2019 in the sport of athletics
2019 in athletics | |
---|---|
Major world events | 2019 World Athletics Championships |
← 2018 2020 → |
In 2019, the main athletic events were the 2019 IAAF World Cross Country Championships, the 2019 IAAF World Relays, and the 2019 World Athletics Championships.
Major championships
[edit]World
[edit]- World Championships
- World Cross Country Championships
- World Relays
- World Mountain Running Championships
- World Long Distance Mountain Running Championships
- World Masters Indoor Championships
- World Para Championships
- IAU 50 km World Championships
- IAU 24 Hour World Championships
- IAU Trail World Championships
- Universiade
- World Police and Fire Games
Regional
[edit]- African Games
- African U20 Championships
- Arab Championships
- Asian Championships
- Asian Marathon Championships
- Asian Race Walking Championships
- Asian Youth Championships
- Southeast Asian Games
- South Asian Games
- East Asian Youth Games (cancelled)
- European Games
- European Athletics U23 Championships
- European Athletics U20 Championships
- European Cross Country Championships
- European Combined Events Team Championships
- European Throwing Cup
- European Cup 10,000m
- European Indoor Championships
- European Mountain Running Championships
- European Race Walking Cup
- European Team Championships
- Balkan Championships
- Games of the Small States of Europe
- European Youth Olympic Festival
- Island Games
- CARIFTA Games
- NACAC Combined Events Championships
- NACAC Cross Country Championships
- NACAC Race Walking Championships
- NACAC U18 & U23 Championships
- NACAC U20 Championships
- Pacific Games
- Pan American Games
- Pan American U20 Championships
- Pan American Race Walking Cup
- South American Championships
- South American Cross Country Championships
- South American Half Marathon Championships
- South American U20 Championships
- South American Marathon Championships
- South American Mountain Running Championships
- South American Road Mile Championships
- South American Trail Championships
World and continental athletics events
[edit]- March 30: 2019 IAAF World Cross Country Championships in Aarhus[1]
- Ethiopia won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
- April 21 – 24: 2019 Asian Athletics Championships in Doha[2]
- Bahrain won the gold medal tally. China won the overall medal tally.
- May 11 & 12: 2019 IAAF World Relays in Yokohama[3]
- Final Rankings: 1. The United States, 2. Jamaica, 3. Japan, 4. Germany, 5. Poland
- May 24 – 26: 2019 South American Championships in Athletics in Lima
- Brazil won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
- June 25–28: 2019 Oceania Athletics Championships in Townsville
- Australia won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
- September 27 – October 6: 2019 World Athletics Championships in Doha
- The United States (USA) won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
World records
[edit]Indoor
[edit]Event | Athlete | Nation | Result | Location | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's 1500 metres | Samuel Tefera | Ethiopia | 3:31.04 | Birmingham | 16 February 2019 |
Men's Mile | Yomif Kejelcha | Ethiopia | 3:47.01 | Boston | 3 March 2019 |
Outdoor
[edit]Event | Athlete | Nation | Result | Location | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women's Mile | Sifan Hassan | Netherlands | 4:12.33 | Monaco | 12 July 2019 |
Men's 5 km (road) | Julien Wanders | Switzerland | 13:29 | Monaco | 17 February 2019 |
Women's 5 km (road) | Sifan Hassan | Netherlands | 14:44 | Monaco | 17 February 2019 |
Women's 50 km walk (road) | Liu Hong | China | 3:59:15 | Huangshan | 9 March 2019 |
Women's 400 meters hurdles | Dalilah Muhammad | United States | 52.20 | Des Moines | 28 July 2019 |
Women's 400 meters hurdles | Dalilah Muhammad | United States | 52.16 | Doha | 4 October 2019 |
Women's 2000 metres steeplechase | Gesa-Felicitas Krause | Germany | 5:52.80[Note 1] | Berlin | 1 September 2019 |
Men's half marathon (road) | Geoffrey Kamworor | Kenya | 58:01 | Copenhagen | 15 September 2019 |
Mixed 4 × 400 metres relay | Tyrell Richard Jessica Beard Jasmine Blocker Obi Igbokwe | United States | 3:12.42 | Doha | 28 September 2019 |
Mixed 4 × 400 metres relay | Wil London Allyson Felix Courtney Okolo Michael Cherry | United States | 3:09.34 | Doha | 29 September 2019 |
Competition winners
[edit]2019 World Marathon Majors
[edit]- March 3: 2019 Tokyo Marathon[4][5]
- Winners: Birhanu Legese (m) / Ruti Aga (f)
- April 15: 2019 Boston Marathon[6][7]
- Winners: Lawrence Cherono (m) / Worknesh Degefa (f)
- April 28: 2019 London Marathon[8][9]
- Winners: Eliud Kipchoge (m) / Brigid Kosgei (f)
- September 29: 2019 Berlin Marathon[10][11]
- Winners: Kenenisa Bekele (m) / Ashete Bekere (f)
- October 13: 2019 Chicago Marathon[12][13]
- November 3: 2019 New York City Marathon[14][15]
- Winners: Geoffrey Kamworor (m) / Joyciline Jepkosgei (f)
- May 3: Doha Diamond League in Qatar[16][17]
|
|
- May 18: IAAF Diamond League Shanghai in China[18][19] (Note: The men's 200 m event does not count for points & prize money here.)
|
|
- May 30: Bauhaus-Galan in Stockholm[20][21] (Note: Six events does not count for points & prize money here.)
|
|
- June 6: Golden Gala Pietro Mennea in Rome[22][23] (Note: Two events does not count for points & prize money here.)
|
|
- June 13: Bislett Games in Oslo[24][25] (Note: Three events does not count for points & prize money here.)
|
|
- June 16: Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athlétisme de Rabat in Morocco[26][27] (Note: Two events does not count for points & prize money here.)
|
|
- June 30: Prefontaine Classic in Eugene[28][29] (Note: Three events does not count for points & prize money here.)
|
|
- July 5: Athletissima in Lausanne[30][31] (Note: Five events does not count for points & prize money here.)
|
|
- July 12: Herculis in Fontvieille[32][33] (Note: Two events does not count for points & prize money here.)
|
|
- July 20 & 21: Müller Anniversary Games in London[34][35] (Note: Eight events does not count for points & prize money here.)
|
|
- August 18: Müller Grand Prix Birmingham in Great Britain[36][37] (Note: Four events does not count for points & prize money here.)
|
|
- August 24: Meeting de Paris in France[38][39] (Note: Two events does not count for points & prize money here.)
|
|
- August 29: Weltklasse Zürich in Switzerland[40][41] (Note: Three events does not count for points & prize money here.)
|
|
- September 6: Memorial Van Damme (final) in Brussels[42][43] (Note: Two events does not count for points & prize money here.)
|
|
- May 19: Golden Grand Prix in Osaka[45]
|
|
|
|
- June 9: Fanny Blankers-Koen Games in Hengelo (World Challenge only)[47]
|
|
- June 11: Paavo Nurmi Games in Turku[48]
|
|
- June 12: 19th European Athletics Festival Bydgoszcz in Poland (Hammer Throw Challenge only)[49]
- Men's Hammer Throw winner: Wojciech Nowicki
- June 16: Janusz Kusociński Memorial in Chorzów (Hammer Throw Challenge only)[50]
- Men's Hammer Throw winner: Paweł Fajdek
- June 20: Golden Spike Ostrava in the Czech Republic[51]
|
|
- July 9: István Gyulai Memorial in Székesfehérvár (Hammer Throw Challenge only)[52]
- August 27: Pál Németh Memorial in Szombathely (Hammer Throw Challenge only)[53]
- Hammer Throw winners: Bence Halász (m) / DeAnna Price (f)
- September 1: ISTAF Berlin in Germany (World Challenge only)[54]
|
|
|
|
- September 27 – October 6: Part of the 2019 World Athletics Championships in Doha (Hammer Throw Challenge only & final)
- January 26: New Balance Indoor Grand Prix in Boston[56]
|
|
- February 2: Weltklasse in Karlsruhe in Germany[57]
|
|
- February 6: Copernicus Cup in Toruń[58]
|
|
|
|
- February 16: Müller Indoor Grand Prix Birmingham in Great Britain[60]
|
|
- February 20: PSD Bank Meeting (final) in Düsseldorf[61]
|
|
- April 27 & 28: Multistars in Lana[62]
- Decathlon winner: Jan Doležal (8,117 points)
- Heptathlon winner: Annie Kunz (5,971 points)
- May 25 & 26: Hypo-Meeting in Götzis[63]
- Decathlon winner: Damian Warner (8,711 points)
- Heptathlon winner: Katarina Johnson-Thompson (6,813 points)
- June 8 & 9: IX Meeting Internacional Arona 2019 in Spain[64]
- Decathlon winner: Martin Roe (8,037 points)
- Heptathlon winner: Verena Preiner (6,472 points)
- June 22 & 23: Décastar in Talence[65]
- Decathlon winner: Pierce Lepage (8,453 points)
- Heptathlon winner: Nafissatou Thiam (6,819 points)
- June 29 & 30: Stadtwerke Ratingen Mehrkampf-Meeting in Germany[66]
- Decathlon winner: Kai Kazmirek (8,444 points)
- Heptathlon winner: Verena Preiner (6,591 points)
- July 6 & 7: European Cup Combined Events – Super League in Lutsk[67]
- Decathlon winner: Vital Zhuk (8,237 points)
- Heptathlon winner: Daryna Sloboda (6,165 points)
- July 6 & 7: European Cup Combined Events – First & Second League in Ribeira Brava, Madeira[67][68]
- First League winners: Jiří Sýkora (Decathlon -> 8,104 points) / Kateřina Cachová (Heptathlon -> 6,034 points)
- Second League winners: Niels Pittomvils (Decathlon -> 7,837 points) / Noor Vidts (Heptathlon -> 6,027 points)
- League Team winners: Czech Republic (40,519 points) (First League) / Belgium (38,165 points) (Second League)
- July 25–28: Part of the 2019 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Des Moines, Iowa
- Decathlon winner: Devon Williams (8,295 points)
- Heptathlon winner: Erica Bougard (6,663 points)
- September 27 – October 6: Part of the 2019 World Championships in Athletics (final) in Doha
- Decathlon winner: Niklas Kaul (8,691 points)
- Heptathlon winner: Katarina Johnson-Thompson (6,981 points)
2019 IAAF Cross Country Permit
[edit]- November 11, 2018: Cross de Atapuerca in Burgos[69]
- Winners: Jacob Kiplimo (m) / Senbere Teferi (f)
- November 18, 2018: Cross Internacional de Soria in Soria[70]
- November 25, 2018: Cross Internacional de la Constitución in Alcobendas[71]
- January 6: Campaccio in San Giorgio su Legnano[72]
- Winners: Hagos Gebrhiwet (m) / Yasemin Can (f)
- January 13: Cross Internacional Juan Muguerza in Elgoibar[73]
- Winners: Rhonex Kipruto (m) / Hellen Obiri (f)
- January 19: Northern Ireland International Cross Country in Dundonald (Belfast)[74]
- Winners: Birhanu Balew (m) / Meskerem Mamo (f)
- January 20: Cross Internacional de Itálica in Seville[75]
- Winners: Jacob Kiplimo (m) / Beatrice Chepkoech (f)
- January 27: Cinque Mulini in San Vittore Olona[76]
- Winners: Jairus Birech (m) / Winfred Mutile Yavi (f)
- February 3: Almond Blossom Cross Country (final) in Albufeira[77]
- February 10: Oceania Race Walking Championships (20 km) in Adelaide[78]
- 20 km winners: Perseus Karlström (m) / Sandra Lorena Arenas (f)
- March 17: Asian Race Walking Championships (20 km) in Nomi[79]
- 20 km winners: Toshikazu Yamanishi (m) / MA Zhenxia (f)
- April 6: Grande Prémio Internacional de Rio Maior em Marcha Atlética in Rio Maior[80]
- 20 km winners: Éider Arévalo (m) / Qieyang Shenjie (f)
- April 20 & 21: IAAF Race Walking Challenge and Pan American 50 km Race Walking Cup in Lázaro Cárdenas, Michoacán
- 10 km (U20) winners: Cesar Córdoba Fernandez (m) / Glenda Morejón (f)
- 20 km winners: Perseus Karlström (m) / Érica de Sena (f)
- 50 km winners: Isaac Palma (m) / Evelyn Inga (f)
- May 11 & 12: 2019 IAAF Race Walking Challenge in Taicang[81]
- 20 km winners: Wang Kaihua (m) / Qieyang Shenjie (f)
- May 19: 2019 European Race Walking Cup in Alytus[82]
- 20 km winners: Perseus Karlström (m) / Živilė Vaiciukevičiūtė (f)
- 50 km winners: Yohann Diniz (m) / Eleonora Giorgi (f)
- June 8: Gran Premio Cantones de La Coruña in A Coruña[83]
- June 26: Oceania Race Walking Championships (10 km) in Townsville[84]
- 10,000 m winners: Rhydian Cowley (m) / Jemima Montag (f)
- September 27 – October 6: Part of the 2019 World Championships in Athletics in Doha
- 20 km winners: Toshikazu Yamanishi (m) / Liu Hong (f)
- 50 km winners: Yusuke Suzuki (m) / Liang Rui (f)
- October 20–22: Around Taihu International Race Walking 2019 (final) in Suzhou[85]
2019 IAAF Road Race Label Events (Gold)
[edit]- January 6: Xiamen International Marathon in China[86]
- January 20: Houston Half Marathon in the United States[87]
- Winners: Shura Kitata Tola (m) / Brigid Kosgei (f)
- January 20: Mumbai Marathon in India[87]
- January 25: Dubai Marathon in the United Arab Emirates[88]
- Winners: Getaneh Molla (m) / Ruth Chepngetich (f)
- January 27: Osaka International Ladies Marathon in Japan (women only)[89]
- Winner: Fatuma Sado
- February 10: eDreams Mitja Marató de Barcelona in Spain[90]
- Winners: Eric Kiptanui (m) / Roza Dereje (f)
- February 17: Hong Kong Marathon in Hong Kong[91]
- Winners: Barnabas Kiptum (m) / Volha Mazuronak (f)
- February 17: Seville Marathon in Spain[91]
- February 24: Medio Maratón Internacional Electrolit Guadalajara in Mexico[92]
- Winners: Mathew Kisorio (m) / Afera Godfay Berha (f)
- March 10: Lake Biwa Marathon in Japan (men only)[93]
- March 10: Roma-Ostia Half Marathon in Italy[93]
- Winners: Guye Adola (m) / Lonah Chemtai Salpeter (f)
- March 10: Nagoya Women's Marathon in Japan (women only)[93]
- Winner: Helalia Johannes
- March 17: Lisbon Half Marathon in Portugal[94]
- Winners: Mosinet Geremew (m) / Vivian Cheruiyot (f)
- March 17: Seoul International Marathon in South Korea[94]
- March 31: Chongqing International Marathon in China[95]
- April 6: Prague Half Marathon in the Czech Republic[96]
- Winners: Bernard Kimeli (m) / Caroline Chepkoech Kipkirui (f)
- April 7: Istanbul Half Marathon in Turkey
- Winners: Benard Ngeno (m) / Ruth Chepngetich (f)
- April 7: Rotterdam Marathon in the Netherlands[97]
- April 7: Vienna City Marathon in Austria[97]
- April 14: Paris Marathon in France[98]
- Winners: Abrha Milaw (m) / Gelete Burka (f)
- April 20: Yellow River Estuary International Marathon in China[99]
- April 21: Yangzhou Jianzhen International Half Marathon in China[99]
- April 27: Madrid Marathon in Spain[100]
- April 28: Gifu Seiryu Half Marathon in Japan[100]
- Winners: Amos Kurgat (m) / Ruth Chepngetich (f)
- May 5: Prague Marathon in the Czech Republic[101]
- Winners: Almahjoub Dazza (m) / Lonah Chemtai Salpeter (f)
- May 19: World 10K Bangalore in India[102]
- Winners: Andamlak Belihu (m) / Agnes Jebet Tirop (f)
- May 19: Riga Marathon in Latvia[102]
- May 25 & 26: Ottawa Race Weekend in Canada[103]
- June 2: Lanzhou International Marathon in China[104]
- July 7: Gold Coast Marathon in Australia[105]
- Winners: Yuta Shitara (m) / Rodah Chepkorir Tanui (f)
- July 28: Bogotá Half Marathon in Colombia[106]
- Winners: Tamirat Tola (m) / Ruth Chepngetich (f)
- August 25: Mexico City Marathon in Mexico[107]
- September 7: Prague Grand Prix in the Czech Republic[108]
- Winners: Geoffrey Koech (m) / Sheila Chepkirui (f)
- September 8: Taiyuan International Marathon in China[108]
- September 15: Sydney Marathon in Australia[109]
- September 15: Copenhagen Half Marathon in Denmark[110]
- Winners: Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor (m) / Birhane Dibaba (f)
- September 15: Cape Town Marathon in