2016 Thailand Open Grand Prix Gold
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 4 | – 9 October 2016||
Level | Grand Prix Gold | ||
Total prize money | US$120,000 | ||
Venue | Nimibutr Stadium | ||
Location | Bangkok, Thailand | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk | ||
Women's singles | Aya Ohori | ||
Men's doubles | Berry Angriawan Rian Agung Saputro | ||
Women's doubles | Puttita Supajirakul Sapsiree Taerattanachai | ||
Mixed doubles | Tan Kian Meng Lai Pei Jing | ||
|
The 2016 Thailand Open Grand Prix Gold will be the 14th grand prix's badminton tournament of the 2016 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix. The tournament will be held at Nimibutr Stadium in Bangkok in Thailand 4–9 October 2016 and had a total purse of $120,000.[1]
Men's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Ihsan Maulana Mustofa (first round)
- Sony Dwi Kuncoro (final)
- Hsu Jen-hao (quarterfinals)
- Boonsak Ponsana (third round)
- Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (champion)
- Wang Tzu-wei (third round)
- Sameer Verma (first round)
- Kenta Nishimoto (semifinals)
- Takuma Ueda (second round)
- Kazumasa Sakai (third round)
- Soo Teck Zhi (second round)
- Chong Wei Feng (third round)
- Lin Yu-hsien (first round)
- Khosit Phetpradab (second round)
- Harsheel Dani (second round)
- Soong Joo Ven (first round)
Finals[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Suppanyu Avihingsanon | 8 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Kenta Nishimoto | 19 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Hsu Jen-hao | 16 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Kenta Nishimoto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Sony Dwi Kuncoro | 15 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee Cheuk Yiu | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Liew Daren | 12 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee Cheuk Yiu | 21 | 16 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Sony Dwi Kuncoro | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Hsueh Hsuan-yi | 12 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Sony Dwi Kuncoro | 21 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | I M Mustofa | 17 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
S Avihingsanon | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Avihingsanon | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | N Nantatheero | 10 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Q5 | J A Manasye | |||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | N Nantatheero | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||
S Avihingsanon | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | K Sakai | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | K Sakai | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Jaiswal | 17 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | K Sakai | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
K Naraoka | 21 | 18 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
M Narongrit | 12 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Naraoka | 21 | 24 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | T Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M B Pangisthu | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | T Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
R Takeshita | 11 | 21 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Q6 | Z A Hidayat | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
R Takeshita | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | T Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
P A Maulana | 18 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | K Phetpradab | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chu H-c | 14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | K Phetpradab | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
P A Maulana | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C R Yadav | 16 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
P A Maulana | 21 | 21 |
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Hsu J-h | 23 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
K Imnark | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Hsu J-h | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Liu W-c | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Laotrakul | 17 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Liu W-c | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Hsu J-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Chong W F | 15 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Chong W F | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
H K Wibowo | 22 | 18 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Chong W F | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N Singrueang | 18 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Singrueang | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q7 | K Buarung | 21 | 18 | 15 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | K Nishimoto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | C Mekmusik | 8 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | K Nishimoto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S H Rhustavito | 13 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
S H Rhustavito | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chan Y K | 10 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | K Nishimoto | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Yang C-c | 22 | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | H Dani | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M A Abdul Latif | 18 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | H Dani | 12 | 27 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Yang C-c | 21 | 25 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Tovannakasem | 12 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yang C-c | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 5[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee C Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Igarashi | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee C Y | 11 | 27 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Soo T Z | 21 | 25 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
Lu C-h | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Soo T Z | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee C Y | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Wang T-w | 21 | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Lee C W | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N E Sulistyo | 13 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee C W | 9 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Wang T-w | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Yeoh K E | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | Wang T-w | 11 |
Section 6[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
T Huansuriya | 17 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liew D | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liew D | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Shih K-c | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Shih K-c | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | Soong J V | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Liew D | 22 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | B Ponsana | 24 | 12 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
K Leelavechabutr | 14 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
W Y Prasetyo | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
W Y Prasetyo | 20 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | B Ponsana | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Santoso | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | B Ponsana | w | / | o |
Section 7[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
Q8 | K Wanaroon | 11 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Hsueh H-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hsueh H-y | 23 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | T Ueda | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | P Nipornram | 8 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | T Ueda | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Hsueh H-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Wangcharoen | 13 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Sukamta | 23 | 14 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
A Namkul | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Namkul | 10 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Wangcharoen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Wangcharoen | 14 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | S Verma | 21 | 19 | 17 |
Section 8[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
P Thongnuam | 21 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
F I Hadmadi | 18 | 22 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
P Thongnuam | 21 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
F A Kholik | 12 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
F A Kholik | 21 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Lin Y-h | 15 | 21 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
P Thongnuam | 22 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | S D Kuncoro | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | K Atthaviroj | 12 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
V A Saputra | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
V A Saputra | 21 | 20 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | S D Kuncoro | 13 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
P Jarasjindawong | 6 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | S D Kuncoro | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Ratchanok Intanon (withdrew)
- Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (second round)
- Busanan Ongbamrungphan (final)
- Nitchaon Jindapon (semifinals)
- Yui Hashimoto (second round)
- Tee Jing Yi (quarterfinals)
- Liang Xiaoyu (quarterfinals)
- Kaori Imabeppu (first round)
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Aya Ohori | 21 | 12 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Nitchaon Jindapon | 12 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||
Aya Ohori | 25 | 21 | |||||||||||
3 | Busanan Ongbamrungphan | 23 | 8 | ||||||||||
3 | Busanan Ongbamrungphan | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||
Goh Jin Wei | 20 | 13 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Suwannakitborihan | 8r | ||||||||||||||||||
Yeo J M | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
Yeo J M | 18 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Ohori | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Ohori | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee C-h | 15 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Ohori | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Tee J Y | 13 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Tee J Y | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R A Riodingin | 20 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Tee J Y | 10 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
P Chochuwong | 21 | 20 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
P Chochuwong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Grace Chua H Z | 8 | 8 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | N Jindapon | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Takahashi | 22 | 19 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | N Jindapon | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Yu C-h | 11 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Yu C-h | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | P Chamnaktan | 11 | 23 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | N Jindapon | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D D Ayustine | 12 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | K Imabeppu | 20 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
D D Ayustine | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D D Ayustine | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Hartawan | 13 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Katethong | 23 | 14 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
R Hartawan | 21 | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | S K P Kudaravalli | 17 | 21 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Y Y Susanto | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Y Susanto | 16 | 21 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Liang XY | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
F Angguni | 8 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Liang XY | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Liang XY | 22 | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | B Ongbamrungphan | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q4 | L Kanlaha | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Fitriani | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fitriani | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | B Ongbamrungphan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Hu L-f | 12 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | B Ongbamrungphan | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
Ho Y M | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chiang M-h | 21 | 19 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Ho Y M | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Y Hashimoto | 19 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Q3 | N Aimsaard | 12 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Y Hashimoto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Ho Y M | 17 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Goh J W | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Goh J W | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Ramadhini | 15 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Goh J W | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | P Buranaprasertsuk | 16 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
H Desi | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | P Buranaprasertsuk | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong (first round)
- Berry Angriawan / Rian Agung Saputro (champion)
- Bodin Issara / Nipitphon Puangpuapech (quarterfinals)
- Lee Jhe-huei / Lee Yang (quarterfinals)
- Hardianto / Kenas Adi Haryanto (second round)
- Hoon Thien How / Teo Kok Siang (quarterfinals)
- Or Chin Chung / Tang Chun Man (quarterfinals)
- Hendra Aprida Gunawan / Markis Kido (second round)
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Takuto Inoue Yuki Kaneko | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||
Fajar Alfian Muhammad Rian Ardianto | 19 | 22 | |||||||||||
Takuto Inoue Yuki Kaneko | 21 | 14 | 18 | ||||||||||
2 | Berry Angriawan Rian Agung Saputro | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
Lim Khim Wah Ong Jian Guo | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||
2 | Berry Angriawan Rian Agung Saputro | 21 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Koo K K Tan B H | 20 | 21 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
T Inoue Y Kaneko | 22 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Inoue Y Kaneko | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Ong Y S Teo E Y | 17 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
S Anugritayawon P Vilailak | 19 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ong Y S Teo E Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Inoue Y Kaneko | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Or C C Tang C M | 18 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Or C C Tang C M | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
N M A Ayub J Singh | 19 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Or C C Tang C M | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Liao M-c Lu C-h | 19 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liao M-c Lu C-h | 24 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | M A Abdul Latif W Buranakuea | 22 | 16 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lee J-h Lee Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | V Tanupat W Uttamang | 13 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Lee J-h Lee Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
W Ampunsuwan T Isriyanet | 12 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tan C T Tan W G | 19 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
W Ampunsuwan T Isriyanet | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lee J-h Lee Y | 21 | 27 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
F Alfian M R Ardianto | 13 | 29 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Hardianto K A Haryanto | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D Puavaranukroh P Kuna-Anuvit | 20 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Hardianto K A Haryanto | 14 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
F Alfian M R Ardianto | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Terry Hee Y K Loh K H | 16 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
F Alfian M R Ardianto | 21 | 14 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
Liao K-h Lu C-p | 12 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lim K W Ong J G | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lim K W Ong J G | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | H A Gunawan M Kido | 17 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
S Jomkoh K Kedren | 19 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | H A Gunawan M Kido | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Lim K W Ong J G | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | B Issara N Puangpuapech | 15 | 21 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
Bao M Duong B D | 21 | 17 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
D B Chrisnanta H Wijaya | 10 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D B Chrisnanta H Wijaya | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | B Issara N Puangpuapech | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Ho W L Tam C H | 16 | 17 |