Boccia at the 2022 Asian Para Games
The topic of this article may not meet Wikipedia's notability guideline for sports and athletics. (October 2023) |
Boccia at the 2022 Asian Para Games | |
---|---|
Location | Hangzhou, China |
Dates | 21–27 October |
Boccia at the 2022 Asian Para Games in China was held between 21 and 27 October 2023.[1]
Nations
[edit]- China (7)
- Hong Kong (10)
- India (4)
- Indonesia (5)
- Iran (4)
- Iraq (1)
- Japan (9)
- Kazakhstan (4)
- South Korea (10)
- Macau (1)
- Malaysia (4)
- Mongolia (2)
- Philippines (4)
- Singapore (4)
- Chinese Taipei (8)
- Thailand (10)
Entries
[edit]Singles
[edit]Events | M/W 1 | M/W 2 | M/W 3 | M/W 4 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | 10 | 15 | 10 | 11 |
Women's | 11 | 9 | 11 | 10 |
Pair and Team
[edit]Mixed Team - BC1/BC2 - 8 Team (3 athletes per team)
Mixed Pairs - BC3 - 9 Team
Mixed Pairs - BC4 - 8 Team
Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (China)
Rank | NPC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN)* | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
2 | Thailand (THA) | 3 | 0 | 5 | 8 |
3 | South Korea (KOR) | 2 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
4 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
5 | Malaysia (MAS) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
6 | Indonesia (INA) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
7 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (7 entries) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 33 |
Medalists
[edit]Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's individual | BC1 | Witsanu Huadpradit Thailand | Kim Do-hyun South Korea | Muhamad Afrizal Syafa Indonesia |
BC2 | Felix Ardi Yudha Indonesia | Lee Chee Hoong Malaysia | Lee Chung-ho South Korea | |
BC3 | Akkadej Choochuenklin Thailand | Jeong Ho-won South Korea | Masayuki Arita Japan | |
BC4 | Pornchok Larpyen Thailand | Zheng Yuansen China | Leung Yuk Wing Hong Kong | |
Women's individual | BC1 | Zhang Qi China | Angeline Melissa Lawas Malaysia | Satanan Phromsiri Thailand |
BC2 | Yeung Hiu Lam Hong Kong | Jeong So-yeong South Korea | Karen Kwok Hoi Ying Hong Kong | |
BC3 | Yang Beibei China | Choi Ye-jin South Korea | Ladamanee Kla-han Thailand | |
BC4 | Noor Askuzaimey Mat Salim Malaysia | Lin Ximei China | Cheung Yuen Hong Kong | |
Mixed pairs | BC3 | South Korea Jeong Ho-won Kang Sun-hee | Hong Kong Tse Tak Wah Ho Yuen Kei | Thailand Ladamanee Kla-han Akkadej Choochuenklin |
BC4 | China Lin Ximei Zheng Yuansen | Hong Kong Leung Yuk Wing Cheung Yuen | Thailand Nuanchan Phonsila Pornchok Larpyen | |
Mixed team | BC1/BC2 | South Korea Jeong So-yeong Kim Do-hyun Seo Min-kyu | Indonesia Handayani Felix Ardi Yudha M. Bintang Satria Herlangga | Thailand Watcharaphon Vongsa Worawut Saengampa Satanan Phromsiri |