Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
Artist on Fire | Kay Armatage | Joyce Wieland | Documentary | |
Blindside | Paul Lynch | | Thriller | |
Blue City Slammers | Peter Shatalow | Tracy Cunningham, Eric Keenleyside, Murray Westgate, Fran Gebhard | Sports/drama | |
Blue Monkey | William Fruet | Steve Railsback, Gwynyth Walsh, Don Lake, Sandy Webster, Helen Slayton-Hughes, John Vernon | Horror | |
Boy, Girl | Bruce LaBruce | | Short drama | |
Brother André (Le Frère André) | Jean-Claude Labrecque | Marc Legault, Sylvie Ferlatte | Drama | |
Burglar | Hugh Wilson | Whoopi Goldberg | Comedy | |
The Canneries | Stephen Insley, Bonni Devlin | | Documentary | |
Captive Hearts | Paul Almond | | Drama | |
The Care Bears Adventure in Wonderland | Raymond Jafelice | voices Tracey Moore, Colin Fox, Bob Dermer, Jim Henshaw | Animation | Last of the Care Bears features |
Caribe | Michael Kennedy | | Thriller | |
Concrete Angels | Carlo Liconti | Joseph Di Mambro, Omie Craden, Luke McKeehan, Tony Nardi | Musical drama | |
Crazy Moon | Allan Eastman | Kiefer Sutherland, Ken Pogue | Drama co-produced by the National Film Board | |
Dance for Modern Times | Moze Mossanen | Christopher House, David Earle, James Kudelka, Ginette Laurin, Danny Grossman | Documentary | |
Deaf to the City (Le sourd dans la ville) | Mireille Dansereau | | Drama | |
Determinations | Oliver Hockenhull | | Documentary, experimental | |
Dreams Beyond Memory | Andrzej Markiewicz | George Touliatos, Lisa Schrage, Maruska Stankova | Drama | |
Family Viewing | Atom Egoyan | David Hemblen, Aidan Tierney, Gabrielle Rose, Arsinée Khanjian | Drama | |
Fashion 99 | Karen Firus | Sharron Kearney | Short drama | |
Foster Child | Gil Cardinal | | National Film Board documentary | Broadcast on CBC-TV |
Future Block | Kevin McCracken | Maury Chaykin, Walter Massey, Kathleen Fee, Wally Martin | Animated short | |
The Gate | Tibor Takács | Stephen Dorff, Louis Tripp, Christa Denton, Kelly Rowan, Jennifer Irwin | Horror | Special effects by Randall William Cook; Golden Reel Award; made with U.S. financing |
George and Rosemary | Alison Snowden, David Fine | narrator Cec Linder | National Film Board animated short | Genie Award – Short Film; Academy Award nomination – Animated Short |
God Rides a Harley | Stavros C. Stavrides | | Documentary | |
Graveyard Shift | Jerry Ciccoritti | | Horror | |
The Heart Exposed (Le Cœur découvert) | Jean-Yves Laforce | Michel Poirier, Gilles Renaud | Drama | |
Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II | Bruce Pittman | Michael Ironside, Lisa Schrage, Wendy Lyon, Richard Monette | Horror | |
Home Is Where the Hart Is | Rex Bromfield | Leslie Nielsen, Valri Bromfield, Martin Mull | Comedy | |
I've Heard the Mermaids Singing | Patricia Rozema | Sheila McCarthy, Paule Baillargeon, Ann-Marie MacDonald | Drama | Genie Awards – Actress (McCarthy), Supporting Actress (Baillargeon); Cannes Film Festival – Prix de la Jeunesse |
The Last Straw | Giles Walker | Sam Grana, Stefan Wodoslawsky, Christine Pak, Fernanda Tavares | Comedy | |
Life Classes | William D. MacGillivray | Jacinta Cormier, Leon Dubinsky | Drama | Entered into the 38th Berlin International Film Festival |
Lupo the Butcher | Danny Antonucci | | Animated | |
The Man Who Planted Trees | Frédéric Back | Narrator: Philippe Noiret (French) & Christopher Plummer (English) | Animated short | Based on a short story by Jean Giono; Academy Award winner and screened at Cannes |
Marie in the City (Marie s'en va-t-en ville) | Marquise Lepage | Frédérique Collin, Geneviève Lenoir | Drama | |
Night Friend | Peter Gerretsen | Chuck Shamata, Heather Kjollesdal, Daniel MacIvor, Jayne Eastwood | Drama | |
Night Zoo (Un Zoo la nuit) | Jean-Claude Lauzon | Gilles Maheu, Germain Houde, Roger Lebel, Lynne Adams, Lorne Brass | Crime drama | Record-setting: 13 Genie Awards |
Obsessed | Robin Spry | Kerrie Keane, Colleen Dewhurst, Saul Rubinek, Daniel Pilon | Drama | Genie Award – Supporting Actress (Dewhurst) |
The Pink Chiquitas | Anthony Currie | | Comedy | |
Primiti Too Taa | Ed Ackerman, Colin Morton | | Experimental animation | |
Rebel High | John Fasano | | Horror | |
Rock 'n' Roll Nightmare | Bruce LaBruce | | Short drama | |
Seductio | Bashar Shbib | | Drama | |
Storm | David Winning | David Palffy, Stan Kane | Drama | |
Striker's Mountain | Alan Simmonds | Leslie Nielsen, August Schellenberg, Mimi Kuzyk, Bruce Greenwood | Adventure drama | |
Taking Care | Clarke Mackey | Janet Amos, Kate Lynch, Saul Rubinek | Drama | |
Tomorrow's a Killer | George Kaczender | | Thriller | |
Too Outrageous! | Richard Benner | Craig Russell, Hollis McLaren, Ron White | Drama | |
Train of Dreams | John N. Smith | Basil Danchyshyn, Milton Hartman | National Film Board drama | Special Jury Prize, Chicago International Film Festival |
The Virgin Queen of St. Francis High | Francesco Lucente | | Comedy | |
A Winter Tan | John Walker, Louise Clark, John Frizzell, Jackie Burroughs, Aerlyn Weissman | Jackie Burroughs, Erando Gonzales | Drama based on the writings of Maryse Holder | Genie Award – Actress (Burroughs) |
The Young Magician | Waldemar Dziki | Rusty Jedwab, Daria Trafankowska, Mariusz Benoit | Children's drama | Canadian-Polish coproduction |