2019 U.S. Open (badminton)
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 9–14 July | ||
Level | Super 300 | ||
Total prize money | US$150,000 | ||
Venue | Titan Gym | ||
Location | Fullerton, California, United States | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Lin Chun-yi | ||
Women's singles | Wang Zhiyi | ||
Men's doubles | Ko Sung-hyun Shin Baek-choel | ||
Women's doubles | Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | ||
Mixed doubles | Lee Jhe-huei Hsu Ya-ching | ||
|
The 2019 U.S. Open (officially known as the Yonex US Open 2019 for sponsorship reasons) was a badminton tournament which took place at Titan Gym in Fullerton, California, United States, from 9 to 14 July 2019 and had a total purse of $150,000.
Tournament
[edit]The 2019 U.S. Open was the thirteenth tournament of the 2019 BWF World Tour and was also a part of the U.S. Open championships which has been held since 1954. This tournament was organized by the USA Badminton and sanctioned by the BWF.[1]
Venue
[edit]This international tournament was held at Titan Gym in Fullerton, California, United States.[1]
Point distribution
[edit]Below is the point distribution table for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Super 300 event.[2]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 | 65/128 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7,000 | 5,950 | 4,900 | 3,850 | 2,750 | 1,670 | 660 | 320 |
Prize money
[edit]The total prize money for this tournament was US$150,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]
Event | Winner | Finals | Semi-finals | Quarter-finals | Last 16 |
Singles | $11,250 | $5,700 | $2,175 | $900 | $525 |
Doubles | $11,850 | $5,700 | $2,100 | $1,087.50 | $562.50 |
Men's singles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Lee Dong-keun (quarter-finals)
- Prannoy Kumar (quarter-finals)
- Mark Caljouw (first round)
- Wang Tzu-wei (second round)
- Rajiv Ouseph (first round)
- Parupalli Kashyap (first round)
- Kazumasa Sakai (second round)
- Thomas Rouxel (first round)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Q3 | Lin Chun-yi | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
Lin Yu-hsien | 21 | 19 | 17 | ||||||||||
Q3 | Lin Chun-yi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk | 10 | 13 | |||||||||||
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Sourabh Verma | 9 | 18 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee D-k | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Zhou ZQ | 9 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee D-k | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
K Watanabe | 22 | 13 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
V Svendsen | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Watanabe | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee D-k | 12 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Lin C-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | T Rouxel | 21 | 18 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Li SF | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Li SF | 13 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Lin C-y | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Y Coelho de Oliveira | 20 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Lin C-y | 22 | 21 |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Caljouw | 17 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Lin Y-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lin Y-h | 14 | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Lee C-h | 21 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Lee C-h | 15 | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
J Ho-shue | 21 | 18 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
Lin Y-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Corvée | 8 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Ouseph | 21 | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
L Corvée | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Corvée | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sheng XD | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Schäfer | 12 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sheng XD | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
T Saensomboonsuk | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Claerbout | 21 | 14 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
T Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | K Sakai | 14 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | T Lam | 13 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | K Sakai | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Saensomboonsuk | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Sun FX | 21 | 18 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Sun FX | 21 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||
L E Peñalver | 14 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Sun FX | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Wang T-w | 9 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
A Jayaram | 16 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Wang T-w | 21 | 18 | 21 |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
S Verma | 21 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
T Penty | 23 | 15 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
S Verma | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Sen | 11 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
L Sen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | P Kashyap | 11 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
S Verma | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Prannoy K | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
P Abián | 16 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Heo K-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Heo K-h | 16 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Prannoy K | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Y Igarashi | 23 | 22 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Prannoy K | 21 | 24 | 21 |
Women's singles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Michelle Li (semi-finals)
- Saena Kawakami (second round)
- Kim Ga-eun (final)
- Zhang Yiman (first round)
- An Se-young (quarter-finals)
- Ayumi Mine (semi-finals)
- Kim Hyo-min (quarter-finals)
- Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (second round)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Michelle Li | 16 | 8 | ||||||||||
3 | Kim Ga-eun | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Kim Ga-eun | 18 | 19 | ||||||||||
Q2 | Wang Zhiyi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
6 | Ayumi Mine | 14 | 11 | ||||||||||
Q2 | Wang Zhiyi | 21 | 21 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Li | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Gai | 9 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Li | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Pan | 17 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Pan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Macías | 9 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Li | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Kim H-m | 20 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Kim H-m | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | L Lam | 15 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Kim H-m | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B Tam | 19 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Zhong | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Tam | 21 | 21 |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Kim G-e | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S K P Kudaravalli | 11 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Kim G-e | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
F Deprez | 16 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
F Deprez | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Azurmendi | 11 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Kim G-e | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | An S-y | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | An S-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D Gupta | 9 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | An S-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Hung Y-t | 10 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hung Y-t | 25 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Kuuba | 23 | 22 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Chen H-y | 21 | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
Chen S-y | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen S-y | 16 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Mine | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
M Repiská | 9 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Mine | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | A Mine | 12 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Sim Y-j | 21 | 18 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Ji ST | 21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J D Jakobsen | 13 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Ji ST | 13 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sim Y-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sim Y-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Zhang YM | 17 | 18 |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
A Prabhudesai | 17 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Lin H-t | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Lin H-t | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | P Buranaprasertsuk | 11 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
J Hart | 7 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Buranaprasertsuk | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Lin H-t | 14 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Wang ZY | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | M Ugalde | 10 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Wang ZY | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Wang ZY | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | S Kawakami | 19 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Chiang Y-l | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | S Kawakami | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Liao Min-chun / Su Ching-heng (second round)
- Lee Yang / Wang Chi-lin (final)
- Lu Ching-yao / Yang Po-han (quarter-finals)
- Manu Attri / B. Sumeeth Reddy (withdrew)
- Mark Lamsfuß / Marvin Seidel (first round)
- Ko Sung-hyun / Shin Baek-cheol (champions)
- Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif / Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub (withdrew)
- Jason Ho-shue / Nyl Yakura (second round)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Hiroki Okamura Masayuki Onodera | 21 | 20 | 16 | ||||||||||
6 | Ko Sung-hyun Shin Baek-cheol | 19 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||
6 | Ko Sung-hyun Shin Baek-cheol | 21 | 17 | 6 | |||||||||
2 | Lee Yang Wang Chi-lin | 13 | 21 | 3r | |||||||||
Lee Yong-dae Yoo Yeon-seong | 21 | 16 | 26 | ||||||||||
2 | Lee Yang Wang Chi-lin | 16 | 21 | 28 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Liao M-c Su C-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | S Lyu BH Ye | 17 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Liao M-c Su C-h | 21 | 19 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
H Okamura M Onodera | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
P Chew R Chew | 18 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
H Okamura M Onodera | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
H Okamura M Onodera | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B Lane S Vendy | 21 | 15 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | J Ho-Shue N Yakura | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Dunn A Hall | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Ho-Shue N Yakura | 19 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
B Lane S Vendy | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Lane S Vendy | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | P Bjerregaard S Rasmussen | 14 | 19 |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Lu C-y Yang P-ha | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J R Jansen P Käsbauer | 16 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Lu C-y Yang P-ha | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kan C-y Liao C-h | 10 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kan C-y Liao C-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Leung M Wheller | 15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Lu C-y Yang P-ha | 17 | 23 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Ko S-h Shin B-c | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Ko S-h Shin B-c | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Kang M-h Kim J-h | 21 | 14 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Ko S-h Shin B-c | 21 | 15 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||
A Koga T Saito | 19 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
J Arends R Jille | 18 | 22 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
A Koga T Saito | 21 | 20 | 21 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | S Pongnairat F S Surbakti | 6 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Yang P-hs | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Yang P-hs | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chang K-c Lu C-p | 16 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chang K-c Lu C-p | 12 | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | M Lamsfuß M Seidel | 21 | 17 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Yang P-hs | 21 | 19 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee Y-d Yoo Y-s | 12 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Liang WK Shang YC | 21 | 12 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
M Boe M Conrad-Petersen | 14 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Boe M Conrad-Petersen | 11 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee Y-d Yoo Y-s | 21 | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee Y-d Yoo Y-s | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | B. R. Sankeerth K Tarun | 11 | 11 |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
J Hurlburt-Yu D Yao | 21 | 16 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
B Geiss J C Völker | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B Geiss J C Völker | 19 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Kaneko Y Kubota | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Kaneko Y Kubota | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | W Cabrera N Javier | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
M Kaneko Y Kubota | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee Y Wang C-l | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Jomkoh |