Boxing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Boxing at the I Summer Youth Olympic Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Suntec Singapore Convention and Exhibition Centre |
Dates | 21 – 25 August 2010 |
No. of events | 11 (11 boys, 0 girls) |
Competitors | 66 from 48 nations |
Boxing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |||
---|---|---|---|
48 kg | 51 kg | 54 kg | |
57 kg | 60 kg | 64 kg | |
69 kg | 75 kg | 81 kg | |
91 kg | +91 kg | ||
The Boxing competition at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics was held from 21 August to 25 August 2010 at the Suntec Singapore International Convention and Exhibition Centre.
Qualification[edit]
NOC | Boys | Total | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
-48 kg | -51 kg | -54 kg | -57 kg | -60 kg | -64 kg | -69 kg | -75 kg | -81 kg | -91 kg | +91 kg | ||
Afghanistan | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Argentina | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Armenia | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Australia | X | X | 2 | |||||||||
Azerbaijan | X | X | X | 3 | ||||||||
Belarus | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Brazil | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Bulgaria | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Colombia | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Cuba | X | X | X | 3 | ||||||||
Czech Republic | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Ecuador | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Egypt | X | 1 | ||||||||||
France | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Germany | X | X | X | 3 | ||||||||
Great Britain | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Greece | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Grenada | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Hungary | X | X | 2 | |||||||||
India | X | X | 2 | |||||||||
Iran | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Ireland | X | X | 2 | |||||||||
Italy | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Kazakhstan | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Kyrgyzstan | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Lithuania | X | X | 2 | |||||||||
Mexico | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Moldova | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Mongolia | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Nauru | X | 1 | ||||||||||
New Zealand | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Nigeria | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Poland | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Puerto Rico | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Russia | X | X | X | 3 | ||||||||
Rwanda | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Saint Lucia | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Seychelles | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Singapore | X | 1 | ||||||||||
South Korea | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Tajikistan | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Turkey | X | X | 2 | |||||||||
Turkmenistan | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Ukraine | X | X | 2 | |||||||||
United States | X | 1 | ||||||||||
Uzbekistan | X | X | X | 3 | ||||||||
Venezuela | X | X | 2 | |||||||||
Zambia | X | 1 | ||||||||||
48 NOCs | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 66 |
Schedule[edit]
Event Date | Event Day | Approx. Duration | Starting Time | Event Details |
---|---|---|---|---|
21 August | Saturday | 7:00 Hrs | 2:00 pm | Men's Preliminary |
22 August | Sunday | 7:00 Hrs | 2:00 pm | Men's Semi-Final |
23 August | Monday | 3:00 Hrs | 6:00 pm | Men's Ranking |
24 August | Tuesday | 3:00 Hrs | 6:00 pm | Men's Ranking |
25 August | Wednesday | 6:00 Hrs | 2:00 pm | Men's Finals |
Medal summary[edit]
Medal table[edit]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
2 | Lithuania | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Australia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Brazil | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
France | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Germany | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Ireland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Puerto Rico | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | Azerbaijan | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
10 | Uzbekistan | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
11 | India | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Turkey | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Venezuela | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
14 | Colombia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Italy | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Nauru | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
New Zealand | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
18 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Egypt | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Hungary | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Moldova | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Poland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Turkmenistan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (23 entries) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 33 |
Events[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 48 kg | Ryan Burnett Ireland | Salman Alizade Azerbaijan | Zohidjon Hoorboyev Uzbekistan |
Men's 51 kg | Emmanuel Rodríguez Puerto Rico | Dj Maaki Nauru | Hesham Abdelaal Egypt |
Men's 54 kg | Robeisy Ramírez Cuba | Shiva Thapa India | Dawid Michelus Poland |
Men's 57 kg | Artur Bril Germany | Elvin Isayev Azerbaijan | Fradimil Macayo Venezuela |
Men's 60 kg | Evaldas Petrauskas Lithuania | Brett Mather Australia | Vikas Krishan Yadav India |
Men's 64 kg | Ričardas Kuncaitis Lithuania | Samuel Zapata Venezuela | Fabián Maidana Argentina |
Men's 69 kg | David Lourenço Brazil | Ahmad Mamadjanov Uzbekistan | Nursahat Pazziyev Turkmenistan |
Men's 75 kg | Damien Hooper Australia | Juan Carlos Carrillo Colombia | Zoltán Harcsa Hungary |
Men's 81 kg | Irosvani Duverger Cuba | Burak Aksın Turkey | Sardorbek Begaliev Uzbekistan |
Men's 91 kg | Lenier Eunice Pero Cuba | Fabio Turchi Italy | Ümit Can Patır Turkey |
Men's +91 kg | Tony Yoka France | Joseph Parker New Zealand | Daniil Svaresciuc Moldova |