1995–96 UEFA Cup
Dates | 8 August 1995 – 15 May 1996 |
---|---|
Final positions | |
Champions | Bayern Munich (1st title) |
Runners-up | Bordeaux |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 126 |
Goals scored | 330 (2.62 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Jürgen Klinsmann (Bayern Munich) 15 goals |
The 1995–96 UEFA Cup was the 25th season of Europe's then-tertiary club football tournament organised by UEFA. It was won by German club Bayern Munich on aggregate over Bordeaux of France. Girondins de Bordeaux went to the finals all the way from the 1995 UEFA Intertoto Cup, its first season, being the only Intertoto Cup entrant to reach this far of the UEFA Cup. With this victory, Bayern became the third club to have won all three major European trophies (European Cup/UEFA Champions League, UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League, and the Cup Winners' Cup). The finals itself was the only UEFA Cup final during the 1990s to not feature any Italian sides.
The 1995–96 season also saw the return of Yugoslav clubs on the international scene after three years of ban due to UN embargo. However, Yugoslav national champion, Red Star Belgrade, was eliminated as early as in the qualifying round.[1]
Format
[edit]According to 1994 UEFA ranking, the Netherlands and Hungary lost a slot, while Israel gained one. Under a UEFA special decision, Czech Republic and Slovakia were still considered as a single country.
The access list was finally increased to 96 clubs:
- the federations with a UEFA place rose from the traditional number of 32 to 36,
- the national champions excluded from the Champions League were 23,
- two winners of the new UEFA Intertoto Cup entered into the UEFA Cup,
- 3 clubs of the UEFA Fair Play ranking were added.
Teams
[edit]The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:
- TH: Title holders
- LC: League Cup winners
- Nth: League position
- IC: Intertoto Cup
- FP: Fair play
Preliminary round
[edit]First leg
[edit]Omonia | 3–0 | Sliema Wanderers |
---|---|---|
Ștefan 39' (pen.), 51' Malekkos 75' | Report |
Sparta Prague | 3–1 | Galatasaray |
---|---|---|
Nedvěd 17', 73' Lokvenc 22' | Report | Saunders 56' |
Afan Lido | 1–2 | RAF Jelgava |
---|---|---|
Moore 29' | Report | Karašausks 19' Bogdans 64' |
Apollon Smyrnis | 1–0 | Olimpija Ljubljana |
---|---|---|
Kola 41' | Report |
Bangor City | 0–4 | Widzew Łódź |
---|---|---|
Report | Czerwiec 25', 42' Koniarek 51', 90' |
Crusaders | 1–2 | Silkeborg |
---|---|---|
G. Hunter 66' | Report | Fernandez 15' Larsen 47' (pen.) |
Dinamo București | 0–1 | Levski Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report | Varga 30' (o.g.) |
Košice | 0–1 | Újpest |
---|---|---|
Report | Tiefenbach 39' |
Fenerbahçe | 2–0 | Partizani |
---|---|---|
Bolić 71' Uygun 87' | Report |
Vardar | 1–0 | Samtredia |
---|---|---|
Nikolovski 9' | Report |
Glenavon | 0–0 | FH |
---|---|---|
Report |
Hibernians | 2–5 | Chornomorets Odesa |
---|---|---|
Lawrence 27' Sultana 87' | Report | Huseynov 15' Gashkin 23' Musolitin 40', 53' Kardash 48' |
Lillestrøm | 4–0 | Flora |
---|---|---|
Ingelstad 43' Ingebrigtsen 60' Gulbrandsen 69', 87' | Report |
Motherwell | 1–3 | MyPa |
---|---|---|
McSkimming 8' | Report | Grönholm 12' Tiainen 30' Mahlio 56' |
Botev Plovdiv | 1–0 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
Gerov 43' | Report |
Slavia Sofia | 0–2 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Report | Ivić 83' Juskowiak 89' |
Raith Rovers | 4–0 | GÍ |
---|---|---|
Dair 21' Rougier 47' McAnespie 75' Cameron 78' | Report |
Red Star Belgrade | 0–1 | Neuchâtel Xamax |
---|---|---|
Report | Wittl 85' |
Shelbourne | 0–3 | ÍA |
---|---|---|
Report | B. Gunnlaugsson 21' A. Gunnlaugsson 83' Reynisson 84' |
Sturm Graz | 0–1 | Slavia Prague |
---|---|---|
Report | Bejbl 83' (pen.) |
Tirana | 0–1 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva |
---|---|---|
Report | Zeiberliņš 1' |
Zagłębie Lubin | 0–0 | Shirak |
---|---|---|
Report |
Zimbru Chișinău | 2–0 | Hapoel Tel Aviv |
---|---|---|
Gavriliuc 28' Rebeja 70' | Report |
Dundalk | 0–2 | Malmö FF |
---|---|---|
Report | Pettersson 1' A. Andersson 10' |
Second leg
[edit]Sliema Wanderers | 1–2 | Omonia |
---|---|---|
Suda 43' | Report | Ștefan 59' Xiourouppas 88' |
Omonia won 5–1 on aggregate.
Galatasaray | 1–1 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Saunders 4' | Report | Nedvěd 22' |
Sparta Prague won 4–2 on aggregate.
RAF Jelgava won 2–1 on aggregate.
Olimpija Ljubljana | 3–1 | Apollon Smyrnis |
---|---|---|
Bozgo 9', 66' Zulič 79' | Report | Kola 2' |
Olimpija Ljubljana won 3–2 on aggregate.
Widzew Łódź | 1–0 | Bangor City |
---|---|---|
Pikuta 83' | Report |
Widzew Łódź won 5–0 on aggregate.
Inkaras Kaunas | 0–3 | Brøndby |
---|---|---|
Report | Møller 53', 65' Risager 62' |
Brøndby won 6–0 on aggregate.
Silkeborg | 4–0 | Crusaders |
---|---|---|
Larsen 8' Fernandez 51' Sommer 68', 82' | Report |
Silkeborg won 6–1 on aggregate.
Levksi Sofia | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
Vasilev 108' | Report | Lupu 70' |
Levski Sofia won 2–1 on aggregate.
Újpest won 3–1 on aggregate.
Dinamo Minsk | 0–0 (a.e.t.) | Universitatea Craiova |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
Kachura Khatskevich Shtanyuk | 3–1 | Papură Gane Ungur Olăroiu |
0–0 on aggregate. Dinamo Minsk won 3–1 on penalties.
Partizani | 0–4 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Report | Uygun 14' Şentürk 24' Bolić 60' Taşkıran 86' |
Fenerbahçe won 6–0 on aggregate.
Samtredia | 0–2 | Vardar |
---|---|---|
Report | Serafimovski 19' Petreski 39' |
Vardar won 3–0 on aggregate.
Chornomorets Odesa | 2–0 | Hibernians |
---|---|---|
Kozakevych 34' Musolitin 75' | Report |
Chornomorets Odesa won 7–2 on aggregate.
Austria Wien | 5–1 | Kapaz |
---|---|---|
Mjelde 10', 29' Ogris 17', 42' Glatzer 64' | Report | İ. Süleymanov 26' |
Austria Wien won 9–1 on aggregate.
Flora | 1–0 | Lillestrøm |
---|---|---|
Korgalidze 54' | Report |
Lillestrøm won 4–1 on aggregate.
MyPa | 0–2 | Motherwell |
---|---|---|
Report | Burns 28' Arnott 69' |
3–3 on aggregate; MyPa won on away goals.
Avenir Beggen | 1–1 | Örebro |
---|---|---|
Holtz 21' | Report | Birgisson 88' |
Örebro fielded an ineligible player, so the match was awarded 3–0 to Avenir Beggen. Avenir Beggen won 3–0 on aggregate.
Dinamo Tbilisi | 0–1 | Botev Plovdiv |
---|---|---|
Report | Vidolov 88' |
Botev Plovdiv won 2–0 on aggregate.
Olympiacos | 1–0 | Slavia Sofia |
---|---|---|
Ivić 10' | Report |
Olympiacos won 3–0 on aggregate.
GÍ Gøta | 2–2 | Raith Rovers |
---|---|---|
H. Jarnskor 65' M. Jarnskor 85' | Report | Lennon 31' Crawford 69' |
Raith Rovers won 6–2 on aggregate.
Neuchâtel Xamax won 1–0 on aggregate.
IA | 3–0 | Shelbourne |
---|---|---|
Jónsson 45' Thordarson 58' Pétursson 89' | Report |
IA won 6–0 on aggregate.
Osijek | 0–2 | Slovan Bratislava |
---|---|---|
Report | Rusnák 54' Luis Gomes 86' |
Slovan Bratislava won 6–0 on aggregate.
Slavia Prague | 1–1 | Sturm Graz |
---|---|---|
Hyský 45' | Report | Haas 54' |
Slavia Prague won 2–1 on aggregate.
Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 2–0 | Tirana |
---|---|---|
Husyev 20' Avigdor 23' | Report |
Hapoel Be'er Sheva won 3–0 on aggregate.
Maribor won 2–1 on aggregate.
Viking won 7–1 on aggregate.
Shirak | 0–1 | Zagłębie Lubin |
---|---|---|
Report | Machaj 23' |
Zagłębie Lubin won 1–0 on aggregate.
Zimbru Chișinău won 2–0 on aggregate.
Malmö FF | 2–0 | Dundalk |
---|---|---|
A. Andersson 22' Fjellström 50' | Report |
Malmö FF won 4–0 on aggregate.
Lugano | 4–0 | Jeunesse Esch |
---|---|---|
Erceg 18', 45', 54' Esposito 35' | Report |
Lugano won 4-0 on aggregate.
Glenavon won 1–0 on aggregate.
First round
[edit]First leg
[edit]Lugano | 1–1 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
Carrasco 67' | Report | Roberto Carlos 12' |
Sparta Prague | 0–1 | Silkeborg |
---|---|---|
Report | Fernandez 6' |
AS Monaco | 0–3 | Leeds United |
---|---|---|
Report | Yeboah 3', 64', 80' |
Bayern Munich | 0–1 | Lokomotiv Moscow |
---|---|---|
Report | Kharlachyov 70' |
Fenerbahçe | 1–2 | Real Betis |
---|---|---|
Kocaman 75' | Report | Pier 28' Sabas 79' |
Austria Wien | 1–2 | Dinamo Minsk |
---|---|---|
Kogler 84' | Report | Zhuravel 26' Byalkevich 40' |
Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 0–7 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Report | De la Peña 4' Roger 45', 67', 78' Óscar 62' Figo 65', 81' |