FIS Freestyle Junior World Ski Championships
FIS Freestyle Junior World Ski Championships are the Junior World Championships in freestyle skiing organized by the International Ski Federation (FIS).[1] With the exception of Ski Cross, participation in Junior World Ski Championships is limited to competitors whose age is between fourteen and nineteen in the calendar year of the Championship. Ski Cross is limited to competitors between the ages of sixteen and twenty.[2]
Hosts
[edit]Year | Location | Country | Disciplines |
---|---|---|---|
FIS Freestyle Junior World Ski Championships | |||
2003 | Marble Mountain | Canada | 2xHP, 2xMO, 2xAE, 2xDM |
2006 | Krasnoe Ozero | Russia | MO, DM, AE, SX |
2007 | Airolo | Switzerland | MO, DM, AE, SX, HP |
2010 | Otago | New Zealand | SX, HP, SS |
2011 | Jyväskylä | Finland | 4xMO, DM |
2012 | Chiesa in Valmalenco | Italy | MO, DM, AE, SX, HP, SS |
2013 | Chiesa in Valmalenco | Italy | MO, DM, AE, SX, HP, SS |
2014 | Chiesa in Valmalenco | Italy | MO, DM, AE, SX, HP, SS |
2015 | Chiesa in Valmalenco | Italy | MO, DM, AE, SX, HP, SS |
2016 | Minsk | Belarus | AE |
Val Thorens | France | 4xSX | |
Åre | Sweden | MO, DM | |
2017 | Crans Montana | Switzerland | HP |
Chiesa in Valmalenco | Italy | MO, DM, AE, SX, SS | |
2018 | Minsk | Belarus | AE |
Duved | Sweden | MO, DM | |
Cardrona | New Zealand | 4xSX, 4xHP, 4xSS, 4xBA | |
FIS Freestyle Ski and Snowboarding Junior World Championships | |||
2019 | Leysin | Switzerland | HP |
Reiteralm | Austria | SX | |
Chiesa in Valmalenco | Italy | MO, DM, AE | |
Kläppen | Sweden | 4xSS, 4xBA | |
2020 | St. Lary | France | cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic |
Chiesa in Valmalenco | Italy | ||
2021 | Krasnoyarsk | Russia | MO, DM, AE, SX, 4xHP, 4xSS, 2xBA, SXT, AET |
2022 | Leysin | Switzerland | 4xHP, 4xSS, 4xBA |
Chiesa in Valmalenco | Italy | 2xMO, 2xDM, 2xAE, AET, DMT | |
Veysonnaz | Switzerland | 4xSX | |
2023 | Airolo | Switzerland | 2xMO, 2xDM, DMT |
Obertauern | Austria | 2xAE, AET | |
Passo San Pellegrino | Italy | 2xSX, SXT | |
Cardrona | New Zealand | 2xSS, 2xBA, 2xHP | |
2024 | Livigno/Mottolino | Italy | 2xSS, 2xBA |
Chiesa in Valmalenco | Italy | 2xAE, AET, 2xMO, 2xDM, DMT | |
Idre Fjäll | Sweden | 2xSX, SXT |
Men's events
[edit]Aerials
[edit]Moguls
[edit]Dual moguls
[edit]Ski cross
[edit]Halfpipe
[edit]Slopestyle
[edit]Big air
[edit]Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018[89] | Cardrona | Mac Forehand (USA) | Ryan Stevenson (USA) | Thibault Magnin (ESP) | |
2019[90] | Kläppen | Ulrik Samnøy (NOR) | Kiernan Fagan (USA) | Deven Fagan (USA) | |
2021[91] | Krasnoyarsk | Matěj Švancer (CZE) | Daniel Bacher (AUT) | Miro Tabanelli (ITA) | |
2022[92] | Leysin | Troy Podmilsak (USA) | Luca Harrington (NZL) | Leo Landroe (NOR) | |
2023[93] | Cardrona | Leo Landroe (NOR) | Matthew Lepine (CAN) | Fadri Rhyner (SUI) | |
2024 | Livigno/Mottolino | Qualifying heats and final cancelled due to adverse weather |
Women's events
[edit]Aerials
[edit]Moguls
[edit]Dual moguls
[edit]Ski cross
[edit]Halfpipe
[edit]Slopestyle
[edit]Big air
[edit]Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
2018[178] | Kläppen | Anastasia Tatalina (RUS) | Kelly Sildaru (EST) | Lana Prusakova (RUS) |
2019[179] | Cardrona | Kelly Sildaru (EST) | Megan Oldham (CAN) | Kirsty Muir (GBR) |
2021[180] | Krasnoyarsk | Ksenia Orlova (RUS) | Muriel Mohr (GER) | Snezhana Prays (RUS) |
2022[181] | Leysin | Brynn Johnston (CAN) | Kathryn Gray (USA) | Jade Michaud (FRA) |
2023[182] | Cardrona | Flora Tabanelli (ITA) | Han Linshan (CHN) | Yang Ruyi (CHN) |
2024[183] | Livigno/Mottolino | Flora Tabanelli (ITA) | Muriel Mohr (GER) | Mariia Aniichyn (UKR) |
Mixed events
[edit]Team aerials
[edit]Team dual moguls
[edit]Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
2022[188] | Chiesa in Valmalenco | United States III Alli Macuga Jackson Crockett | Kazakhstan I Anastassiya Gorodko Fedor Bugakov |