2019 Pan Am Badminton Championships
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 14–17 February (Team event) 25–28 April (Individual event) | ||
Edition | 23 | ||
Venue | Centro de Alto Rendimiento La Videna (Team event) Gimnasio Olímpico (Individual event) | ||
Location | Lima, Peru (Team event) Aguascalientes, Mexico (Individual event) | ||
|
The XXIII 2019 Pan Am Badminton Championships was a continental championships tournament of badminton in Pan America. This tournament was held as two events in different countries. From 14 to 17 February, the team event was held in Lima, Peru. From 25 to 28 April, the individual event was held in Aguascalientes, Mexico.
Tournament[edit]
The team event of 2019 Pan Am Badminton Championships officially XXIII Pan Am Mixed Team Continental Championships, was a team continental championships tournament of badminton, to crown the best mixed team in Pan America. This event was organized by the Badminton Pan Am and Federación Deportiva Peruana de Badminton.[1] 11 teams entered the tournament.
The individual event of Pan Am Badminton Championships was an individual continental championships tournament of badminton, to crowns the best male and female players and pairs in Pan America. The ranking points of this tournament were graded as BWF World Tour Super 100 event. This event was organized by the Badminton Pan Am and Federacion Mexicana de Badminton.[2]
Venue[edit]
- The team event was held at Centro de Alto Rendimiento La Videna in Lima, Peru.[1]
- The individual event venue was held at Gimnasio Olímpico in Aguascalientes, Mexico.[2]
Point distribution[edit]
Below is the tables with the point distribution for each phase of the individual event tournament based on the BWF points system for the Pan Am Badminton Championships.[3]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5,500 | 4,680 | 3,850 | 3,030 | 2,110 | 1,290 | 510 |
Medalists[edit]
Medal table[edit]
Team events[edit]
* Host nation (Peru)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
2 | United States | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (3 entries) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Individual events[edit]
* Host nation (Mexico)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
2 | Cuba | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Brazil | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
4 | Guatemala | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Mexico* | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
6 | United States | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
7 | Jamaica | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (7 entries) | 5 | 5 | 10 | 20 |
Team events[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | +10 | 20 | 2 | +18 | 451 | 239 | +212 | 2 | Knockout stage |
2 | Peru | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 385 | 335 | +50 | 1 | |
3 | Colombia | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | −10 | 0 | 20 | −20 | 158 | 420 | −262 | 0 |
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 28 | 3 | +25 | 640 | 375 | +265 | 3 | Knockout stage |
2 | Cuba | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 23 | 9 | +14 | 612 | 467 | +145 | 2 | |
3 | Dominican Republic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 11 | 23 | −12 | 513 | 642 | −129 | 1 | |
4 | Argentina | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15 | −15 | 3 | 30 | −27 | 393 | 674 | −281 | 0 |
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 24 | 9 | +15 | 619 | 515 | +104 | 3 | Knockout stage |
2 | Mexico | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 628 | 523 | +105 | 2 | |
3 | Guatemala | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 19 | 15 | +4 | 607 | 570 | +37 | 1 | |
4 | Jamaica | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14 | −13 | 3 | 28 | −25 | 384 | 630 | −246 | 0 |
Knockout stage[edit]
1st to 6th place[edit]
First round | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
1 | Canada | 3 | |||||||||||
3 | Cuba | 3 | Cuba | 0 | |||||||||
6 | Peru | 1 | Canada | 3 | |||||||||
United States | 0 | ||||||||||||
2 | Brazil | 2 | |||||||||||
4 | Mexico | 1 | United States | 3 | |||||||||
5 | United States | 3 | |||||||||||
Play-off 5/6 | Play-off 3/4 | ||||||||||||
6 | Peru | 1 | 4 | Cuba | 0 | ||||||||
5 | Mexico | 3 | Brazil | 3 | |||||||||
7th to 9th place[edit]
| 10th to 11th place[edit]
|
Final standings[edit]
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Canada |
2 | United States |
3 | Brazil |
4 | Cuba |
5 | Mexico |
6 | Peru |
7 | Guatemala |
8 | Dominican Republic |
9 | Colombia |
10 | Jamaica |
11 | Argentina |
Individual event[edit]
Men's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Ygor Coelho (quarterfinals)
- Jason Ho-Shue (semifinals)
- Kevin Cordón (final)
- Osleni Guerrero (champions)
- Lino Muñoz (quarterfinals)
- Job Castillo (semifinals)
- Timothy Lam (second round)
- Artur Silva Pomoceno (quarterfinals)
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
6 | Job Castillo | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||
3 | Kevin Cordón | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Kevin Cordón | 11 | 20 | ||||||||||
4 | Osleni Guerrero | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||
4 | Osleni Guerrero | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
2 | Jason Ho-Shue | 21 | 19 | 16 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Y Coelho | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Chiu | 8 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Y Coelho | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Yang | 21 | 13 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Saavedra | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Yang | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Martínez | 21 | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Yang | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Y Coelho | 21 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Castillo | 23 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Castillo | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B B Deza | 9 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Castillo | 21 | 10 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Montoya | 13 | 21 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Seixas | 14 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Montoya | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Montoya | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Batalha | 11 | 18 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Cordón | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Henry | 15 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Cordón | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. R. Sankeerth | 19 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. R. Sankeerth | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M E Q Moreno | 12 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M E Q Moreno | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Angus | 15 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Cordón | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Shu | 16 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | T Lam | 14 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Shu | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Shu | 24 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Noguera | 26 | 7 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Shu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Brito | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Brito | 17 | 21 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Guevara | 21 | 18 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Rodriguez | 16 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Guevara | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Opti | 21 | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Cabrera | 12 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Cabrera | 14 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
U Canjura | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
U Canjura | 15 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | L Muñoz | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D la Torre Regal | 17 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Humblers | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Humblers | 14 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | L Muñoz | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | L Muñoz | 21 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | O Guerrero | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Ricketts | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
W D B Nuñez | 18 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Ricketts | 13 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Santos | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Santos | 17 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | O Guerrero | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Robinson | 8 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | O Guerrero | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N R H Waller | 17 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Castellanos | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Castellanos | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Hernández | 12 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Castellanos | 21 | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A S Pomoceno | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Subauste Tokumura | 21 | 21 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Cavallotti | 23 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Cavallotti | 8 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A S Pomoceno | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A S Pomoceno | 21 | 8 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Ho-Shue | 11 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Linarez | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Medel | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Medel | 22 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Zhuang | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Zhuang | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Ho-shue | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A J Baque | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Ho-Shue | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Michelle Li (champions)
- Brittney Tam (final)
- Crystal Pan (semifinals)
- Disha Gupta (third round)
- Isabel Zhong (second round)
- Daniela Macías (second round)
- Fabiana Silva (quarterfinals)
- Jennie Gai (semifinals)
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Michelle Li | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Crystal Pan | 15 | 6 | ||||||||||
1 | Michelle Li | 21 | 24 | ||||||||||
2 | Brittney Tam | 15 | 22 | ||||||||||
8 | Jennie Gai | 8 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||
2 | Brittney Tam | 21 | 14 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Michelle Li | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Lara | 11 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Li | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Mendoza | 9 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Mendoza | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M D Zambrano | 18 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Li | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N A Jiménez | 15 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | I Zhong | 13 | 21 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N A Jiménez | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N A Jiménez | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Giraldo | 19 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Giraldo | 21 | 17 | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Villalobos | 14 | 21 | 24 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | C Pan | 24 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Solis | 26 | 18 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | C Pan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Lima | 14 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Ortiz | 21 | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Lima | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | C Pan | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Lima | 21 | 8 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Macías | 21 | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Lima | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Lima | 21 | 18 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F S Rivva | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Y Cao | 18 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F S Rivva | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F S Rivva | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Corleto | 17 | 18 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Gaitan | 21 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Castillo | 13 | 21 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Gaitan | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Pluas | 5r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Gaitan | 16 | 22 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Gai | 21 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Villalobos | 5 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Gai | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Gai | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Ugalde | 15 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Choi | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Ugalde | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Ugalde | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Gupta | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A J Acosta | 12 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Gupta | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Sotomayor | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Polanco | 9 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Sotomayor | 18 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | F Silva | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Paiz | 14 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | F Silva | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | F Silva | 17 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Tam | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Oropeza | 11 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Ng | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Ng | 21 | 20 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Tam | 17 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T Richardson | 4 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Tam | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Jason Ho-Shue / Nyl Yakura (champions)
- Phillip Chew / Ryan Chew (quarterfinals)
- Joshua Hurlburt-Yu / Duncan Yao (quarterfinals)
- Jonathan Solís / Rodolfo Ramírez (quarterfinals)
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Jason Ho-Shue Nyl Yakura | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Gareth Henry Samuel Ricketts | 15 | 13 | |||||||||||
1 | Jason Ho-Shue Nyl Yakura | 21 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||
Osleni Guerrero Leodannis Martínez | 11 | 22 | 10 | ||||||||||
Andrés López Luis Montoya | 23 | 19 | |||||||||||
Osleni Guerrero Leodannis Martínez | 25 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Ho-Shue N Yakura | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Fa Farias Fr Farias | 7 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Ho-Shue N Yakura | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Castillo L Muñoz | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Castillo L Muñoz | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Chiu H Shu | 16 | 17 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Solís R Ramírez | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
W Cabrera N Javier | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Solís R Ramírez | 17 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
G Henry S O Ricketts | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Guevara D la Torre Regal | 19 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
G Henry S O Ricketts | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
W D B Nuñez C Brito | 16 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Castellanos A Marroquín | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Castellanos A Marroquín | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
A López L Montoya | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||