List of 1988 Winter Olympics medal winners
Alpine skiing
[edit]Men's events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Downhill | Pirmin Zurbriggen Switzerland | Peter Müller Switzerland | Franck Piccard France |
Super-G | Franck Piccard France | Helmut Mayer Austria | Lars-Börje Eriksson Sweden |
Giant slalom | Alberto Tomba Italy | Hubert Strolz Austria | Pirmin Zurbriggen Switzerland |
Slalom | Alberto Tomba Italy | Frank Wörndl West Germany | Paul Frommelt Liechtenstein |
Combined | Hubert Strolz Austria | Bernhard Gstrein Austria | Paul Accola Switzerland |
Women's events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Downhill | Marina Kiehl West Germany | Brigitte Oertli Switzerland | Karen Percy Canada |
Super-G | Sigrid Wolf Austria | Michela Figini Switzerland | Karen Percy Canada |
Giant slalom | Vreni Schneider Switzerland | Christa Kinshofer West Germany | Maria Walliser Switzerland |
Slalom | Vreni Schneider Switzerland | Mateja Svet Yugoslavia | Christa Kinshofer West Germany |
Combined | Anita Wachter Austria | Brigitte Oertli Switzerland | Maria Walliser Switzerland |
Biathlon
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Individual | Frank-Peter Roetsch East Germany | Valeriy Medvedtsev Soviet Union | Johann Passler Italy |
Men's Sprint | Frank-Peter Roetsch East Germany | Valeriy Medvedtsev Soviet Union | Sergei Tchepikov Soviet Union |
Men's Relay | Soviet Union (URS) Dmitry Vasilyev Sergei Tchepikov Aleksandr Popov Valeriy Medvedtsev | West Germany (FRG) Ernst Reiter Stefan Höck Peter Angerer Fritz Fischer | Italy (ITA) Werner Kiem Gottlieb Taschler Johann Passler Andreas Zingerle |
Bobsleigh
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Two-man | Soviet Union (URS) Jānis Ķipurs Vladimir Kozlov | East Germany (GDR) Wolfgang Hoppe Bogdan Musioł | East Germany (GDR) Bernhard Lehmann Mario Hoyer |
Four-man | Switzerland (SUI) Ekkehard Fasser Kurt Meier Marcel Fässler Werner Stocker | East Germany (GDR) Wolfgang Hoppe Dietmar Schauerhammer Bogdan Musioł Ingo Voge | Soviet Union (URS) Jānis Ķipurs Guntis Osis Juris Tone Vladimir Kozlov |
Cross-country skiing
[edit]Men's events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
15 kilometre classical | Mikhail Devyatyarov Soviet Union | Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass Norway | Vladimir Smirnov Soviet Union |
30 kilometre classical | Alexey Prokurorov Soviet Union | Vladimir Smirnov Soviet Union | Vegard Ulvang Norway |
50 kilometre freestyle | Gunde Svan Sweden | Maurilio De Zolt Italy | Andi Grünenfelder Switzerland |
4 x 10 km relay | Sweden (SWE) Jan Ottosson Thomas Wassberg Gunde Svan Torgny Mogren | Soviet Union (URS) Vladimir Smirnov Vladimir Sakhnov Mikhail Devyatyarov Alexey Prokurorov | Czechoslovakia (TCH) Radim Nyč Václav Korunka Pavel Benc Ladislav Švanda |
Women's events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
5 kilometre classical | Marjo Matikainen Finland | Tamara Tikhonova Soviet Union | Vida Vencienė Soviet Union |
10 kilometre classical | Vida Vencienė Soviet Union | Raisa Smetanina Soviet Union | Marjo Matikainen Finland |
20 kilometre freestyle | Tamara Tikhonova Soviet Union | Anfisa Reztsova Soviet Union | Raisa Smetanina Soviet Union |
4 x 5 km relay | Soviet Union (URS) Svetlana Nageykina Nina Gavrilyuk Tamara Tikhonova Anfisa Reztsova | Norway (NOR) Trude Dybendahl Marit Wold Anne Jahren Marianne Dahlmo | Finland (FIN) Pirkko Määttä Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi Marjo Matikainen Jaana Savolainen |
Figure skating
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Brian Boitano United States | Brian Orser Canada | Viktor Petrenko Soviet Union |
Ladies' singles | Katarina Witt East Germany | Elizabeth Manley Canada | Debi Thomas United States |
Pairs | Soviet Union (URS) Ekaterina Gordeeva Sergei Grinkov | Soviet Union (URS) Elena Valova Oleg Vasiliev | United States (USA) Jill Watson Peter Oppegard |
Ice dancing | Soviet Union (URS) Natalia Bestemianova Andrei Bukin | Soviet Union (URS) Marina Klimova Sergei Ponomarenko | Canada (CAN) Tracy Wilson Robert McCall |
Ice hockey
[edit]Luge
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Jens Müller East Germany | Georg Hackl West Germany | Yury Kharchenko Soviet Union |
Women's singles | Steffi Walter-Martin East Germany | Ute Oberhoffner-Weiß East Germany | Cerstin Schmidt East Germany |
Doubles | East Germany (GDR) Jörg Hoffmann Jochen Pietzsch | East Germany (GDR) Stefan Krauße Jan Behrendt | West Germany (FRG) Thomas Schwab Wolfgang Staudinger |
Nordic combined
[edit]Ski jumping
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Normal hill individual | Matti Nykänen Finland | Pavel Ploc Czechoslovakia | Jiří Malec Czechoslovakia |
Large hill individual | Matti Nykänen Finland | Erik Johnsen Norway | Matjaž Debelak Yugoslavia |
Large hill team | Finland Ari-Pekka Nikkola Matti Nykänen Tuomo Ylipulli Jari Puikkonen | Yugoslavia Primož Ulaga Matjaž Zupan Matjaž Debelak Miran Tepeš | Norway Ole Christian Eidhammer Jon Inge Kjørum Ole Gunnar Fidjestøl Erik Johnsen |
Speed skating
[edit]Men's events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
500 metres | Uwe-Jens Mey East Germany | Jan Ykema Netherlands | Akira Kuroiwa Japan |
1000 metres | Nikolay Gulyayev Soviet Union | Uwe-Jens Mey East Germany | Igor Zhelezovski Soviet Union |
1500 metres | André Hoffmann East Germany | Eric Flaim United States | Michael Hadschieff Austria |
5000 metres | Tomas Gustafson Sweden | Leo Visser Netherlands | Gerard Kemkers Netherlands |
10,000 metres | Tomas Gustafson Sweden | Michael Hadschieff Austria | Leo Visser Netherlands |
Women's events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
500 metres | Bonnie Blair United States | Christa Rothenburger East Germany | Karin Kania East Germany |
1000 metres | Christa Rothenburger East Germany | Karin Kania East Germany | Bonnie Blair United States |
1500 metres | Yvonne van Gennip Netherlands | Karin Kania East Germany | Andrea Ehrig East Germany |
3000 metres | Yvonne van Gennip Netherlands | Andrea Ehrig East Germany | Gabi Zange East Germany |
5000 metres | Yvonne van Gennip Netherlands | Andrea Ehrig East Germany | Gabi Zange East Germany |
See also
[edit]External links
[edit]- "Calgary 1988". Olympics.com. International Olympic Committee.