Badminton at the 2017 ASEAN Para Games
Badminton at the 2017 ASEAN Para Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Axiata Arena |
Location | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia |
Date | 18–22 September |
Badminton at the 2017 ASEAN Para Games was held at Axiata Arena, Kuala Lumpur.
Classification
[edit]Players were classified to six different classes as per determined by Badminton World Federation.
Medal tally
[edit]* Host nation (Malaysia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Indonesia (INA) | 8 | 5 | 4 | 17 |
2 | Malaysia (MAS)* | 4 | 3 | 8 | 15 |
3 | Thailand (THA) | 2 | 5 | 11 | 18 |
4 | Vietnam (VIE) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
5 | Singapore (SGP) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (5 entries) | 14 | 14 | 25 | 53 |
Medalists
[edit]Men
[edit]Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Singles | SL3 | Ukun Rukaendi Indonesia | Muhammad Zuhairi Abdul Malek Malaysia | Dwiyoko Indonesia |
Maman Nurjaman Indonesia | ||||
SL4 | Hary Susanto Indonesia | Chawarat Kittichokwattana Thailand | Fredy Setiawan Indonesia | |
Bakri Omar Malaysia | ||||
SS6 | Didin Taresoh Malaysia | Muhammad Naim Ahmad Halmi Malaysia | Bunthan Yaemmali Thailand | |
SU5 | Cheah Liek Hou Malaysia | Suryo Nugroho Indonesia | Dheva Anrimusthi Indonesia | |
Tay Wei Ming Singapore | ||||
WH1 | Jakarin Homhual Thailand | Muhammad Ikhwan Ramli Malaysia | Anuwat Sriboran Thailand | |
Chatchai Kornpeekanok Thailand | ||||
WH2 | Madzlan Saibon Malaysia | Trương Ngọc Bình Vietnam | Junthong Dumnern Thailand | |
Aphichat Sumpradit Thailand | ||||
Doubles | SL3/4 | Indonesia (INA) Ukun Rukaendi Hary Susanto | Indonesia (INA) Dwiyoko Fredy Setiawan | Malaysia (MAS) Mohd Sibil Guri Bakri Omar |
Thailand (THA) Subpong Meepian Siripong Teamarrom | ||||
SU5 | Indonesia (INA) Dheva Anrimusthi Hafizh Briliansyah | Indonesia (INA) Suryo Nugroho Oddie Kurnia Dwi Listyanto | Malaysia (MAS) Cheah Liek Hou Hairul Fozi Saaba | |
Malaysia (MAS) Mohamad Faris Ahmad Azri Ahmad Effendi Razaman | ||||
WH1/2 | Malaysia (MAS) Muhammad Ikhwan Ramli Madzlan Saibon | Thailand (THA) Junthong Dumnern Jakarin Homhual | Vietnam (VIE) Hoàng Mạnh Giang Trương Ngọc Bình | |
Thailand (THA) Chatchai Kornpeekanok Aphichat Sumpradit |
Women
[edit]Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Singles | SL4 | Leani Ratri Oktila Indonesia | Khalimatus Sadiyah Indonesia | Nursyazwani Shahrom Malaysia |
Nipada Saensupa Thailand | ||||
SU5 | Warining Rahayu Indonesia | Noorrizah Rahim Malaysia | Nisa Kaekhunnok Thailand | |
Nor Fariha Kamarudin Malaysia | ||||
WH2 | Amnouy Wetwithan Thailand | Sujirat Pookkham Thailand | Piyawan Thinjun Thailand | |
Doubles | SL3–SU5 | Indonesia (INA) Leani Ratri Oktila Khalimatus Sadiyah | Thailand (THA) Nipada Saensupa Chanida Srinavakul | Malaysia (MAS) Nabilah Ahmat Sharif Nursyazwani Shahrom |
Mixed
[edit]Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Doubles | SL3–SU5 | Indonesia (INA) Hary Susanto Leani Ratri Oktila | Indonesia (INA) Fredy Setiawan Khalimatus Sadiyah | Thailand (THA) Chawarat Kittichokwattana Chanida Srinavakul |
Thailand (THA) Siripong Teamarrom Nipada Saensupa |