2022 Korea Masters
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 12–17 April | ||
Edition | 14th | ||
Level | Super 300 | ||
Total prize money | US$180,000 | ||
Venue | Gwangju Women's University Stadium | ||
Location | Gwangju, South Korea | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Jeon Hyeok-jin | ||
Women's singles | He Bingjiao | ||
Men's doubles | Kim Gi-jung Kim Sa-rang | ||
Women's doubles | Kim So-yeong Kong Hee-yong | ||
Mixed doubles | Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping | ||
|
The 2022 Korea Masters was a badminton tournament that took place at Gwangju Women's University Stadium in Gwangju, South Korea, from 12 to 17 April 2022 and had a total prize of $180,000.
Tournament[edit]
The 2022 Korea Masters was the ninth tournament of the 2022 BWF World Tour and was part of the Korea Masters championships, which had been held since 2007. This tournament was organized by the Badminton Korea Association with sanction from the BWF.[1]
Venue[edit]
This international tournament was held at Gwangju Women's University Stadium in Gwangju, South Korea.[1]
Point distribution[edit]
Below is the point distribution table for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Super 300 event.[2]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
7,000 | 5,950 | 4,900 | 3,850 | 2,750 | 1,670 |
Prize pool[edit]
The total prize money was US$180,000 with the distribution of the prize money in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]
Event | Winner | Finalist | Semi-finals | Quarter-finals | Last 16 |
Singles | $13,500 | $6,840 | $2,610 | $1,080 | $630 |
Doubles | $14,220 | $6,840 | $2,520 | $1,305 | $675 |
Men's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Srikanth Kidambi (withdrew)
- Kunlavut Vitidsarn (withdrew)
- Kantaphon Wangcharoen (withdrew)
- Lu Guangzu (quarter-finals)
- Heo Kwang-hee (second round)
- Sitthikom Thammasin (semi-finals)
- Zhao Junpeng (first round)
- Parupalli Kashyap (withdrew)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Kodai Naraoka | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Soong Joo Ven | 17 | 23 | 11 | ||||||||||
Kodai Naraoka | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||
PFR | Jeon Hyeok-jin | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
6 | Sitthikom Thammasin | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||
PFR | Jeon Hyeok-jin | 21 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | Jung M-s | 14 | 22 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Li SF | 21 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Li SF | 21 | 12 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
K Naraoka | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Naraoka | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | Cho G-y | 21 | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
K Naraoka | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Claerbout | 15 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | K Mammeri | 19 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Weng HY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Weng HY | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Claerbout | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | Lee S-k | 11 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
L Claerbout | 21 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | Yoo T-b | 21 | 15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
M Zilberman | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Zilberman | 21 | 19 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
K Koljonen | 12 | 21 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
K Koljonen | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | Kim J-w | 20 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
M Zilberman | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Soong J V | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Heo K-h | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||
C Sen | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Heo K-h | 11 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Soong J V | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Soong J V | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Teh | 8 | 18 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
L Wraber | 10 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Merklé | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Merklé | 21 | 14 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | S Thammasin | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
J Louda | 12 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Thammasin | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | S Thammasin | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Lu GZ | 21 | 12 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
K George | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y S Medel | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
Y S Medel | 10 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lu GZ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee D-k | 13 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lu GZ | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Cheam J W | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | Jeon H-j | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | Jeon H-j | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kim D-h | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim D-h | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Zhao JP | 16 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
PFR | Jeon H-j | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Son W-h | 3 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Svendsen | 9 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | Lee Y-g | 21 | 18 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
V Svendsen | 6 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Son W-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Son W-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | Park S-y | 17 | 11 |
Women's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Chen Yufei (final)
- An Se-young (semi-finals)
- Ratchanok Intanon (withdrew)
- He Bingjiao (champion)
- Pornpawee Chochuwong (first round)
- Busanan Ongbamrungphan (withdrew)
- Michelle Li (first round)
- Yeo Jia Min (quarter-finals)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Chen Yufei | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||
Wang Zhiyi | 7 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||
1 | Chen Yufei | 14 | 21 | 9 | |||||||||
4 | He Bingjiao | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||
4 | He Bingjiao | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | An Se-young | 11 | 13 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen YF | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Hooi | 17 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen YF | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Kawakami | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Hoyaux | 8 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Kawakami | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen YF | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Takahashi | 14 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Chochuwong | 17 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
A Takahashi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Takahashi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Lam | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Lam | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zhang YM | 19 | 17 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | Goh J W | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
P Chaiwan | 12 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | Goh J W | 22 | 7 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Wang ZY | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Sim Y-j | 18 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wang ZY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wang ZY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Yeo J M | 13 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Yeo J M | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||
T Hemanth | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Yeo J M | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | Kim S-m | 14 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | C Choi | 8 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | Kim S-m | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | D Gonda | 15 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
K Polikarpova | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Polikarpova | 10 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | Lee S-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Švábíková | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | Lee S-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | Lee S-y | 9 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | He BJ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kim G-e | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | Kim J-e | 16 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Kim G-e | 14 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | He BJ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | Jeon J-i | 22 | 8 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | He BJ | 20 | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
K Tomalová | 15 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Katethong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Katethong | 12 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Thet H T | 21 | 18 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Thet H T | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Li | 20 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
S Katethong | 8 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | An S-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | Park G-e | 9 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
A Ohori | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Ohori | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | An S-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Han Y | 10 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | An S-y | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Ong Yew Sin / Teo Ee Yi (withdrew)
- Ko Sung-hyun / Shin Baek-cheol (quarter-finals)
- Pramudya Kusumawardana / Yeremia Rambitan (first round)
- Bagas Maulana / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri (quarter-finals)
- Leo Rolly Carnando / Daniel Marthin (first round)
- Liu Cheng / Zhang Nan (first round)
- Arjun M.R. / Dhruv Kapila (withdrew)
- Krishna Prasad Garaga / Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala (withdrew)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Kim Gi-jung Kim Sa-rang | 22 | 12 | 21 | ||||||||||
Hiroki Okamura Masayuki Onodera | 20 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||
Kim Gi-jung Kim Sa-rang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Liu Yuchen Ou Xuanyi | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||
Choi Sol-gyu Kim Won-ho | 19 | 16 | |||||||||||
Liu Yuchen Ou Xuanyi | 21 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | P Thongkham T Udomsipronkul | 10 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
He JT Zhou HD | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
He JT Zhou HD | 16 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kang M-h Seo S-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kang M-h Seo S-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Mammeri Y S Medel | 6 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kang M-h Seo S-j | 19 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim G-j Kim S-r | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Liu C Zhang N | 21 | 15 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Kim J-hy Lee Y-d | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kim J-hy Lee Y-d | 20 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim G-j Kim S-r | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim G-j Kim S-r | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kang J-w Kim D-y | 21 | 14 | 18 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | M S Fikri B Maulana | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kim J-hw Kim Y-h | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | M S Fikri B Maulana | 17 | 26 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
Ren XY Tan Q | 21 | 24 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
Ren XY Tan Q | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | Kim H-t Yoon D-i | 17 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | M S Fikri B Maulana | 23 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
H Okamura M Onodera | 25 | 19 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | K P Garaga V G Panjala | |||||||||||||||||||
Goh V S Low J S | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
Goh V S Low J S | 21 | 14 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
H Okamura M Onodera | 16 | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
H Okamura M Onodera | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
O Král A Mendrek | 19 | 15 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
P. S. Ravikrishna S P Udayakumar | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Hee Loh K H | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
T Hee Loh K H | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | Na G-m Noh J-s | 17 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
N M Azriyn A Lim K W | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | Na G-m Noh J-s | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Hee Loh K H | 15 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Choi S-g Kim W-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Choi S-g Kim W-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jin Y Na S-s | 19 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Choi S-g Kim W-h | 21 | 9 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Tan K M Tan W K | 17 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Tan K M Tan W K | 21 | 16 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | P Kusumawardana Y Rambitan | 11 | 21 | 20 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | Choi H-b Park B-h | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||
D B Chrisnanta A Kwek | ||||||||||||||||||||
PFR | Choi H-b Park B-h | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Liu YC Ou XY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liu YC Ou XY | 13 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | L R Carnando D Marthin | 21 | 19 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
Liu YC Ou XY | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Ko S-h Shin B-c | 17 | 21 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Jung J-w Park K-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Shin T-y Wang C | 14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jung J-w Park K-h | 13 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Ko S-h Shin B-c | 21 | 12 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
I Bhatnagar K. Sai Pratheek | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ko S-h Shin B-c | w | / | o |
Women's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Lee So-hee / Shin Seung-chan (withdrew)
- Kim So-yeong / Kong Hee-yong (champions)
- Ashwini Ponnappa / N. Sikki Reddy (withdrew)
- Liu Xuanxuan / Xia Yuting (second round)
- Jeong Na-eun / Kim Hye-jeong (withdrew)
- Laksika Kanlaha / Phataimas Muenwong (second round)
- Vivian Hoo / Lim Chiew Sien (withdrew)
- Catherine Choi / Josephine Wu (second round)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Baek Ha-na Lee Yu-rim | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||
Du Yue Li Wenmei | 18 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||
Baek Ha-na Lee Yu-rim | 17 | 12 | |||||||||||
2 | Kim So-yeong Kong Hee-yong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Eom Hye-won Kim Bo-ryeong | 18 | 9 | |||||||||||
2 | Kim So-yeong Kong Hee-yong | 21 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee S-h Shin S-c | |||||||||||||||||||
Kim A-y Kim S-j | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
Kim A-y Kim S-j | 8 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Baek H-n Lee Y-r | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | L Kanlaha P Muenwong | 12 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Baek H-n Lee Y-r | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee Se-h Yoon T-k | ||||||||||||||||||||
Baek H-n Lee Y-r | w | / | o |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Liu XX Xia YT | 21 | 12 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Du Y Li WM | 14 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Du Y Li WM | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zhang SX Zheng Y | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | C Choi J Wu | 16 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Zhang SX Zheng Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zhang SX Zheng Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bang J-s Kim M-s | 13 | 14 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Eom H-w Kim B-r | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim M-j Seong S-y | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Eom H-w Kim B-r | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Jeong N-e Kim H-j | |||||||||||||||||||
Eom H-w |