw | 64.46 | 4 Q | 64.90 | 4 |
Kim Mickle | Javelin throw | 57.20 | 22 | Did not advance | |
Kathryn Mitchell | 61.63 | 12 q | 64.36 | 6 | |
Kelsey-Lee Roberts | 55.25 | 28 | Did not advance |
- Combined events – Men's decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cedric Dubler | Result | 10.86 | 7.47 | 11.49 | 2.13 | 48.18 | 14.30 | 38.89 | 4.90 | 51.82 | 4:32.12 | 8024 | 14 |
Points | 892 | 927 | 575 | 925 | 900 | 936 | 642 | 880 | 616 | 731 |
Badminton
[edit]Australia has qualified a total of six badminton players for each of the following events into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF World Rankings as of 5 May 2016: one entry each in the men's and women's singles, as well as the pair each in the men's and mixed doubles through the Oceania continental representation system.[21]
With the option to select a maximum of two events under the continental representation system, the Australian Olympic Committee had decided to accept invitations for the men's doubles (Chau & Serasinghe) and mixed doubles (Middleton & Choo) instead. As there were no other Oceania places taken up in the women's singles, Taiwanese-born Chen Hsuan-yu (world no. 74) qualified directly on the World Rankings.[22][23]
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Matthew Chau Sawan Serasinghe | Men's doubles | Lee Y-d / Yoo Y-s (KOR) L (14–21, 16–21) | Ivanov / Sozonov (RUS) L (16–21, 16–21) | Lee S-m / Tsai C-h (TPE) L (14–21, 19–21) | 4 | — | Did not advance | |||
Chen Hsuan-yu | Women's singles | Buranaprasertsuk (THA) L (14–21, 15–21) | Foo Kune (MRI) L (16–21, 19–21) | — | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
Robin Middleton Leanne Choo | Mixed doubles | Ahmad / Natsir (INA) L (7–21, 8–21) | Chan P S / Goh L Y (MAS) L (17–21, 15–21) | Isara / Amitrapai (THA) L (13–21, 18–21) | 4 | — | Did not advance |
Basketball
[edit]Men's tournament
[edit]Australia men's basketball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the 2015 FIBA Oceania Championship in Melbourne and Wellington.[24]
- Team roster
The following is the Australia roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[25]
Australia men's national basketball team – 2016 Summer Olympics roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 5 | 5 | 0 | 524 | 407 | +117 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Australia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 444 | 368 | +76 | 9 | |
3 | France | 5 | 3 | 2 | 423 | 378 | +45 | 8 | |
4 | Serbia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 426 | 387 | +39 | 7 | |
5 | Venezuela | 5 | 1 | 4 | 315 | 444 | −129 | 6 | |
6 | China | 5 | 0 | 5 | 318 | 466 | −148 | 5 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head points difference; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
6 August 2016 14:15 |
Australia | 87–66 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 20–14, 16–19, 25–15, 26–18 | ||
Pts: Mills 21 Rebs: Baynes 8 Asts: Dellavedova 10 | Pts: Parker 18 Rebs: Gobert 6 Asts: Diaw, Heurtel 3 |
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 8,719 Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Steven Anderson (USA), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI) |
8 August 2016 14:15 |
Serbia | 80–95 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 23–26, 20–14, 20–22, 17–33 | ||
Pts: Raduljica 25 Rebs: Bogdanović 8 Asts: Marković 4 | Pts: Mills 26 Rebs: Bogut 12 Asts: Dellavedova 13 |
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 5,409 Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Borys Ryzhyk (UKR), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA) |
10 August 2016 19:00 |
Australia | 88–98 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 29–29, 25–20, 13–21, 21–28 | ||
Pts: Mills 30 Rebs: Dellavedova 6 Asts: Dellavedova 11 | Pts: Anthony 31 Rebs: Anthony, Cousins 8 Asts: Irving 5 |
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 10,957 Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Juan Carlos García (ESP), Robert Lottermoser (GER) |
12 August 2016 14:15 |
China | 68–93 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 14–17, 20–27, 16–21, 18–28 | ||
Pts: Yi 20 Rebs: Yi 9 Asts: Guo 5 | Pts: Bairstow 17 Rebs: Bairstow 9 Asts: Dellavedova 8 |
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 7,704 Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Sreten Radović (CRO), Carlos Peruga (ESP) |
14 August 2016 19:00 |
Australia | 81–56 | Venezuela |
Scoring by quarter: 16–6, 16–19, 21–18, 28–13 | ||
Pts: Goulding 22 Rebs: Broekhoff 8 Asts: Martin 4 | Pts: Perez 12 Rebs: Vargas, Ruiz 4 Asts: Vargas 7 |
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 9,459 Referees: Stephen Seibel (CAN), Sreten Radović (CRO), Carlos Peruga (ESP) |
- Quarterfinal
17 August 2016 11:00 |
Australia | 90–64 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 26–17, 22–13, 22–13, 20–21 | ||
Pts: Mills 24 Rebs: Bogut 7 Asts: Bogut 6 | Pts: Kalnietis, Kavaliauskas 12 Rebs: Valančiūnas 8 Asts: Kalnietis 5 |
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 9,348 Referees: Steven Anderson (USA), Stephen Seibel (CAN), Piotr Pastusiak (POL) |
- Semifinal
19 August 2016 19:00 |
Australia | 61–87 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 5–16, 9–19, 24–31, 23–21 | ||
Pts: Mills, Motum 13 Rebs: Baynes 8 Asts: Broekhoff 4 | Pts: Teodosić 22 Rebs: Jokić 11 Asts: Teodosić 5 |
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 9,655 Referees: Stephen Seibel (CAN), Robert Lottermoser (GER), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT) |
- Bronze medal match
21 August 2016 11:30 |
Australia | 88–89 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 17–23, 21–17, 26–27, 24–22 | ||
Pts: Mills 30 Rebs: Lisch, Motum 6 Asts: Dellavedova 8 | Pts: Gasol 31 Rebs: Gasol 11 Asts: Rodríguez 5 |
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 9,449 Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Steven Anderson (USA), Roberto Vázquez (PUR) |
Women's tournament
[edit]Australia women's basketball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the 2015 FIBA Oceania Championships in Melbourne and Tauranga.[26]
- Team roster
The following is the Australia roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[27]
Australia women's national basketball team – 2016 Summer Olympics roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 400 | 345 | +55 | 10 | Quarter-finals |
2 | France | 5 | 3 | 2 | 344 | 343 | +1 | 8[a] | |
3 | Turkey | 5 | 3 | 2 | 324 | 325 | −1 | 8[a] | |
4 | Japan | 5 | 3 | 2 | 386 | 378 | +8 | 8[a] | |
5 | Belarus | 5 | 1 | 4 | 347 | 361 | −14 | 6 | |
6 | Brazil (H) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 335 | 384 | −49 | 5 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head points difference; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Hosts
Notes:
6 August 2016 17:30 |
Brazil | 66–84 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 24–14, 15–21, 14–22, 13–27 | ||
Pts: Castro Marques 25 Rebs: dos Santos 13 Asts: Pinto 7 | Pts: Cambage 20 Rebs: Cambage 14 Asts: Mitchell 6 |
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 2,368 Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Karen Lasuik (CAN), Piotr Pastusiak (POL) |
7 August 2016 17:30 |
Australia | 61–56 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 12–15, 14–14, 17–12, 18–15 | ||
Pts: Cambage 22 Rebs: Cambage 11 Asts: three players 3 | Pts: Sanders 25 Rebs: Sanders 7 Asts: Vardarlı 7 |
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 1,853 Referees: Anne Panther (GER), Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Carlos Peruga (ESP) |
9 August 2016 12:15 |
Australia | 89–71 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 25–10, 23–21, 20–21 | ||
Pts: Taylor 31 Rebs: Cambage 7 Asts: Taylor 9 | Pts: Epoupa 15 Rebs: Epoupa 7 Asts: Bouderra 4 |
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 1,481 Referees: Borys Ryzhyk (UKR), Duan Zhu (CHN), Hwang In-tae (KOR) |
11 August 2016 17:45 |
Japan | 86–92 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 24–23, 26–25, 21–11, 15–33 | ||
Pts: Tokashiki 23 Rebs: Kurihara, Tokashiki 7 Asts: Yoshida 11 | Pts: Cambage 37 Rebs: Cambage 10 Asts: Mitchell, Taylor 7 |
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 3,315 Referees: Anne Panther (GER), Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Ahmed Al-Bulushi (OMA) |
13 August 2016 12:15 |
Australia | 74–66 | Belarus |
Scoring by quarter: 22–25, 14–14, 16–20, 22–7 | ||
Pts: Cambage 17 Rebs: Cambage 9 Asts: Lavey 6 | Pts: Harding 16 Rebs: Leuchanka 7 Asts: Likhtarovich, Leuchanka 4 |
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 3,081 Referees: Karen Lasuik (CAN), Duan Zhu (CHN), Nadege Zouzou (CIV) |
- Quarterfinal
16 August 2016 11:00 |
Australia | 71–73 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 20–20, 17–15, 15–16, 19–22 | ||
Pts: Cambage 29 Rebs: Cambage 11 Asts: Taylor 9 | Pts: A. Dabović 24 Rebs: four players 4 Asts: Petrović 5 |
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 5,630 Referees: Eddie Viator (FRA), Karen Lasuik (CAN), Natalia Cuello (DOM) |
Boxing
[edit]Australia has entered three boxers to compete in each of the following weight classes into the Olympic boxing tournament. Daniel Lewis, Jason Whateley, and 2014 Commonwealth Games champion Shelley Watts claimed their Olympic spots at the 2016 Asia & Oceania Qualification Tournament in Qian'an, China.[28][29]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Daniel Lewis | Men's middleweight | Jabłoński (POL) W 2–1 | Melikuziev (UZB) L 0–3 | Did not advance | |||
Jason Whateley | Men's heavyweight | Nogueira (BRA) L 0–3 | Did not advance | ||||
Shelley Watts | Women's lightweight | — | Testa (ITA) L 1–2 | Did not advance |
Canoeing
[edit]Slalom
[edit]Australian canoeists have qualified a maximum of one boat in each of the following classes through the 2015 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships and the 2016 Oceania Championships.[30] They must also compete at the Australian Open and in two trials of the Oceania Championships, both held in Penrith, New South Wales, to assure their selection to the nation's Olympic slalom canoeing team.[31]
On 25 February 2016, the Australian Olympic Committee had announced the entire Olympic team of slalom canoeists for the Games, including 2012 Olympic silver medallist Jessica Fox in the women's K-1.[32]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ian Borrows | Men's C-1 | 97.40 | 5 | 151.77 | 17 | 97.40 | 9 Q | 101.32 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Lucien Delfour | Men's K-1 | 94.30 | 13 | 138.72 | 21 | 94.30 | 17 | Did not advance | |||
Jessica Fox | Women's K-1 | 107.88 | 8 | 99.51 | 2 | 99.51 | 2 Q | 104.50 | 5 Q | 102.49 |
Sprint
[edit]Australian canoeists have qualified one boat in each of the following events through the 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships and the 2016 Oceania Championships (the first of 2 Olympic selection trials).[33][34] They must also compete at the 2016 Australian National Sprint Championships in Perth ( 2 to 8 March) to assure their selection to the nation's Olympic sprint canoeing team.[35]
The entire Olympic team of sprint canoe and kayak paddlers were named on 16 March 2016, featuring two of men's K-4 1000 m champions Murray Stewart and Jacob Clear, 2008 Olympic gold medallist Ken Wallace, and three-time bronze medallist Martin Marinov, who has been set to appear at his fifth Games.[36] Meanwhile, London 2012 Olympian Naomi Flood became the last sprint canoeist to join the Australian team for the Games at the ICF World Cup meet ( 18 to 20 May) in Duisburg, Germany.[37]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ferenc Szekszárdi | C-1 200 m | 44.292 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Martin Marinov | C-1 1000 m | 4:33.166 | 5 Q | 4:24.723 | 7 FB | 4:15.524 | 15 |
Martin Marinov Ferenc Szekszárdi | C-2 1000 m | 4:07.372 | 4 Q | 4:13.754 | 5 FB | 4:10.238 | 10 |
Stephen Bird | K-1 200 m | 34.650 | 2 Q | 34.584 | 2 FA | 36.426 | 8 |
Murray Stewart | K-1 1000 m | 3:36.210 | 2 Q | 3:32.602 | 1 FA | 3:33.741 | 4 |
Daniel Bowker Jordan Wood | K-2 200 m | 34.246 | 6 Q | 34.845 | 6 FB | 35.33 | 11 |
Lachlan Tame Ken Wallace | K-2 1000 m | 3:23.019 | 2 Q | 3:16.635 | 1 FA | 3:12.59 | |
Jacob Clear Riley Fitzsimmons Jordan Wood Ken Wallace | K-4 1000 m | 2:55.666 | 3 Q | 2:58.222 | 1 FA | 3:06.731 | 4 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Naomi Flood | K-1 500 m | 1:54.150 | 6 Q | 2:01.910 | 6 | Did not advance | |
Alyssa Bull Alyce Burnett | K-2 500 m | 1:46.933 | 7 Q | 1:44.290 | 3 FA | 1:51.915 | 8 |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling
[edit]Road
[edit]Australian riders qualified for the following quota places in the men's and women's Olympic road race by virtue of their top 15 final national ranking in the 2015 UCI World Tour (for men) and top 22 in the UCI World Ranking (for women).[38][39]
Three men's road riders (Rohan Dennis, Simon Gerrans and Richie Porte) were named to the Australian cycling team for the Games on 5 July 2016, with the women (Gracie Elvin, Katrin Garfoot, Rachel Neylan and Amanda Spratt) joining them a week later.[40][41] On 17 July, Gerrans withdrew from the squad, three days after fracturing his collarbone in a crash during Stage 12 of the 2016 Tour de France. Instead, Simon Clarke took over the vacant spot.[42]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Scott Bowden | Road race | Did not finish | |
Simon Clarke | Road race | 6:16:17 | 25 |
Rohan Dennis | Road race | Did not finish | |
Time trial | 1:13:25.66 | 5 | |
Richie Porte | Road race | Did not finish | |
Time trial | Did not start |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Gracie Elvin | Road race | 4:03:01 | 49 |
Katrin Garfoot | Road race | Did not finish | |
Time trial | 45:35.03 | 9 | |
Rachel Neylan | Road race | 3:56:34 | 22 |
Amanda Spratt | Road race | 3:55:36 | 15 |
Track
[edit]Following the completion of the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Australian riders have accumulated spots in both men's and women's team pursuit, and men's and women's team sprint, as well as both the men's and women's omnium. As a result of their place in the men's and women's team sprint, Australia has won the right to enter two riders in both men's and women's sprint and men's and women's keirin.[43]
The full Australian track cycling team was officially named on 5 July 2016, with Anna Meares looking to defend the women's Olympic sprint title at her fourth straight Games.[44]
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | ||
Patrick Constable | Men's sprint | 10.010 71.928 | 17 Q | Skinner (GBR) L | Zieliński (POL) Kelemen (CZE) W 10.363 69.477 | Skinner (GBR) L | Levy (GER) Hoogland (NED) W 10.456 68.859 | Kenny (GBR) L, L | Did not advance | 5th place final Eilers (GER) Xu C (CHN) Baugé (FRA) L | 8 |
Matthew Glaetzer | 9.704 74.196 | 3 Q | Puerta (COL) W 10.299 69.909 | Bye | Levy (GER) W 10.166 70.824 | Bye | Eilers (GER) W 10.456, W 10.401 | Skinner (GBR) L, L | Dmitriev (RUS) L, L | 4 | |
Anna Meares | Women's sprint | 10.947 65.771 | 9 Q | Krupeckaitė (LTU) L | Ismayilova (AZE) van Riessen (NED) W 11.716 61.454 | Lee (HKG) L | Zhong Ts (CHN) Welte (GER) L | Did not advance | 9th place final Cueff (FRA) Hansen (NZL) Welte (GER) L | 10 | |
Stephanie Morton | 10.875 66.206 | 8 Q | Voynova (RUS) L | Cueff (FRA) Gong Jj (CHN) L | Did not advance |
- Team sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | ||
Patrick Constable Matthew Glaetzer Nathan Hart | Men's team sprint | 43.158 62.560 | 3 Q | Netherlands (NED) W 43.166 62.549 | 4 FB | France (FRA) L 43.298 62.358 | 4 |
Anna Meares Stephanie Morton | Women's team sprint | 32.881 54.742 | 4 Q | Netherlands (NED) W 32.636 55.153 | 3 FB | Germany (GER) L 32.658 55.116 | 4 |
Qualification legend: FA=Gold medal final; FB=Bronze medal final
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results | Rank | Opponent Results | Rank | ||
Jack Bobridge Alex Edmondson Michael Hepburn Callum Scotson Sam Welsford | Men's team pursuit | 3:55.606 | 3 Q | Denmark (DEN) 3:53.429 | 2 | Great Britain (GBR) 3:51.008 | |
Ashlee Ankudinoff Georgia Baker Amy Cure Annette Edmondson Melissa Hoskins | Women's team pursuit | 4:19.059 | 3 Q | United States (USA) 4:12.282 | 5 | Italy (ITA) 4:21.232 | 5 |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | 1st Round | Repechage | 2nd Round | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Patrick Constable | Men's keirin | 5 R | 5 | Did not advance | |
Matthew Glaetzer | 2 Q | Bye | 4 | 10 | |
Anna Meares | Women's keirin | 2 Q | Bye | 1 Q | |
Stephanie Morton | 5 R | 2 | Did not advance |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Individual pursuit | Elimination race | Time trial | Flying lap | Points race | Total points | Rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Points | Rank | ||||
Glenn O'Shea | Men's omnium | 4 | 34 | 4:28.350 | 11 | 20 | 10 | 22 | 1:02.332 | 2 | 38 | 13.053 | 6 | 30 | 0 | 14 | 144 | 7 |
Annette Edmondson | Women's omnium | 6 | 30 | 3:33.818 | 7 | 28 | 5 | 32 | 34.938 | 1 | 40 | 13.878 | 2 | 38 | 0 | 16 | 168 | 8 |
Mountain biking
[edit]Australian mountain bikers qualified for two men's and one women's quota place into the Olympic cross-country race, as a result of the nation's eighth-place finish for men and fifteenth for women in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of 25 May 2016. London 2012 Olympian Rebecca Henderson was the first mountain biker to be officially named to the Australian team on 5 July 2016, with Daniel McConnell and Scott Bowden joining her one-week later.[45]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Scott Bowden | Men's cross-country | LAP (1 lap) | 36 |
Daniel McConnell | 1:38:42 | 16 | |
Rebecca Henderson | Women's cross-country | LAP (2 laps) | 25 |
BMX
[edit]Australian riders qualified for three men's and two women's quota places in BMX at the Olympics, as a result of the nation's third-place finish for men and first for women in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of 31 May 2016.[46] The BMX cycling team was named to the Australian roster on 5 July 2016.[47]
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Anthony Dean | Men's BMX | 35.44 | 20 | 4 | 1 Q | 3 | 1 Q | DNF | 8 |
Bodi Turner | 35.33 | 12 | 18 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Sam Willoughby | 34.71 | 2 | 3 | 1 Q | 3 | 1 Q | 36.303 | 6 | |
Caroline Buchanan | Women's BMX | 34.75 | 2 | — | 13 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Lauren Reynolds | 35.66 | 10 | — | 17 | 6 | Did not advance |
Diving
[edit]Australian divers qualified for eight individual spots and one synchronized team at the Olympics through the 2015 FINA World Championships and the 2016 FINA World Cup series. They must compete at the 2016 Australian Open Championships to assure their selection to the Olympic team. A total of nine divers (four men and five women) were named to the Olympic team on 29 June 2016, with Beijing 2008 silver medallist Melissa Wu leading them for her third straight Games.[48] Brittany O'Brien replaced Brittany Broben who withdrew due to injury.[49]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Kevin Chávez | 3 m springboard | 356.55 | 26 | Did not advance | |||
Grant Nel | 395.05 | 16 Q | 368.35 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
Domonic Bedggood | 10 m platform | 413.85 | 17 Q | 454.95 | 11 Q | 403.80 | 12 |
James Connor | 457.05 | 9 Q | 419.10 | 15 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Maddison Keeney | 3 m springboard | 323.35 | 8 Q | 326.35 | 4 Q | 349.65 | 5 |
Esther Qin | 347.25 | 5 Q | 315.65 | 10 Q | 344.10 | 6 | |
Brittany O'Brien | 10 m platform | 290.30 | 17 Q | 300.05 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Melissa Wu | 342.80 | 4 Q | 346.00 | 4 Q | 368.30 | 5 | |
Maddison Keeney Anabelle Smith | 3 m synchronized springboard | — | 299.19 |
Equestrian
[edit]Australia is expected to be confirmed as having qualified a complete team in dressage by finishing in tenth position in the team event at the 2014 FEI World Equestrian Games, held in Normandy, France. The team will qualify as the top ranked nation from South East Asia, Oceania, Africa and the Middle East.[50] The Australian eventing team also qualified for Rio by finishing fifth at the same World Games.[51]
Dressage
[edit]Dressage shortlist is expected to be announced by 15 April. Final dressage team was named after the FEI Nations Cup event in Rotterdam (23–26 June 2016).[52][53]
Having been selected initially, Kelly Layne later withdraw following a minor injury to her horse. She was replaced by Sue Hearn on 23 July.[54]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | |||
Mary Hanna | Boogie Woogie | Individual | 69.643 | 39 | Did not advance | 69.643 | 39 | |||
Sue Hearn | Remmington | 65.343 | 54 | Did not advance | 65.343 | 54 | ||||
Kristy Oatley | Du Soleil | 68.900 | 42 | Did not advance | 68.900 | 42 | ||||
Lyndal Oatley | Sandro Boy | 70.186 | 36 | Did not advance | 70.186 | 36 | ||||
Mary Hanna Sue Hearn Kristy Oatley Lyndal Oatley | See above | Team | 69.576 | 9 | Did not advance | — | 69.576 | 9 |
Eventing
[edit]The eventing team was named on 12 July 2016.[55]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Chris Burton | Santana II | Individual | 37.60 | 2 | 0.00 | 37.60 | 1 | 8.00 | 45.60 | 3 Q | 8.00 | 53.60 | =16 | 53.60 | 5 |
Sam Griffiths | Paulank Brockagh | 46.30 | 22 | 6.80 | 53.10 | 9 | 0.00 | 53.10 | 6 Q | 0.00 | 53.10 | =1 | 53.10 | 4 | |
Shane Rose | CP Qualified | 42.50 | 13 | Eliminated | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Stuart Tinney | Pluto Mio | 56.80 # | 58 | 2.80 | 59.60 | 14 | 17.00 | 76.60 | 21 Q | 8.00 | 84.60 | =16 | 84.60 | 22 | |
Chris Burton Sam Griffiths Shane Rose Stuart Tinney | See above | Team | 126.40 | 3 | 9.60 | 150.30 | 1 | 25.00 | 175.30 | 3 | — | 175.30 |
"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.
Jumping
[edit]First two members of the jumping team (Keach and Tops-Alexander) were announced on 28 April 2016. The two remaining spots, Paterson-Robinson and Williams, were named on 28 June 2016, after FEI Nations Cup events in Linz, Odense and Sopot.[56][57]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | Total | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round A | Round B | |||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Scott Keach | Fedor | Individual | 4 | =27 Q | Eliminated | Did not advance | |||||||||||
James Paterson-Robinson | Amarillo | 8 | =53 Q | 9 | 17 | 53 | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Edwina Tops-Alexander | Caretina de Joter | 0 | =1 Q | 5 | 5 | =26 Q | 4 | 9 | 23 Q | 0 | =1 Q | 4 | 4 | =14 | 4 | =9 | |
Matt Williams | Valinski | 8 | =53 Q | 0 | 8 | =30 Q | 6 | 14 | 36 Q | 8 | =28 | Did not advance | |||||
Scott Keach James Paterson-Robinson Edwina Tops-Alexander Matt Williams | See above | Team | 12 | 12 | 14 | — | =13 | Did not advance | — | 14 | =13 |
"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.
Field hockey
[edit]- Summary
Key:
- FT – After full time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Australia men's | Men's tournament | New Zealand W 2–1 | Spain L 0–1 | Belgium L 0–1 | Great Britain W 2–1 | Brazil W 9–0 | 3 | Netherlands L 0–4 | Did not advance | 6 | |
Australia women's | Women's tournament | Great Britain L 1–2 | United States L 1–2 | India W 6–1 | Argentina W 1–0 | Japan W 2–0 | 3 | New Zealand L 2–4 | Did not advance | 6 |
Men's tournament
[edit]Australia men's field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by having achieved a top three finish at the second stop of the 2014–15 Men's FIH Hockey World League Semifinals.[58] Only three nations qualified through this route, but India had already secured qualification as the continental champion after the team's success at the 2014 Asian Games, leaving the remaining teams automatically received three quotas.
- Team roster
The following is the Australia roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[59] Aran Zalewski replaced Tristan White after he tore his posterior cruciate ligament a month before the games.[60]
Head coach: Graham Reid
Reserves:
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belgium | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 5 | +16 | 12 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Spain | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 10 | |
3 | Australia | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 9 | |
4 | New Zealand | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 8 | +9 | 7 | |
5 | Great Britain | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 5 | |
6 | Brazil (H) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 46 | −45 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals for; 5) Head-to-head result.[61]
(H) Hosts
|
|
|
|
|
- Quarterfinal
|
Women's tournament
[edit]Australia women's field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by having achieved a top three finish at the second stop of the 2014–15 Women's FIH Hockey World League Semifinals.[62]
- Team roster
The following is the Australia roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[63]
Head coach: Adam Commens
Reserves:
- TBD
- TBD
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 15 | Quarter-finals |
2 | United States | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 12 | |
3 | Australia | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 9 | |
4 | Argentina | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 6 | |
5 | Japan | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 16 | −13 | 1 | |
6 | India | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 19 | −16 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals for; 5) Head-to-head result.[64]
|
|
|
|
|
- Quarterfinal
|
Football (soccer)
[edit]Women's tournament
[edit]Australia women's soccer team qualified for the Olympics, by virtue of a top two finish in the 2015–16 AFC Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Japan.[65][66]
- Team roster
Head coach: Alen Stajcic
Australia named a squad of 18 players and 4 alternates for the tournament, which was announced on 4 July 2016.[67][68]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Lydia Williams | 13 May 1988 (aged 28) | 53 | 0 | Houston Dash |
2 | FW | Larissa Crummer | 10 January 1996 (aged 20) | 10 | 1 | Melbourne City |
3 | MF | Katrina Gorry | 13 August 1992 (aged 23) | 44 | 13 | Brisbane Roar |
4 | DF | Clare Polkinghorne (co-captain) | 1 February 1989 (aged 27) | 87 | 6 | Brisbane Roar |
5 | DF | Laura Alleway | 28 November 1989 (aged 26) | 44 | 2 | Orlando Pride |
6 | MF | Chloe Logarzo | 22 December 1994 (aged 21) | 8 | 0 | Eskilstuna United |
7 | DF | Steph Catley | 26 January 1994 (aged 22) | 49 | 2 | Orlando Pride |
8 | MF | Elise Kellond-Knight | 10 August 1990 (aged 25) | 71 | 1 | 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam |
9 | MF | Caitlin Foord | 11 November 1994 (aged 21) | 45 | 7 | Perth Glory |
10 | MF | Emily van Egmond | 12 July 1993 (aged 23) | 53 | 14 | 1. FFC Frankfurt |
11 | FW | Lisa De Vanna (co-captain) | 14 November 1984 (aged 31) | 112 | 39 | Melbourne City |
12 | DF | Ellie Carpenter | 28 April 2000 (aged 16) | 3 | 0 | Western Sydney Wanderers |
13 | MF | Tameka Butt | 16 June 1991 (aged 25) | 55 | 7 | Mallbacken |
14 | DF | Alanna Kennedy | 21 January 1995 (aged 21) | 43 | 1 | Western New York Flash |
15 | FW | Sam Kerr | 10 September 1993 (aged 22) | 43 | 7 | Sky Blue FC |
16 | FW | Michelle Heyman | 4 July 1988 (aged 28) | 48 | 18 | Canberra United |
17 | FW | Kyah Simon | 25 June 1991 (aged 25) | 65 | 20 | Boston Breakers |
18 | GK | Mackenzie Arnold | 25 February 1994 (aged 22) | 10 | 0 | Perth Glory |
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 9 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 4 | |
3 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 4 | |
4 | Zimbabwe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 15 | −12 | 0 |
Germany | 2–2 | Australia |
---|---|---|
Däbritz 45+2' Bartusiak 88' | Report (Rio2016) Report (FIFA) | Kerr 6' Foord 45' |