2019 in Peruvian football
This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. (April 2023) |
The 2019 season in Peruvian football included all the matches of the different national male and female teams, as well as the local club tournaments, and the participation of these in international competitions in which representatives of the country's teams had participated.[1]
Season | 2019 | |
---|---|---|
Men's football | ||
Liga 1 | Binacional | |
Liga 2 | Cienciano | |
Copa Perú | Carlos Stein | |
Copa Bicentenario | Atlético Grau | |
Women's football | ||
Copa Perú | Universitario | |
National teams[edit]
Peru national football team[edit]
Kits[edit]
Home | Away |
Source:[2]
Copa América[edit]
- Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Venezuela | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | Peru | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 4 | |
4 | Bolivia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 0 |
15 June 2019 | Venezuela | 0–0 | Peru | Arena do Grêmio, Porto Alegre |
16:00 | Report | Attendance: 13,370 Referee: Wilmar Roldán (Colombia) |
18 June 2019 | Bolivia | 1–3 | Peru | Estádio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro |
18:30 | Report | Attendance: 26,34 Referee: Roddy Zambrano (Ecuador) |
22 June 2019 | Peru | 0–5 | Brazil | Arena Corinthians, São Paulo |
16:00 | Report |
| Attendance: 42,317 Referee: Fernando Rapallini (Argentina) |
- Quarter-final
29 June Copa América Quarter-finals | Uruguay | 0–0 (4–5 p) | Peru | Salvador |
16:00 BRT (UTC−3) | Report | Stadium: Fonte Nova Attendance: 21,180 Referee: Wilton Sampaio (BRA) | ||
Penalties | ||||
- Semi-final
3 July Copa América Semi-finals | Chile | 0–3 | Peru | Porto Alegre |
21:30 BRT (UTC−3) | Report | Flores 21' Yotún 38' Guerrero 90+1' | Stadium: Arena do Grêmio Attendance: 33,058 Referee: Wilmar Roldán (COL) |
- Final
7 July Copa América Final | Brazil | 3–1 | Peru | Rio |
17:00 BRT (UTC−3) | Everton 15' Gabriel Jesus 45+3' Richarlison 90' (pen.) | Report | Guerrero 44' (pen.) | Stadium: Maracanã Attendance: 69,968 Referee: Roberto Tobar (CHI) |
Friendlies[edit]
22 March Friendly | Peru | 1–0 | Paraguay | Harrison |
20:00 EDT (UTC−4) | Cueva 4' | Report | Stadium: Red Bull Arena Referee: Jair Marrufo (USA) |
26 March Friendly | Peru | 0–2 | El Salvador | Washington, D.C. |
20:00 EDT (UTC−4) | Report | Trauco 61' (o.g.) Cerén 90+1' | Stadium: Robert F. Kennedy Stadium Referee: Kimbell Ward (SKN) |
5 June Friendly | Peru | 1–0 | Costa Rica | Lima |
20:00 PET (UTC−5) | Cueva 53' | Report | Stadium: Monumental "U" Referee: Darío Herrera (ARG) |
9 June Friendly | Peru | 0–3 | Colombia | Lima |
16:00 PET (UTC−5) | Report | Uribe 23', 65' Zapata 90+4' | Stadium: Monumental "U" Referee: Christian Ferreyra (URU) |
5 September Friendly | Peru | 0–1 | Ecuador | Harrison |
20:00 EDT (UTC−4) | Report | Castillo 47' | Stadium: Red Bull Arena Attendance: 21,428 Referee: Armando Villarreal (USA) |
10 September Brasil Global Tour | Brazil | 0–1 | Peru | Los Angeles |
20:00 PDT (UTC−7) | Report | Abram 85' | Stadium: Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum Attendance: 32,287 Referee: Jair Marrufo (USA) |
11 October Friendly | Uruguay | 1–0 | Peru | Montevideo |
20:00 UYT (UTC−3) | Rodríguez 17' | Report | Stadium: Centenario Referee: Arnaldo Samaniego (PAR) |
15 October Friendly | Peru | 1–1 | Uruguay | Lima |
20:30 PET (UTC−5) | Gonzáles 34' | Report | Núñez 80' | Stadium: Estadio Nacional Referee: Carlos Mario Herrera (COL) |
15 November Friendly | Colombia | 1–0 | Peru | Miami Gardens |
20:30 EST (UTC−5) | Morelos 90+3' | Report | Stadium: Hard Rock Stadium Attendance: 36,063 Referee: Jair Marrufo (USA) |
Peru women's national football team[edit]
Pan American Games[edit]
- Group stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Costa Rica | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 7 | Knockout stage |
2 | Argentina | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 7 | |
3 | Panama | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 | Fifth place match |
4 | Peru (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 1 | Seventh place match |
28 July 2019 | Argentina | 3–0 | Peru | Estadio Universidad San Marcos |
20:30 | Larroquette 6', 88' Oviedo 9' | Report | Referee: Dione Rissios (Chile) |
31 July 2019 | Costa Rica | 3–1 | Peru | Estadio Universidad San Marcos |
20:30 | R. Rodríguez 55', 90+3' C. Sánchez 84' | Report | Otiniano 14' | Referee: Adriana Farfán (Bolivia) |
3 August 2019 | Panama | 1–1 | Peru | Estadio Universidad San Marcos |
20:30 | Cox 39' (pen.) | Report | Otiniano 41' | Referee: Yercinia Correa (Venezuela) |
- Seventh place match
6 August 2019 | Jamaica | 1–0 | Peru | Estadio Universidad San Marcos |
10:00 | Grey 26' | Report | Referee: Adriana Farfán (Bolivia) |
Peru national under-23 football team[edit]
Pan American Games[edit]
- Group stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uruguay | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 9 | Knockout stage |
2 | Honduras | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 4 | |
3 | Jamaica | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 | Fifth place match |
4 | Peru (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 | Seventh place match |
29 July 2019 | Uruguay | 2–0 | Peru | Estadio Universidad San Marcos |
20:30 | Report | Referee: Ulises Mereles (Paraguay) |
1 August 2019 | Honduras | 2–2 | Peru | Estadio Universidad San Marcos |
20:30 | Vuelto 90'+2' Maldonado 90'+7' | Report | Quevedo 15' Guivin 62' | Referee: Felipe González (Chile) |
4 August 2019 | Jamaica | 2–0 | Peru | Estadio Universidad San Marcos |
20:30 | Beckford 55', 60' | Report | Referee: Fernando Echenique (Argentina) |
- Seventh place match
7 August 2019 | Ecuador | 1–1 (2–4 p) | Peru | Estadio Universidad San Marcos |
10:00 | Vivar 88' | Report | Minda 83' (o.g.) | Referee: José Argote (Venezuela) |
Penalties | ||||
Vallecilla Alcivar Porozo Minda | Barco Acuy Arakaki Pretell Rivera |
Peru national under-20 football team[edit]
South American U-20 Championship[edit]
- First stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ecuador | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 9 | Final stage |
2 | Argentina | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 7 | |
3 | Uruguay | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 | |
4 | Paraguay | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 4 | |
5 | Peru | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 |
Source: CONMEBOL
18 January 2019 | Uruguay | 0–1 | Peru | Estadio Fiscal, Talca |
19:30 | Report | Referee: Nicolás Gallo (Colombia) |
22 January 2019 | Paraguay | 1–0 | Peru | Estadio Fiscal, Talca |
19:30 |
| Report | Referee: Piero Maza (Chile) |
24 January 2019 | Peru | 1–3 | Ecuador | Estadio La Granja, Curicó |
17:10 |
| Report | Referee: Raphael Claus (Brazil) |
26 January 2019 | Argentina | 1–0 | Peru | Estadio Fiscal, Talca |
17:10 | Report | Referee: Piero Maza (Chile) |
Peru national under-17 football team[edit]
South American U-17 Championship[edit]
- First stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peru (H) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 8 | Final stage |
2 | Chile | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 7 | |
3 | Ecuador | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | |
4 | Venezuela | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 5 | |
5 | Bolivia | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 13 | −9 | 0 |
21 March 2019 | Peru | 0–0 | Chile | Estadio Universidad San Marcos, Lima |
19:30 | Report | Referee: Fernando Espinoza (Argentina) |
23 March 2019 | Peru | 0–0 | Venezuela | Estadio Universidad San Marcos, Lima |
19:30 | Report | Referee: Rodolpho Toski (Brazil) |
27 March 2019 | Peru | 3–1 | Bolivia | Estadio Universidad San Marcos, Lima |
19:30 | Report |
| Referee: Carlos Herrera (Colombia) |
29 March 2019 | Peru | 2–0 | Ecuador | Estadio Universidad San Marcos, Lima |
19:30 | Report | Referee: Rodolpho Toski (Brazil) |
- Final stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina (C) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 10 | 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup |
2 | Chile | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 10 | |
3 | Paraguay | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 6 | |
4 | Ecuador | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 5 | |
5 | Peru (H) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 5 | |
6 | Uruguay | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 4 |
2 April 2019 | Peru | 0–0 | Argentina | Estadio Universidad San Marcos, Lima |
21:10 | Report | Referee: Nicolás Gallo (Colombia) |
5 April 2019 | Peru | 2–3 | Chile | Estadio Universidad San Marcos, Lima |
21:10 | Report | Referee: Bráulio da Silva Machado (Brazil) |
8 April 2019 | Peru | 0–2 | Paraguay | Estadio Universidad San Marcos, Lima |
21:10 | Report |
| Referee: Ángel Arteaga (Venezuela) |
11 April 2019 | Peru | 1–1 | Ecuador | Estadio Universidad San Marcos, Lima |
21:10 |
| Report |
| Referee: Nicolás Gallo (Colombia) |
14 April 2019 | Peru | 3–2 | Uruguay | Estadio Universidad San Marcos, Lima |
16:30 | Report | Referee: Rodolpho Toski (Brazil) |
CONMEBOL competitions[edit]
CONMEBOL Libertadores[edit]
First stage[edit]
Deportivo La Guaira | 1–0 | Real Garcilaso |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Referee: César Deischler (Chile)
Real Garcilaso | 2–1 | Deportivo La Guaira |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Mauro Vigliano (Argentina)
Second stage[edit]
Melgar | 1–0 | Universidad de Chile |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Third stage[edit]
Group stage[edit]
- Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | INT | RIV | PAL | ALI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Internacional | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 14 | Round of 16 | — | 2–2 | 3–2 | 2–0 | |
2 | River Plate | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 10 | 2–2 | — | 0–0 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Palestino | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | Copa Sudamericana | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | 3–0 | |
4 | Alianza Lima | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 12 | −10 | 1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | — |
Source: CONMEBOL
Alianza Lima | 1–1 | River Plate |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Referee: Wilmar Roldán (Colombia)
Internacional | 2–0 | Alianza Lima |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Referee: Jesús Valenzuela (Venezuela)
River Plate | 3–0 | Alianza Lima |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Attendance: 0
Referee: Mario Díaz de Vivar (Paraguay)
Alianza Lima | 0–1 | Internacional |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Raúl Orosco (Bolivia)
Alianza Lima | 1–2 | Palestino |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
- Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | OLI | GOD | CRI | UDC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Olimpia | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 9 | Round of 16 | — | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | |
2 | Godoy Cruz | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 9 | 0–0 | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Sporting Cristal | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 11 | −3 | 7 | Copa Sudamericana | 0–3 | 1–1 | — | 2–0 | |
4 | Universidad de Concepción | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 11 | −2 | 6 | 3–3 | 0–0 | 5–4 | — |
Source: CONMEBOL
Universidad de Concepción | 5–4 | Sporting Cristal |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Nicolás Gallo (Colombia)
Sporting Cristal | 1–1 | Godoy Cruz |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Referee: Anderson Daronco (Brazil)
Sporting Cristal | 0–3 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Andrés Rojas (Colombia)
Sporting Cristal | 2–0 | Universidad de Concepción |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Leodán González (Uruguay)
Olimpia | 0–1 | Sporting Cristal |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Raphael Claus (Brazil)
- Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PAL | SLO | MEL | JUN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Palmeiras | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 15 | Round of 16 | — | 1–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | San Lorenzo | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 10 | 1–0 | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Melgar | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 7 | Copa Sudamericana | 0–4 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | |
4 | Junior | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 3 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — |
Source: CONMEBOL
Melgar | 0–0 | San Lorenzo |
---|---|---|
Report |
Palmeiras | 3–0 | Melgar |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Referee: Mario Díaz de Vivar (Paraguay)
San Lorenzo | 2–0 | Melgar |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Éber Aquino (Paraguay)
Melgar | 0–4 | Palmeiras |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Carlos Orbe (Ecuador)
CONMEBOL Sudamericana[edit]
First stage[edit]
Sport Huancayo | 1–1 | Montevideo Wanderers |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Referee: Nicolás Gallo (Colombia)
Independiente | 4–1 | Binacional |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Binacional | 1–2 | Independiente |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Referee: Cristian Garay (Chile)
Deportivo Municipal | 0–3 | Colón |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Bráulio Machado (Brazil)
Second stage[edit]
Unión Española | 0–3 | Sporting Cristal |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Guillermo Guerrero (Ecuador)
Universidad Católica | 6−0 | Melgar |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Ángel Arteaga (Venezuela)
Round of 16[edit]
Zulia | 1–0 | Sporting Cristal |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Sporting Cristal | 3–2 | Zulia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Anderson Daronco (Brazil)
Men's football[edit]
Liga 1[edit]
Torneo Apertura[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Binacional | 17 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 44 | 23 | +21 | 36 | Advance to Playoffs and qualification for Copa Libertadores |
2 | Sporting Cristal | 17 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 28 | 13 | +15 | 32 | |
3 | Universidad César Vallejo | 17 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 25 | 21 | +4 | 29 | |
4 |