Karate at the 2019 South Asian Games
Karate at the 2019 | |
---|---|
Venue | International Sports Complex, Satdobato |
Dates | 2–4 December 2019 |
Karate is the sports to be contested at the 2019 South Asian Games. Karate will be hosted at the International Sports Complex, Satdobato, in Lalitpur, Nepal from 2 to 4 December 2019.[1]
Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (Nepal)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nepal (NEP)* | 10 | 4 | 5 | 19 |
2 | Pakistan (PAK) | 6 | 9 | 4 | 19 |
3 | Bangladesh (BAN) | 3 | 3 | 13 | 19 |
4 | Sri Lanka (SRI) | 0 | 3 | 15 | 18 |
5 | Bhutan (BHU) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
6 | India (IND) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Totals (6 entries) | 19 | 19 | 38 | 76 |
Medalists
[edit]Kata
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual | Mande Kaji Shrestha Nepal | Niamatullah Pakistan | Sounthararasa Balura Sri Lanka |
Mohammad Hassan Khan Bangladesh | |||
Women's individual | Shaida Pakistan | Chanchala Danuwar Nepal | HeShanee Hettiarrachchi Sri Lanka |
Humaira Akhter Antara Bangladesh | |||
Men's team | Nepal Mande Kaji Shrestha Mahasus Moktan Prabin Manandha | Sri Lanka Adikari Mudiyanselage Thalamadille Gedara Waranakulasuriya | Bangladesh Md Arif Md Saheed Monowur Hossain |
Pakistan Naseer Ahmed Noman Ahmed Niamatullah | |||
Women's team | Nepal Nirmala Tamang Saru Karki Sangita Magar | Pakistan Nargis Shaida Nazish Gul | Sri Lanka Hewage Jayakody Arachchige Dona Pahalawattegedara |
Bangladesh Karima Nu May Hla |
Kumite
[edit]Men
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 kg | Noman Ahmed Pakistan | Thalpawila Kankanamge Sri Lanka | Mohammad Sobaz Miah Bangladesh |
Sonam Lama Nepal | |||
55 kg | Laxman Tamang Nepal | Muhammad Mostafa Kamal Bangladesh | Kasmiyar Rosairo Sri Lanka |
Murad Khan Pakistan | |||
60 kg | Md Alamin Salim Bangladesh | Zafar Iqbal Pakistan | Rajiv Pudasaini Nepal |
Weerakoon Muda Sri Lanka | |||
67 kg | Nabin Rasaili Nepal | Naseer Ahmed Pakistan | Fransisku Hettige Silva Sri Lanka |
Mohammad Ferdous Bangladesh | |||
75 kg | Saadi Abbas Jalbani Pakistan | Gangaram Kushwar Nepal | Sherab Wangchuk Bhutan |
Bandarigodage Kasun Dhanushka Sri Lanka | |||
84 kg | Muhammad Awais Pakistan | Diwas Shrestha Nepal | Mohammad Ramzan Bangladesh |
Archinge Kabindu Sri Lanka | |||
+84 kg | Biplav Lal Shrestha Nepal | Baz Muhammad Pakistan | Maggona Gamaralage Sumeda Sri Lanka |
Atiqur Rahman Bangladesh | |||
Team | Pakistan Saadi Abbas Jalbani Naseer Ahmed Rehmatullah Shahbaz Khan Baz Muhammad Muhammad Awais Murad Khan | Sri Lanka Jayakoshi Bandarigodage Kasun Dhanushka Mendia Sanberowan Priyabershana Bandara Thureshinghe | Nepal Mukundra Maharjan Rajkumar Rasaili Sushil Poudel Arjun Bagchan Lekhnath Mainali Binod Shakya Digamber Pant |
Bangladesh Mohammad Allamin Mohammad Ramzan Mohammad Afiurreham Mohammad Hafizur Rehaman Lokman Hossain Hassan Khan Mohammad Ferdous |
Women
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
45 kg | Kusum Khadka Nepal | Mounjera Borna Bangladesh | Senarath Archaige Iskha Sri Lanka |
Iqra Anwar Pakistan | |||
50 kg | Anu Adhikari Nepal | Don Pawaulu Badalge Dinusha Kumari Sri Lanka | Sabira Gul Pakistan |
Famida Akter Bangladesh | |||
55 kg | Marzan Akter Priya Bangladesh | Sana Kousar Pakistan | Mukadam Wasam Thapa Samanmali Sri Lanka |
Manisha Chaudhary Nepal | |||
61 kg | Humaira Akhter Antara Bangladesh | Anu Gurung Nepal | Naz Gull Pakistan |
Jayakody Arachchige Buddika Sri Lanka | |||
68 kg | Sunita Maharjan Nepal | Kulsoom Pakistan | Moreom Khatun Bangladesh |
Wijesoorya Arachige Sarani Sri Lanka | |||
+68 kg | Anupama Magar Nepal | Nargis Hameedullah Pakistan | Abida Sultana Ava Bangladesh |
Kulathunga Bijeyioon Sri Lanka | |||
Team | Pakistan Kulsoom Sana Kousar Nargis Hameedullah Sabira Gul | Bangladesh Sifa Marzan Akter Priya Mounjera Borna Nouma | Sri Lanka Samanmali Bandara Aruni Anjanli |
Nepal Sani Tamang Aster Rai Rita Karki Susmita Tamang |
References
[edit]- ^ "SAG: official home page". 2 November 2019. Retrieved 2 November 2019.