The following Confederate States Army units and commanders fought in the Battle of Darbytown and New Market Roads on October 7, 1864. The Union order of battle is listed separately.
Army of Northern Virginia
[edit] LTG James Longstreet
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
Field's Division MG Charles W. Field | Anderson's Brigade BG George T. Anderson | - 7th Georgia Infantry
- 8th Georgia Infantry
- 9th Georgia Infantry
- 11th Georgia Infantry
- 59th Georgia Infantry
|
Law's Brigade Col. William F. Perry | - 4th Alabama Infantry
- 15th Alabama Infantry
- 44th Alabama Infantry
- 47th Alabama Infantry
- 48th Alabama Infantry
|
Gregg's Brigade BG John Gregg (k) Col F.S. Bass | |
Benning's Brigade BG Henry L. Benning | |
Bratton's Brigade BG John Bratton | - 1st South Carolina Infantry
- 5th South Carolina Infantry
- 6th South Carolina Infantry
- 2nd South Carolina Rifles
|
Artillery BG Edward Porter Alexander | Cabell's Battalion Col H.C. Cabell | - Anderson's (Virginia) Battery
- Callaway's (Georgia) Battery
- Carlton's (Georgia) Battery
- Manly's (North Carolina) Battery
|
Huger's Battalion Ltc Frank Huger | - Fickling's (South Carolina) Battery
- Moody's (Louisiana) Battery
- Parker's (Virginia) Battery
- Smith's (Virginia) Battery
- Taylor's (Virginia) Battery
- Woolfolk's (Virginia) Battery
|
Hardaway's Battalion Ltc R.A. Hardaway | - Dance's (Virginia) Battery
- Graham's (Virginia) Battery
- Griffin's (Virginia) Battery
- Smith's (Virginia) Battery
|
Haskell's Battalion Maj John C. Haskell | - Flanner's (North Carolina) Battery
- Ramsay's (North Carolina) Battery
- Garder's (South Carolina) Battery
- Lankin's (Virginia) Battery
|
Stark's Battalion Ltc A. W. Stark | - Green's (Louisiana) Battery
- Armistead's (Virginia) Battery
- French's (Virginia) Battery
|
LTG Richard H. Anderson
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
Hoke's Division MG Robert F. Hoke | Hagood's Brigade BG Johnson Hagood | - 11th South Carolina Infantry
- 21st South Carolina Infantry
- 25th South Carolina Infantry
- 27th South Carolina Infantry
- 7th South Carolina Infantry Battalion
|
Colquitt's Brigade BG A.H. Colquitt | - 6th Georgia Infantry
- 19th Georgia Infantry
- 23rd Georgia Infantry
- 27th Georgia Infantry
- 28th Georgia Infantry
|
Clingman's Brigade BG Thomas L. Clingman | - 8th North Carolina Infantry
- 31st North Carolina Infantry
- 51st North Carolina Infantry
- 61st North Carolina Infantry
|
Kirkland's Brigade BG W.W. Kirkland | - 17th North Carolina Infantry
- 42nd North Carolina Infantry
- 66th North Carolina Infantry
|
Artillery Col H.P. Jones | Mosley's Battalion Ltc E.T. Mosley | - Slaten's (Georgia) Battery
- Cumming's (North Carolina) Battery
- Miller's (Virginia) Battery
- Young's (Virginia) Battery
|
Blount's Battalion Maj G. Blount | - Dickerson's (Virginia) Battery
- Marshall's (Virginia) Battery
- Macon's (Virginia) Battery
- Sullivan's (Virginia) Battery
|
Cort's Battalion Maj James C. Cort | - Wright's (Louisiana) Battery
- Bradford's (Mississippi) Battery
- Pegram's (Virginia) Battery
|
Martin's Battalion Cpt S. Taylor Martin | - Martin's (Virginia) Battery
- Sturdivant's (Virginia) Battery
|
LTG Wade Hampton
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
W.H.F. Lee's Division MG W.H.F. Lee | Barringer's Brigade BG Rufus Barringer | |
Beale's Brigade BG Richard L.T. Beale | |
Dearing's Brigade BG James Dearing | - 8th Georgia Cavalry
- 4th North Carolina Cavalry
- 16th North Carolina Cavalry
|
Butler's Division MG Matthew C. Butler | Butler's Brigade Col H.K. Aiken | |
Young's Brigade Col J.F. Waring | |
Horse Artillery Maj R. Preston Chew | - Hart's (South Carolina) Battery
- Graham's (Virginia) Battery
- McGregor's (Virginia) Battery
|