2019–20 Copa del Rey
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Spain |
Date | 13 November 2019 – 3 April 2021 |
Teams | 125 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Real Sociedad (2nd title) |
Runner-up | Athletic Bilbao |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 126 |
Goals scored | 351 (2.79 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Alexander Isak (7 goals) |
The 2019–20 Copa del Rey was the 118th staging of the Copa del Rey (including two seasons where two rival editions were played). In its original format, the winners were assured a place in the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League group stage, however this place was forfeited under the extraordinary circumstances of the COVID-19 pandemic in Spain, with the two finalists (Athletic Bilbao and Real Sociedad) opting instead to delay the date of the postponed match. Both finalists qualified for the four-team 2020–21 Supercopa de España.
The defending champions Valencia were eliminated by Granada in the quarter-finals. Real Sociedad won the final 1–0 against Basque rivals Athletic Bilbao, achieving their second Copa del Rey title[1][2] (in 1909 it was won by its forerunner, Club Ciclista de San Sebastián), ending a 34-year trophy drought since 1987.[3][4]
As across Spain, match times up to 26 October 2019 and from 29 March 2020 were CEST (UTC+2). Times on interim ("winter") days were CET (UTC+1).
Schedule and format
[edit]On 29 April 2019, the assembly of the Royal Spanish Football Federation approved the new competition format,[5][6] expanding the competition to 125 teams and changing all rounds to a single-match format until the semi-finals.
Video assistant referee was used from the round of 16.
The RFEF confirmed the dates on 31 July 2019.[7]
Round | Draw date | Date | Fixtures | Clubs | Format details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary | 17 October 2019 | 13 November 2019 | 10 | 121 → 111 | New entries: Clubs qualified through the 2018–19 fifth tier. Opponents seeding: Teams faced each other according to proximity criteria. Local team seeding: Luck of the draw. Knock-out tournament type: Single match |
First round | 17 November 2019 | 18 December 2019 | 55 | 111 → 56 | New entries: All qualified teams except the four participants in the Supercopa de España. Opponents seeding: Teams from La Liga faced teams from the lowest divisions. The four remaining teams faced teams from Segunda División B. One team received a bye. Local team seeding: Match played at home of team in lower division. Knock-out tournament type: Single match. |
Second round | 20 December 2019 | 12 January 2020 | 28 | 56 → 28 | Opponents seeding: Teams from lowest divisions faced La Liga teams. Local team seeding: Match played at home of team in lower division. Knock-out tournament type: Single match |
Round of 32 | 14 January 2020 | 22 January 2020 | 16 | 32 → 16 | New entries: Clubs participating in Supercopa de España gained entry. Opponents seeding: Teams from lowest divisions faced La Liga teams. Local team seeding: Match played at home of team in lower division. Knock-out tournament type: Single match. |
Round of 16 | 24 January 2020 | 29 January 2020 | 8 | 16 → 8 | Opponents seeding: Teams from lowest divisions faced La Liga teams. Local team seeding: Match played at home of team in lower division. Knock-out tournament type: Single match. |
Quarter-finals | 31 January 2020 | 5 February 2020 | 4 | 8 → 4 | Opponents seeding: Luck of the draw. Local team seeding: Match played at home of team in lower division. Knock-out tournament type: Single match. |
Semi-finals | 7 February 2020 | 12 February 2020 | 2 | 4 → 2 | Opponents seeding: Luck of the draw. Local team seeding: Luck of the draw. Knock-out tournament type: Double match. |
4 March 2020 | |||||
Final | 3 April 2021 | 1 | 2 → 1 | Single match at Estadio de La Cartuja, Seville. Both teams qualified for the 2020–21 Supercopa de España. |
- Notes
- Double-match rounds enforced away goals rule.
- Games ending in a tie were decided in extra time, and if still level, by a penalty shoot-out.
- Due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Spain, the final was postponed; the participants (Athletic Bilbao and Real Sociedad) agreed to delay the event until such a time as supporters were permitted to be present, but this meant the deadline for UEFA registration would be missed; therefore the UEFA Europa League place normally on offer passed over to La Liga.
Qualified teams
[edit]The following teams qualified for the competition. Reserve teams were excluded.[8]
Preliminary round
[edit]Draw
[edit]Teams were divided into four groups according to geographical criteria.[11]
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Atlético Antoniano |
Matches
[edit]13 November 2019 | Tolosa (4) | 1–0 | Pontellas (4) | Tolosa |
19:00 CET | Elorza 62' | Report | Stadium: Berazubi Referee: Pastor Fernández |
13 November 2019 | Becerril (4) | 1–0 | Urraca (4) | Becerril de Campos |
19:00 CET | Melero 30' | Report | Stadium: Mariano Haro Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Pereira Ferreiro |
13 November 2019 | Andorra (3) | 3–0 | Andratx (4) | Encamp |
19:00 CET | Álex Pachón 3' Ruben Bover 28' Vilanova 81' | Report | Stadium: Prada de Moles Attendance: 500 Referee: De Ena Wof |
13 November 2019 | Comillas (4) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–2 p) | Barquereño (4) | Logroño |
20:00 CET | Jadraque 5' | Report | Iñaki 27' | Stadium: Mundial 82 Referee: Pérez García |
Penalties | ||||
Muñiz Rubio Adrián Alberto Edu | Borti Raúl Lucho Chiki Crístofer |
13 November 2019 | Fraga (4) | 0–1 | Peña Azagresa (4) | Fraga |
20:30 CET | Report | Murugarren 70' | Stadium: La Estacada Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Masip Vidal |
13 November 2019 | Melilla CD (4) | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Lobón (5) | Melilla |
20:30 CET | David Vázquez 100' | Report | Stadium: La Espiguera Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Durán García |
13 November 2019 | Atlético Antoniano (4) | 2–0 | Atlético Porcuna (4) | Lebrija |
21:00 CET | Alberto 12' Pepelu 24' | Report | Stadium: Municipal Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Morales Véliz |
13 November 2019 | Ramón y Cajal (5) | 1–2 | El Palmar (4) | Ceuta |
21:00 CET | Darío 50' | Report | Saborido 7' Salinas 29' (pen.) | Stadium: Alfonso Murube Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Vaca Núñez |
13 November 2019 | El Álamo (4) | 2–1 | Pedroñeras (4) | El Álamo |
21:00 CET | Matas 37' Flores 77' | Report | Espinosa 17' (pen.) | Stadium: Facundo Rivas Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Sánchez Inguidua |
13 November 2019 | Intercity (4) | 3–0 | Gran Tarajal (4) | Sant Joan d'Alacant |
21:00 CET | Jordan 10' David Torres 27', 63' | Report | Stadium: Poliesportiu Municipal Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Ibáñez Juárez |
First round
[edit]The first round was played by all the qualified teams except the four participants in the Supercopa de España paired by a draw where the ten winners from the previous preliminary round were paired with ten teams from the La Liga. The remaining six teams and the 22 teams of Segunda were paired with the four Copa Federación semifinalists, the 21 that compete in Tercera and three from Segunda B. Finally, the remaining 35 teams from Segunda B were paired between them, one team received a bye in this round. In the case of rivals of the same category, the home advantage was decided by the order of extraction of the balls and otherwise, it was in the stadium of the lower category team. A total of 55 games were played, with 111 participating teams, from December 17 to 19, 2019.[12]
Draw
[edit]Teams were divided into five pots according to their division in the 2019–20 season, except Andorra, included in the pot 1 as participant of the preliminary round.[13]
Matches
[edit]Yeclano received a bye in this round.
11 December 2019 | UD Logroñés (3) | 2–1 | Marino Luanco (3) | Logroño |
19:00 | Andy 44' Iñaki 67' | Report | Mika 90' | Stadium: Las Gaunas Attendance: 2,734 Referee: Pol Gòdia Solé |
17 December 2019 | Lealtad (4) | 0–1 | Cádiz (2) | Villaviciosa |
15:30 | Report | Querol 75' | Stadium: Les Caleyes Attendance: 900 Referee: Javier Iglesias Villanueva |
17 December 2019 | Coruxo (3) | 4–5 (a.e.t.) | Mirandés (2) | Vigo |
16:00 | Al Watani 6' Silva 20' (pen.) Añón 68', 71' (pen.) | Report | Matheus 7' Vicente 18' S. González 53' Álvaro Rey 90+2' (pen.) Merquelanz 119' | Stadium: O Vao Attendance: 1,500 Referee: José Antonio López Toca |
17 December 2019 | Jaén (4) | 3–1 | Alavés (1) | Jaén |
19:00 | Ocaña 14' Martín 84' Hernández 90' | Report | Pons 86' | Stadium: La Victoria Attendance: 4,000 Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez |
17 December 2019 | SD Logroñés (4) | 0–5 | Eibar (1) | Logroño[a] |
19:00 | Report | De Blasis 57', 62', 70' Charles 83', 87' | Stadium: Las Gaunas Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández |
17 December 2019 | L'Hospitalet (4) | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | Granada (1) | L'Hospitalet de Llobregat |
19:00 | Ripoll 12' Martínez 44' | Report | Ramos 52' (pen.), 96' Soldado 79' | Stadium: La Feixa Llarga Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Guillermo Cuadra Fernández |
17 December 2019 | Illueca (4) | 0–2 | Deportivo La Coruña (2) | Illueca |
19:00 | Report | Longo 85' (pen.) Koné 86' | Stadium: Papa Luna Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Gorka Sagués Oscoz |
17 December 2019 | Langreo (3) | 2–3 | Ebro (3) | Langreo |
19:30 | Cristian 61' Palomares 67' (o.g.) | Report | Rubio 15' (pen.) García 82' Emaná 86' | Stadium: Ganzábal Attendance: 712 Referee: Gonzalo Sáiz Pérez |
17 December 2019 | Marbella (3) | 2–1 | Guijuelo (3) | Marbella |
19:30 | D. Pérez 54' E. Pérez 89' | Report | Muñoz 30' | Stadium: Municipal Attendance: 4,000 Referee: Antonio Sánchez Sánchez |
17 December 2019 | Castellón (3) | 0–2 | Las Palmas (2) | Castellón de la Plana |
20:00 | Report | J. Fernández 72' Maikel 75' | Stadium: Castalia Attendance: 9,700 Referee: Rubén Ávalos Barrera |
17 December 2019 | Cacereño (4) | 1–0 | Alcorcón (2) | Cáceres |
20:00 | Gustavo 50' | Report | Stadium: Príncipe Felipe Attendance: 2,362 Referee: Oliver De La Fuente Ramos |
17 December 2019 | Socuéllamos (4) | 0–1 | Zaragoza (2) | Socuéllamos |
20:00 | Report | Papunashvili 35' | Stadium: Paquito Jiménez Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Jorge Figueroa Vázquez |
17 December 2019 | Portugalete (4) | 1–0 | Extremadura (2) | Portugalete |
20:00 | Güemes 68' | Report | Stadium: La Florida Attendance: 2,700 Referee: Juan Luis Pulido Santana |
17 December 2019 | Peña Sport (4) | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | Fuenlabrada (2) | Tafalla |
20:00 | Report | Héctor 119' | Stadium: San Francisco Attendance: 800 Referee: Iñaki Bikandi Garrido |
17 December 2019 | Tarazona (4) | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | Rayo Vallecano (2) | Tarazona |
20:15 | Report | Óscar 120+2' | Stadium: Municipal Attendance: 2,200 Referee: Iosu Galech Apezteguía |
17 December 2019 | Gimnástica Segoviana (4) | 0–2 | Elche (2) | Segovia |
20:30 | Report | Mourad 34' Milla 81' (pen.) | Stadium: La Albuera Attendance: 1,816 Referee: Isidro Díaz de Mera Escuderos |
17 December 2019 | Zamora (4) | 2–1 | Sporting Gijón (2) | Zamora |
20:30 | García 36' (pen.), 83' | Report | Cerro 89' | Stadium: Ruta de la Plata Attendance: 1,400 Referee: Alejandro Muñíz Ruiz |
17 December 2019 | Escobedo (4) | 2–0 | Málaga (2) | Camargo |
20:30 | Ramiro 52' Dalisson 84' | Report | Stadium: Eusebio Arce Attendance: 1,800 Referee: Jon Ander González Esteban |
17 December 2019 | Unionistas (3) | 1–0 | Atlético Baleares (3) | Villares de la Reina |
20:30 | Navas 19' | Report | Stadium: Pistas del Helmántico Attendance: 1,873 Referee: Pablo Fernández Pérez |
17 December 2019 | Hércules (3) | 0–1 | Recreativo (3) | Alicante |
20:45 | Report | D. Jiménez 31' | Stadium: José Rico Pérez Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Álvaro Varón Aceitón |
17 December 2019 | Intercity (4) | 0–3 | Athletic Bilbao (1) | Elche[b] |
21:00 | Report | Ibai 1' Beñat 53' Kodro 87' (pen.) | Stadium: Martínez Valero Attendance: 4,971 Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande |
17 December 2019 | Andorra (3) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–6 p) | Leganés (1) | Encamp |
21:00 | Keita 25' | Report | Carrillo 63' | Stadium: Prada de Moles Attendance: 600 Referee: Santiago Jaime Latre |
Penalties | ||||
Palanca Goujón Loureiro Casadesús Sidibé Rai Keita Dot | Carrillo Varela Ruibal Mourid Plomer Avilés Tarín Awaziem |
17 December 2019 | Ceuta (4) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–2 p) | Numancia (2) | Ceuta |
21:00 | Polaco 76' | Report | Néstor 47' | Stadium: Alfonso Murube Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Luis Mario Milla Alvéndiz |
Penalties | ||||
Ramírez Sánchez Ismael Castro | Guillermo Mateu Sola Gus Ledes Néstor |
17 December 2019 | Murcia (3) | 1–0 | Racing Santander (2) | Murcia |
21:00 | Juanma 7' | Report | Stadium: Enrique Roca Attendance: 4,874 Referee: Santiago Varón Aceitón |
17 December 2019 | Cartagena (3) | 4–1 | Leioa (3) | Cartagena |
21:00 | Jovanović 14', 28' Araújo 34' Forniés 56' | Report | Yurrebaso 89' | Stadium: Cartagonova Attendance: 4,000 Referee: Luis Collado López |
17 December 2019 | Mensajero (4) | 0–3 | Tenerife (2) | Santa Cruz de La Palma[c] |
21:30 | Report | Padilla 6' Naranjo 37', 83' | Stadium: Rosendo Hernández Attendance: 1,090 Referee: Miguel Ángel Ortiz Arias |
18 December 2019 | San Sebastián de los Reyes (3) | 2–0 | Córdoba (3) | San Sebastián de los Reyes |
17:30 | Julio 41' Ruiz 69' | Report | Stadium: Matapiñonera Attendance: 400 Referee: David Jesús Pinto Herrera |
18 December 2019 | El Palmar (4) | 1–2 | Getafe (1) | Murcia[d] |
18:00 | Etxeita 25' (o.g.) | Report | Ángel 63' Molina 70' (pen.) | Stadium: Nueva Condomina Attendance: 3,000 Referee: José Luis Munuera Montero |
18 December 2019 | Comillas (4) | 0–5 | Villarreal (1) | Logroño[a] |
18:00 | Report | Suárez 31' Bacca 34', 75', 84' Cazorla 77' | Stadium: Las Gaunas Attendance: 4,000 Referee: Eduardo Prieto Iglesias |
18 December 2019 | Tolosa (4) | 0–3 | Valladolid (1) | Tolosa |
18:00 | Report | Ünal 21' Aguado 57', 65' | Stadium: Berazubi Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Adrián Cordero Vega |
18 December 2019 | El Álamo (4) | 0–1 | Mallorca (1) | El Álamo |
18:00 | Report | Alegría 90+3' | Stadium: Facundo Rivas Attendance: 2,200 Referee: David Medié Jiménez |
18 December 2019 | Tudelano (3) | 0–1 | Albacete (2) | Tudela |
18:00 | Report | Ojeda 40' | Stadium: Ciudad de Tudela Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Daniel Ocón Arráiz |
18 December 2019 | Bergantiños (4) | 0–1 | Sevilla (1) | A Coruña[e] |
18:00 | Report | Koundé 16' | Stadium: Riazor Attendance: 3,677 Referee: Pablo González Fuertes |
18 December 2019 | Badalona (3) | 3–1 | Oviedo (2) | Badalona |
18:00 | Esteban 21' Cris Montes 55', 69' | Report | Ibrahima 52' | Stadium: Municipal Attendance: 635 Referee: Daniel Jesús Trujillo Suárez |
18 December 2019 | Melilla (3) | 1–2 | UCAM Murcia (3) | Melilla |
18:00 | Mawi 60' | Report | Barbosa 3' Justo 40' | Stadium: Álvarez Claro Attendance: 500 Referee: Alejandro Ruiz Aguilera |
18 December 2019 | Sestao River (4) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (6–5 p) | Lugo (2) | Sestao |
20:00 | Leandro 37' | Report | Herrera 90+2' | Stadium: Las Llanas Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Víctor Areces Franco |
Penalties | ||||
Gago Martín Zumalacárregui Huidobro Villar Alonso | Barreiro Herrera Morais López José Carlos Lebedenko |
18 December 2019 | Barakaldo (3) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (5–3 p) | Villarrubia (3) | Barakaldo |
20:15 | Report | Stadium: Lasesarre Attendance: 800 Referee: Miguel Sesma Espinosa | ||
Penalties | ||||
Galán Héctor Adrián López Olaizola | Copete Grillo Díaz Jiménez |
19 December 2019 | Melilla CD (4) | 0–5 | Levante (1) | Melilla[f] |
19:00 | Report | Coke 9', 12' Mayoral 20' Hernâni 55' Sergio León 84' | Stadium: Álvarez Claro Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Javier Alberola Rojas |
19 December 2019 | Peña Azagresa (4) | 0–2 | Celta Vigo (1) | Calahorra[g] |
19:00 | Report | Hernández 45+1', 69' | Stadium: La Planilla Attendance: 4,000 Referee: César Soto Grado |
19 December 2019 | Atlético Antoniano (4) | 0–4 | Real Betis (1) | Seville[h] |
19:00 | Report | Tello 14' (pen.) Kaptoum 25' Lainez 52' Meléndez 80' | Stadium: Benito Villamarín Attendance: 12,223 Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano |
19 December 2019 | Lleida Esportiu (3) | 0–2 | Espanyol (1) | Lleida |
19:00 | Report | Wu Lei 53', 90' | Stadium: Camp d'Esports Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz |
19 December 2019 | Peña Deportiva (3) | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | Ponferradina (2) | Santa Eulària des Riu |
19:00 | Report | Kaxe 96' | Stadium: Municipal Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Saúl Ais Reig |
19 December 2019 | Cultural Leonesa (3) | 3–0 | Las Rozas (3) | León |
19:00 | Benito 31' (pen.) Galvan 54' Castañeda 76' | Report | Stadium: Reino de León Attendance: 2,516 Referee: Alberto Gómez Lameiro |
19 December 2019 | Amorebieta (3) | 0–1 | Badajoz (3) | Amorebieta-Etxano |
19:00 | Report | Fobi 62' | Stadium: Urritxe Attendance: 350 Referee: José Alberto Pardeiro Puente |
19 December 2019 | Llagostera (3) | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | Haro (3) | Llagostera |
20:00 | Report | Duro 118' | Stadium: Municipal Attendance: 600 Referee: Marcos Latorre Gracia |
19 December 2019 | Rayo Majadahonda (3) | 1–0 | Racing Ferrol (3) | Majadahonda |
20:00 | Jesús 55' | Report | Stadium: Cerro del Espino Attendance: 80 Referee: Kevin Javier Moreno Muñoz |
19 December 2019 | Laredo (4) | 0–1 | Huesca (2) | Laredo |
20:30 | Report | Cristo 82' | Stadium: San Lorenzo Attendance: 2,300 Referee: Aitor Gorostegui Fernández-Ortega |
19 December 2019 | Tamaraceite (4) | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Almería (2) | Las Palmas |
20:30 | Tejera 77' Delgado 82' Padrón 105' | Report | Ozornwafor 25' Maraš 90+1' | Stadium: Juan Guedes Attendance: 800 Referee: Miguel Ángel Ortiz Arias |
19 December 2019 | Gimnàstic (3) | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | Olot (3) | Tarragona |
20:30 | Márquez 17' Amang 110', 120' | Report | Chavarría 30' | Stadium: Nou Estadi Attendance: 1,200 Referee: Sergio Escriche Guzmán |
19 December 2019 | Cornellà (3) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–5 p) | Orihuela (3) | Cornellà de Llobregat |
20:30 | Report | Stadium: Nou Camp Attendance: 500 Referee: Lluís Bestard Servera | ||
Penalties | ||||
Ramírez Pérez Fernández De Baunbag Nana | Andrés José Carlos Llor Cases Solano |
19 December 2019 | Becerril (4) | 0–8 | Real Sociedad (1) | Palencia[i] |
21:00 | Report | Le Normand 37' Januzaj 44', 46', 63' Pardo 49' Isak 68', 75' Barrenetxea 69' | Stadium: Nueva Balastera Attendance: 8,000 Referee: Mario Melero López |
19 December 2019 | Lorca Deportiva (4) | 0–3 | Osasuna (1) | Lorca |
21:00 | Report | Brandon 20' Mérida 69' (pen.) Villar 75' | Stadium: Francisco Artés Carrasco Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Valentín Pizarro Gómez |
19 December 2019 | Linares (4) | 1–2 | Girona (2) | Linares |
21:00 | Lara 13' | Report | Gual 49', 73' | Stadium: Linarejos Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Dámaso Arcediano Monescillo |
8 January 2020[j] | Mérida (3) | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (3–2 p) | La Nucía (3) | Mérida |
20:30 | Mena 49' Pino 69' | Report | Fofo 35' (pen.) Titi 45' | Stadium: Romano Attendance: 1,200 Referee: Fernando Bueno Prieto |
Penalties | ||||
Pino Cristo Poley Gaspar Gómez | Casanova Hermosa Gracia Cabezas Fofo |
8 January 2020[k] | Pontevedra (3) | 0–2 | Ibiza (3) | Pontevedra |
20:30 | Report | Grimà 27' Rodado 59' | Stadium: Pasarón Attendance: 1,180 Referee: Alexandre Alemán Pérez |
- Notes
- ^ a b Comillas and SD Logroñés played their game at Las Gaunas instead of their regular stadium Mundial 82, also in Logroño, after mutual agreement between both clubs and official approval from the Royal Spanish Football Federation.[14]
- ^ Intercity played its game at Martínez Valero instead of their regular stadium Poliesportiu, in Sant Joan d'Alacant, as it does not meet the requirements established by the Royal Spanish Football Federation.[15]
- ^ Mensajero played at Rosendo Hernández instead of their regular stadium Silvestre Carrillo, also in Santa Cruz de La Palma as this one does not have floodlights.[16]
- ^ El Palmar played its game at Nueva Condomina instead of their regular stadium Municipal, in El Palmar, after mutual agreement between both clubs and official approval from the Royal Spanish Football Federation.[14]
- ^ Bergantiños played at Riazor instead of their regular stadium As Eiroas, in Carballo, as it does not meet the requirements established by the Royal Spanish Football Federation.[15]
- ^ Melilla CD played at Álvarez Claro instead of their regular stadium La Espiguera, also in Melilla, after mutual agreement between both clubs and official approval from the Royal Spanish Football Federation.[14]
- ^ Peña Azagresa played its game at La Planilla instead of their regular stadium Miguel Sola, in Azagra, as it does not meet the requirements established by the Royal Spanish Football Federation.[15]
- ^ Atlético Antoniano played at Benito Villamarín, stadium of Real Betis, instead of their regular stadium Municipal, in Lebrija, after mutual agreement between both clubs and official approval from the Royal Spanish Football Federation.[14]
- ^ Becerril played at Nueva Balastera instead of their regular stadium Mariano Haro, in Becerril de Campos, after mutual agreement between both clubs and official approval from the Royal Spanish Football Federation.[14]
- ^ Match started on 19 December 2019 at 20:45 and after 39 minutes played, it was suspended with 0–1 due to strong winds.
- ^ Match started on 17 December 2019 at 19:00 and after 18 minutes played, it was suspended with 0–0 due to heavy rain.
Second round
[edit]Draw
[edit]Teams were divided into four pots according to their division in the 2019–20 season. Tercera División teams were drawn with others from La Liga, while the rest of Segunda B and Tercera teams were drawn with teams from La Liga and Segunda División.
Pot 1 8 teams of Tercera División and 1 team qualified through the Copa Federación | Pot 2 19 teams of Segunda División B | Pot 3 13 teams of Segunda División | Pot 4 15 teams of La Liga |
Cacereño | Badajoz | Albacete | Athletic Bilbao |
Matches
[edit]11 January 2020 | Zamora (4) | 0–1 | Mallorca (1) | Zamora |
12:00 | Report | Febas 26' | Stadium: Ruta de la Plata Attendance: 3,306 Referee: Valentín Pizarro Gómez |
11 January 2020 | Gimnàstic (3) | 1–3 | Zaragoza (2) | Tarragona |
12:00 | Ballesteros 70' | Report | Rodríguez 7' (o.g.) Goldar 40' (o.g.) Papunashvili 86' | Stadium: Nou Estadi Attendance: 3,681 Referee: Daniel Jesús Trujillo Suárez |
11 January 2020 | UCAM Murcia (3) | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | Mirandés (2) | Murcia |
12:00 | Moreno 36' Viti 80' | Report | González 57' Vicente 61' Álvaro Rey 114' | Stadium: La Condomina Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Rubén Ávalos Barrera |
11 January 2020 | Haro (3) | 1–2 | Osasuna (1) | Haro |
12:00 | Bueno 72' | Report | Vidal 76' Ávila 90' | Stadium: El Mazo Attendance: 4,300 Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande |
11 January 2020 | Murcia (3) | 0–4 | Leganés (1) | Murcia |
16:00 | Report | Carrillo 36', 76' Braithwaite 62', 69' | Stadium: Enrique Roca Attendance: 10,777 Referee: David Medié Jiménez |
11 January 2020 | Portugalete (4) | 0–3 | Real Betis (1) | Portugalete |
16:00 | Report | Moreno 23' Loren 48' Joaquín 89' | Stadium: La Florida Attendance: 4,985 Referee: Eduardo Prieto Iglesias |
11 January 2020 | Ebro (3) | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Ponferradina (2) | Zaragoza |
16:00 | De Mesa 114' | Report | Stadium: Pedro Sancho Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Aitor Gorostegui Fernández-Ortega |
11 January 2020 | Ibiza (3) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–3 p) | Albacete (2) | Ibiza |
17:00 | Núñez 66' | Report | Álvaro 43' | Stadium: Can Misses Attendance: 4,345 Referee: Iñaki Bikandi Garrido |
Penalties | ||||
Pérez Lara Gonzalo Rodado Mendoza | Ojeda Fuster Azamoum Olabe |
11 January 2020 | Rayo Majadahonda (3) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) | Tenerife (2) | Majadahonda |
17:00 | Mesa 56' | Report | Ruiz 16' | Stadium: Cerro del Espino Attendance: 800 Referee: Jorge Figueroa Vázquez |
Penalties | ||||
Llorente Ródenas Pulido Martín | Santana Gómez Moore Milla |
11 January 2020 | Yeclano (3) | 1–2 | Elche (2) | Yecla |
17:30 | Alayeto 60' | Report | El Ghezouani 21' Milla 78' | Stadium: La Constitución Attendance: 4,000 Referee: Dámaso Arcediano Monescillo |
11 January 2020 | Badajoz (3) | 2–1 | Las Palmas (2) | Badajoz |
18:00 | Corredera 24' Ramos 26' | Report | Rodríguez 53' | Stadium: Nuevo Vivero Attendance: 14,500 Referee: Álvaro Moreno Aragón |
11 January 2020 | Sestao River (4) | 0–4 | Athletic Bilbao (1) | Sestao |
19:00 | Report | Villalibre 27', 70' Yuri 34', 90+1' | Stadium: Las Llanas Attendance: 7,200 Referee: Adrián Cordero Vega |
11 January 2020 | Badalona (3) | 2–0 | Getafe (1) | Badalona |
19:00 | Moreno 85' Esteban 90+3' | Report | Stadium: Municipal Attendance: 4,384 Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz |
11 January 2020 | Cultural Leonesa (3) | 2–1 | Huesca (2) | León |
19:00 | Benito 76' Kawaya 90' (pen.) | Report | Raba 7' | Stadium: Reino de León Attendance: 4,820 Referee: Gorka Sagués Oscoz |
11 January 2020 | Recreativo (3) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | Fuenlabrada (2) | Huelva |
19:00 | Report | Stadium: Nuevo Colombino Attendance: 5,500 Referee: Juan Luis Pulido Santana | ||
Penalties | ||||
Rivero Morcillo Nano Martínez Vergé | Riera Ciss A. Fernández León D. Fernández |
11 January 2020 | Cartagena (3) | 2–4 (a.e.t.) | Girona (2) | Cartagena |
19:00 | Martín 71' José Ángel 75' | Report | Soriano 28', 112' Miquel 90+4' Martínez 115' | Stadium: Cartagonova Attendance: 6,000 Referee: Isidro Díaz de Mera Escuderos |
11 January 2020 | UD Logroñés (3) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) | Cádiz (2) | Logroño |
20:00 | Vitoria 89' | Report | Querol 24' | Stadium: Las Gaunas Attendance: 5,000 Referee: José Antonio López Toca |
Penalties | ||||
Sáenz Pérez Siddiki Vitoria Errasti | Álex Carcelén Bodiger Garrido |
11 January 2020 | Tamaraceite (4) | 0–1 | Granada (1) | Las Palmas |
21:00 | Report | Puertas 19' | Stadium: Juan Guedes Attendance: 800 Referee: Ricardo de Burgos Bengoetxea |
11 January 2020 | Marbella (3) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (1–4 p) | Valladolid (1) | Marbella |
21:00 | Paulo Vitor 39' | Report | Ünal 86' | Stadium: Municipal Attendance: 3,500 Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández |
Penalties | ||||
Elías Pérez Óscar | Ünal Guardiola Plano Aguado |
11 January 2020 | Orihuela (3) | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Villarreal (1) | Orihuela |
21:00 | Pallarés 83' | Report | Gerard 72', 118' | Stadium: Los Arcos Attendance: 1,800 Referee: Mario Melero López |
12 January 2020 | Escobedo (4) | 0–5 | Sevilla (1) | Camargo |
12:00 | Report | De Jong 17' Nolito 38' Ocampos 57' Vázquez 75' Óliver 90+1' | Stadium: Eusebio Arce Attendance: 1,400 Referee: César Soto Grado |
12 January 2020 | Cacereño (4) | 1–2 | Eibar (1) | Cáceres |
12:00 | Torres 64' | Report | León 79' Delgado 90+3' (o.g.) | Stadium: Príncipe Felipe Attendance: 6,196 Referee: José Luis González González |
12 January 2020 | San Sebastián de los Reyes (3) | 0–2 | Espanyol (1) | San Sebastián de los Reyes |
12:00 | Report | Calleri 45+1' De Tomás 85' | Stadium: Matapiñonera Attendance: 2,800 Referee: Juan Martínez Munuera |
12 January 2020 | Unionistas (3) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (8–7 p) | Deportivo La Coruña (2) | Villares de la Reina |
12:00 | Guille 63' | Report | Valle 82' | Stadium: Pistas del Helmántico Attendance: 3,583 Referee: Daniel Ocón Arráiz |
Penalties | ||||
Góngora De la Nava Romero Guille Gallego Wesley Zubiri López José Ángel | Da Silva Shibasaki Nolaskoain Mollejo Aketxe Galán Sayago Mujaid Lambropoulos |
12 January 2020 | Ceuta (4) | 0–4 | Real Sociedad (1) | Ceuta |
16:00 | Report | Sangalli 55', 61' Januzaj 56' Barrenetxea 66' | Stadium: Alfonso Murube Attendance: 6,000 Referee: José Luis Munuera Montero |
12 January 2020 | Jaén (4) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–5 p) | Levante (1) | Jaén |
16:00 | Martín 82' | Report | Sergio León 32' | Stadium: La Victoria Attendance: 4,000 Referee: Alejandro Hernández Hernández |
Penalties | ||||
Ocaña Castillo Ruiz Marcelo González | Campaña Martí Morales Bardhi Coke |
12 January 2020 | Mérida (3) | 1–4 | Celta Vigo (1) | Mérida |
16:00 | Poley 39' (pen.) | Report | Mina 22', 59' Sisto 30' Méndez 48' (pen.) | Stadium: Romano Attendance: 7,500 Referee: Javier Alberola Rojas |
12 January 2020 | Barakaldo (3) | 0–2 | Rayo Vallecano (2) | Barakaldo |
17:00 | Report | Pozo 14' Piovaccari 82' | Stadium: Lasesarre Attendance: 5,000 Referee: Oliver De la Fuente Ramos |
Final phase
[edit]Bracket
[edit]Round of 32
[edit]Draw
[edit]The four participant teams of the 2019–20 Supercopa de España were firstly drawn with the teams from the lowest category. After them, all the remaining teams from the lowest categories faced the rest of La Liga teams. The draw was held on 14 January 2020.
Pot 1 8 teams of Segunda División B | Pot 2 4 participants in Supercopa | Pot 3 14 teams of La Liga | Pot 4 6 teams of Segunda División |
Badajoz | Athletic Bilbao |
Matches
[edit]21 January 2020 | Recreativo (3) | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | Osasuna (1) | Huelva |
19:00 | Morcillo 13' Roncaglia 45' (o.g.) | Report | Brašanac 76' Ávila 83' Pérez 111' | Stadium: Nuevo Colombino Attendance: 5,000 Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano |
21 January 2020 | Zaragoza (2) | 3–1 | Mallorca (1) | Zaragoza |
19:00 | Blanco 48' Puado 54' Linares 75' | Report | Febas 85' | Stadium: La Romareda Attendance: 6,000 Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz |