2023 European Mixed Team Judo Championships
Mixed team at the 2023 European Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Krynica-Zdrój Arena[1] | ||||||||||||
Location | Krynica-Zdrój, Poland | ||||||||||||
Date | 1 July 2023 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 204 from 22 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Champions | |||||||||||||
Mixed team | Georgia (2nd title) | ||||||||||||
Competition at external databases | |||||||||||||
Links | IJF • EJU • JudoInside | ||||||||||||
The 2023 European Mixed Team Judo Championships was held at the Krynica-Zdrój Arena in Krynica-Zdrój, Poland on 1 July 2023. The mixed team event was the only judo event at the 2023 European Games, which are styled Kraków-Małopolska 2023.[1][2][3]
The Championship is conducted as a knockout competition, with each match consisting of six bouts, between judoka of the same weight and sex category. The first team to win four bouts progresses. If scores are tied 3–3 at the end of the match, a single extra bout is held, with two of the judoka having a rematch of their original bout. The Championships employ a repechage system, whereby teams defeated in earlier rounds continue to compete for the opportunity to face the losing semi-finalists for bronze medals.[4]
Participants
[edit]22 Nations will participate in the 2023 Mixed Team Judo Championships. The selected Judoka are:[5][6]
Bracket
[edit]The full bracket will be drawn during the Championships.
Repechage
[edit]Repechage | Bronze medal | |||||||||
France | 4 | |||||||||
Turkey | 0 | |||||||||
France | 1 | |||||||||
Netherlands | 4 | |||||||||
Hungary | 3 | |||||||||
Portugal | 4 | |||||||||
Portugal | 0 | |||||||||
Italy | 4 | |||||||||
Matches
[edit]First round
[edit]Azerbaijan vs Czech Republic
[edit]Weight Class | Azerbaijan | Result | Czech Republic | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men –73 kg | Rashid Mammadaliyev | 01 – 00 | Chusniddin Karimov | 1 – 0 |
Women –70 kg | Gunel Hasanli | 01 – 00 | Julie Zárybnická | 2 – 0 |
Men –90 kg | Vugar Talibov | 01 – 00 | Adam Kopecký | 3 – 0 |
Women +70 kg | Nigar Suleymanova | 00 – 10 | Markéta Paulusová | 3 – 1 |
Men +90 kg | Dzhamal Gamzatkhanov | 10 – 00 | Michal Horák | 4 – 1 |
Women –57 kg | Fidan Alizada | — | Anna Marie Polnická | — |
Results[7] |
Serbia vs Romania
[edit]Weight Class | Serbia | Result | Romania | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men –73 kg | Filip Jovanović | 00 – 02 | Alexandru Raicu | 0 – 1 |
Women –70 kg | Jovana Bunčić | 00 – 10 | Serafima Moscalu | 0 – 2 |
Men –90 kg | Darko Brašnjović | 00 – 10 | Alex Creţ | 0 – 3 |
Women +70 kg | Milica Žabić | 10 – 00 | Alexandra Mazilu | 1 – 3 |
Men +90 kg | Bojan Došen | 00 – 01 | Asley González | 1 – 4 |
Women –57 kg | Marica Perišić | — | Alexandra Pop | — |
Results[8] |
Lithuania vs Croatia
[edit]Weight Class | Lithuania | Result | Croatia | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men –73 kg | Kęstutis Vitkauskas | 00 – 10 | Robert Klačar | 0 – 1 |
Women –70 kg | Aida Vasiliauskaitė | 00 – 01 | Anđela Violić | 0 – 2 |
Men –90 kg | Augustas Šlyteris | 00 – 11 | Josip Bulić | 0 – 3 |
Women +70 kg | Miglė Julija Dudėnaitė | 00 – 02 | Tina Radić | 0 – 4 |
Men +90 kg | Ignas Mečajus | — | Marko Kumrić | — |
Women –57 kg | Vaiga Čečytė | w/o – | -none Women –57 kg- | 1 – 4 |
Results[9] |
Austria vs Spain
[edit]Weight Class | Austria | Result | Spain | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men –73 kg | Samuel Gassner | 02 – 00 | José Antonio Aranda | 1 – 0 |
Women –70 kg | Michaela Polleres | 00 – 10 | Cristina Cabaña | 1 – 1 |
Men –90 kg | Thomas Scharfetter | 10 – 00 | Daniel Nieto | 2 – 1 |
Women +70 kg | Maria Höllwart | 00 – 01 | Eunate Etxebarria | 2 – 2 |
Men +90 kg | Aaron Fara | 10 – 00 | Irinel Chelaru | 3 – 2 |
Women –57 kg | Verena Hiden | 00 – 10 | Adriana Rodríguez | 3 – 3 |
Women +70 kg | Maria Höllwart | 10 – 00 | Eunate Etxebarria | 4 – 3 |
Results[10] |
Hungary vs Ukraine
[edit]Weight Class | Hungary | Result | Ukraine | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men –73 kg | Dániel Szegedi | 11 – 01 | Vladyslav Kazimirov | 1 – 0 |
Women –70 kg | Szabina Gercsák | 02 – 00 | Yuliia Hrebenozhko | 2 – 0 |
Men –90 kg | Roland Gőz | 10 – 00 | Artem Bubyr | 3 – 0 |
Women +70 kg | Nikolett Sági | 00 – 02 | Yelyzaveta Lytvynenko | 3 – 1 |
Men +90 kg | Richárd Sipőcz | 10 – 00 | Yevheniy Balyevskyy | 4 – 1 |
Women –57 kg | Réka Pupp | — | Daria Bilodid | — |
Results[11] |
Bulgaria vs Portugal
[edit]Weight Class | Bulgaria | Result | Portugal | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men –73 kg | Mark Hristov | 00 – 01 | João Crisóstomo | 0 – 1 |
Women –70 kg | Lidia Brancheva | 00 – 10 | Taís Pina | 0 – 2 |
Men –90 kg | Georgi Gramatikov | 11 – 00 | Diogo Luís | 1 – 2 |
Women +70 kg | Irina Zhelezarska | 00 – 10 | Carolina Paiva | 1 – 3 |
Men +90 kg | Daniel Dichev | 00 – 10 | Diogo Brites | 1 – 4 |
Women –57 kg | Ivelina Ilieva | — | Ana Agulhas | — |
Results[12] |
Round of 16
[edit]France vs Azerbaijan
[edit]Weight Class | France | Result | Azerbaijan | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women –70 kg | Margaux Pinot | 11 – 00 | Gunel Hasanli | 1 – 0 |
Men –90 kg | Maxime-Gaël Ngayap Hambou | 11 – 00 | Vugar Talibov | 2 – 0 |
Women +70 kg | Sama Hawa Camara | 02 – 00 | Nigar Suleymanova | 3 – 0 |
Men +90 kg | Joseph Terhec | 01 – 00 | Dzhamal Gamzatkhanov | 4 – 0 |
Women –57 kg | Priscilla Gneto | — | Fidan Alizada | — |
Men –73 kg | Benjamin Axus | — | Rashid Mammadaliyev | — |
Results[13] |
Romania vs Italy
[edit]Weight Class | Romania | Result | Italy | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women –70 kg | Serafima Moscalu | 00 – 01 | Irene Pedrotti | 0 – 1 |
Men –90 kg | Alex Creţ | 00 – 11 | Christian Parlati | 0 – 2 |
Women +70 kg | Alexandra Mazilu | 00 – 11 | Asya Tavano | 0 – 3 |
Men +90 kg | Asley González | 00 – 10 | Gennaro Pirelli | 0 – 4 |
Women –57 kg | Alexandra Pop | — | Thauany David Capanni Dias | — |
Men –73 kg | Alexandru Raicu | — | Edoardo Mella | — |
Results[14] |
Israel vs Türkiye
[edit]Weight Class | Israel | Result | Turkey | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women –70 kg | Gaya Bar Or | 00 – 10 | Fidan Ögel | 0 – 1 |
Men –90 kg | Nadav Zurat | 00 – 01 | Ömer Aydın | 0 – 2 |
Women +70 kg | Yuli Alma Mishiner | 11 – 01 | Kübranur Esir | 1 – 2 |
Men +90 kg | Daniel Bershadsky | 00 – 02 | Münir Ertuğ | 1 – 3 |
Women –57 kg | Maya Leopold | 00 – 10 | Hasret Bozkurt | 1 – 4 |
Men –73 kg | Yehonatan Elbaz | — | Bayram Kandemir | — |
Results[15] |
Croatia vs Georgia
[edit]Weight Class | Croatia | Result | Georgia | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women –70 kg | Anđela Violić | 01 – 00 | Eter Askilashvili | 1 – 0 |
Men –90 kg | Josip Bulić | 00 – 01 | Lasha Bekauri | 1 – 1 |
Women +70 kg | Tina Radić | 00 – 02 | Sophio Somkhishvili | 1 – 2 |
Men +90 kg | Marko Kumrić | 00 – 11 | Guram Tushishvili | 1 – 3 |
Women –57 kg | -none Women –57 kg- | – w/o | Eteri Liparteliani | 1 – 4 |
Men –73 kg | Robert Klačar | — | Lasha Shavdatuashvili | — |
Results[16] |
Germany vs Austria
[edit]Weight Class | Germany | Result | Austria | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women –70 kg | Miriam Butkereit | 10 – 00 | Michaela Polleres | 1 – 0 |
Men –90 kg | Martin Matijass | 00 – 10 | Thomas Scharfetter | 1 – 1 |
Women +70 kg | Renée Lucht | 10 – 00 | Maria Höllwart | 2 – 1 |
Men +90 kg | Erik Abramov | 02 – 00 | Aaron Fara | 3 – 1 |
Women –57 kg | Pauline Starke | 10 – 00 | Verena Hiden | 4 – 1 |
Men –73 kg | Jano Rübo | — | Lukas Reiter | — |
Results[17] |
Hungary vs Poland
[edit]Weight Class | Hungary | Result | Poland | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women –70 kg | Szabina Gercsák | 01 – 00 | Eliza Wróblewska | 1 – 0 |
Men –90 kg | Péter Sáfrány | 01 – 00 | Damian Stępień | 2 – 0 |
Women +70 kg | Jennifer Czerlau | 10 – 00 | Kinga Wolszczak | 3 – 0 |
Men +90 kg | Richárd Sipőcz | 00 – 01 | Kacper Szczurowski | 3 – 1 |
Women –57 kg | Réka Pupp | 01 – 00 | Julia Kowalczyk | 4 – 1 |
Men –73 kg | Áron Szabó | — | Adam Stodolski | — |
Results[18] |
Netherlands vs Slovenia
[edit]Weight Class | Netherlands | Result | Slovenia | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women –70 kg | Sanne van Dijke | 10 – 00 | Anka Pogačnik | 1 – 0 |
Men –90 kg | Frank de Wit | 10 – 00 | Narsej Lackovič | 2 – 0 |
Women +70 kg | Karen Stevenson | 01 – 00 | Urška Torkar | 3 – 0 |
Men +90 kg | Michael Korrel | 00 – 10 | Vito Dragič | 3 – 1 |
Women –57 kg | Pleuni Cornelisse | 02 – 00 | Ana Škrabl | 4 – 1 |
Men –73 kg | Koen Heg | — | Adrian Gomboc | — |
Results[19] |
Portugal vs Greece
[edit]Weight Class | Portugal | Result | Greece | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women –70 kg | Taís Pina | 01 – 00 | Alexandra Papagiannaki | 1 – 0 |
Men –90 kg | Diogo Luís | 00 – 10 | Theodoros Tselidis | 1 – 1 |
Women +70 kg | Carolina Paiva | 02 – 00 | Aliki Alexandridi | 2 – 1 |
Men +90 kg | Diogo Brites | 10 – 00 | Panagiotis Papanikolaou | 3 – 1 |
Women –57 kg | Ana Agulhas | 02 – 00 | Evangelia Gavala | 4 – 1 |
Men –73 kg | João Crisóstomo | — | Michail Tsoutlasvili | — |
Results[20] |
Quarter-finals
[edit]France vs Italy
[edit]Weight Class | France | Result | Italy | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men –90 kg | Maxime-Gaël Ngayap Hambou | 02 – 00 | Nicholas Mungai | 1 – 0 |
Women +70 kg | Sama Hawa Camara | 10 – 00 | Asya Tavano | 2 – 0 |
Men +90 kg | Joseph Terhec | 00 – 10 | Gennaro Pirelli | 2 – 1 |
Women –57 kg | Priscilla Gneto | 00 – 10 | Odette Giuffrida | 2 – 2 |
Men –73 kg | Benjamin Axus | 01 – 10 | Edoardo Mella | 2 – 3 |
Women –70 kg | Margaux Pinot | 10 – 00 | Irene Pedrotti | 3 – 3 |
Women –57 kg | Priscilla Gneto | 00 – 10 | Odette Giuffrida | 3 – 4 |
Results[21] |
Türkiye vs Georgia
[edit]Weight Class | Turkey | Result | Georgia | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men –90 kg | Ömer Aydın | 00 – 10 | Lasha Bekauri | 0 – 1 |
Women +70 kg | Hilal Öztürk | 01 – 00 | Sophio Somkhishvili | 1 – 1 |
Men +90 kg | Münir Ertuğ | 00 – 10 | Guram Tushishvili | 1 – 2 |
Women –57 kg | Hasret Bozkurt | 00 – 02 | Eteri Liparteliani | 1 – 3 |
Men –73 kg | Umalt Demirel | 00 – 10 | Lasha Shavdatuashvili | 1 – 4 |
Women –70 kg | Fidan Ögel | — | Eter Askilashvili | — |
Results[22] |
Germany vs Hungary
[edit]Weight Class | Germany | Result | Hungary | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men –90 kg | Martin Matijass | 00 – 10 | Roland Gőz | 0 – 1 |
Women +70 kg | Renée Lucht | 00 – 10 | Jennifer Czerlau | 0 – 2 |
Men +90 kg | Erik Abramov | 01 – 00 | Richárd Sipőcz | 1 – 2 |
Women –57 kg | Seija Ballhaus | 11 – 00 | Róza Gyertyás | 2 – 2 |
Men –73 kg | Jano Rübo | 10 – 00 | Áron Szabó | 3 – 2 |
Women –70 kg | Miriam Butkereit | 00 – 01 | Szabina Gercsák | 3 – 3 |
Women –57 kg | Seija Ballhaus | 01 – 00 | Róza Gyertyás | 4 – 3 |
Results[23] |
Netherlands vs Portugal
[edit]Weight Class | Netherlands | Result | Portugal | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men –90 kg | Jesper Smink | 11 – 00 | Diogo Luís | 1 – 0 |
Women +70 kg | Marit Kamps | 02 – 00 | Carolina Paiva | 2 – 0 |
Men +90 kg | Jelle Snippe | 02 – 00 | Vasco Rompão | 3 – 0 |
Women –57 kg | Pleuni Cornelisse | 01 – 00 | Ana Agulhas | 4 – 0 |
Men –73 kg | Koen Heg | — | João Crisóstomo | — |
Women –70 kg | Hilde Jager | — | Taís Pina | — |
Results[24] |
Repechages
[edit]France vs Türkiye
[edit]Weight Class | France | Result | Turkey | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women +70 kg | Sama Hawa Camara | 01 – 00 | Hilal Öztürk | 1 – 0 |
Men +90 kg | Emre Sanal | 02 – 00 | Münir Ertuğ | 2 – 0 |
Women –57 kg | Sarah-Léonie Cysique | 10 – 00 | Hasret Bozkurt | 3 – 0 |
Men –73 kg | Orlando Cazorla | 10 – 00 | Umalt Demirel | 4 – 0 |
Women –70 kg | Margaux Pinot | — | Fidan Ögel | — |
Men –90 kg | Maxime-Gaël Ngayap Hambou | — | Ömer Aydın | — |
Results[25] |
Hungary vs Portugal
[edit]Weight Class | Hungary | Result | Portugal | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women +70 kg | Jennifer Czerlau | 00 – 10 | Carolina Paiva | 0 – 1 |
Men +90 kg | Miklós Cirjenics | 10 – 01 | Diogo Brites | 1 – 1 |
Women –57 kg | Réka Pupp | 11 – 00 | Ana Agulhas | 2 – 1 |
Men –73 kg | Dániel Szegedi | 01 – 10 | João Crisóstomo | 2 – 2 |
Women –70 kg | Szabina Gercsák | 00 – 01 | Taís Pina | 2 – 3 |
Men –90 kg | Roland Gőz | 10 – 00 | Diogo Luís | 3 – 3 |
Men +90 kg | Miklós Cirjenics | 00 – 01 | Diogo Brites | 3 – 4 |
Results[26] |
Semi-finals
[edit]Italy vs Georgia
[edit]Weight Class | Italy | Result | Georgia | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women +70 kg | Asya Tavano | 00 – 01 | Sophio Somkhishvili | 0 – 1 |
Men +90 kg | Gennaro Pirelli | 10 – 00 | Guram Tushishvili | 1 – 1 |
Women –57 kg | Thauany David Capanni Dias | 10 – 00 |