2009–10 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round
This article details the 2009–10 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round.
Teams
[edit]This table shows the path of all 174 teams involved in the qualifying phase and play-off round, including the 15 losing teams from the Champions League third qualifying round which joined at the play-off round (marked by CL). 38 teams qualified for the group stage to join the 10 losing teams from the Champions League play-off round.
Key to colours |
---|
Qualified for the group stage |
CL-c Losing teams from the Champions League third qualifying round (Champions Path)
CL-n Losing teams from the Champions League third qualifying round (Non-Champions Path)
First qualifying round
[edit]Seeding
[edit]Teams with a coefficient of at least 1.332 were seeded.[1]
Seeded | Unseeded | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Matches
[edit]Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sutjeska Nikšić | 2–31 | MTZ-RIPO Minsk | 1–1 | 1–2 (a.e.t.) |
Lahti | 4–3 | Dinamo Tirana | 4–1 | 0–2 |
Grevenmacher | 0–61 | FK Vėtra | 0–3 | 0–3 |
NSÍ Runavík | 1–61 | Rosenborg | 0–3 | 1–3 |
Haladás | 2–2 (a) | Irtysh | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Sligo Rovers | 2–3 | Vllaznia Shkodër | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Olimpi Rustavi | 4–0 | B36 Tórshavn | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Anorthosis Famagusta | 7–1 | Käerjéng 97 | 5–0 | 2–1 |
Slaven Belupo | 1–0 | Birkirkara | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Zimbru Chișinău | 3–2 | Okzhetpes | 1–2 | 2–0 |
Lisburn Distillery | 1–11 | Zestaponi | 1–5 | 0–6 |
Helsingborg | 4–2 | Mika | 3–1 | 1–1 |
Valletta | 5–2 | Keflavík | 3–0 | 2–2 |
Dinaburg | 2–1 | Nõmme Kalju | 2–1 | 0–0 |
Budućnost Podgorica | 1–2 | Polonia Warsaw | 0–2 | 1–0 |
Narva Trans | 1–61 | Rudar Velenje | 0–3 | 1–3 |
Motherwell | 3–1 | Llanelli | 0–1 | 3–0 |
Banants | 1–21 | Široki Brijeg | 0–2 | 1–0 |
Spartak Trnava | 5–2 | Inter Baku | 2–1 | 3–1 |
Dinamo Minsk | 3–2 | Renova | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Randers | 7–0 | Linfield | 4–0 | 3–0 |
Simurq Zaqatala | 0–4 | Bnei Yehuda | 0–1 | 0–3 |
Fram | 4–21 | The New Saints | 2–1 | 2–1 |
Notes:
- Note 1: MTZ-RIPO Minsk, FK Vėtra, Rosenborg, Rudar Velenje, Široki Brijeg and The New Saints were originally drawn to play the first leg at home, but their ties were reversed so that their opponents would host the first legs.
First leg
[edit]Olimpi Rustavi | 2–0 | B36 Tórshavn |
---|---|---|
Megreladze 10', 88' | Report |
Simurq Zaqatala | 0–1 | Bnei Yehuda |
---|---|---|
Report | Baldout 83' |
Dinaburg | 2–1 | Nõmme Kalju |
---|---|---|
Afanasjevs 63' Guchasvili 90+4' | Report | Haavistu 90+2' |
Banants | 0–2 | Široki Brijeg |
---|---|---|
Report | Ivanković 40' Todrigues 65' |
Sutjeska Nikšić | 1–1 | MTZ-RIPO Minsk |
---|---|---|
Međedović 49' | Report | Bubnov 77' |
Dinamo Minsk | 2–1 | Renova |
---|---|---|
Kislyak 72' (pen.) Strakhanovich 87' | Report | Ibraimi 41' |
Narva Trans | 0–3 | Rudar Velenje |
---|---|---|
Report | Cipot 9' (pen.) Omladič 61' Trifković 89' |
Spartak Trnava | 2–1 | Inter Baku |
---|---|---|
Kožuch 20', 26' | Report | Gutiérrez 80' |
Slaven Belupo | 1–0 | Birkirkara |
---|---|---|
Csizmadia 3' | Report |
Grevenmacher | 0–3 | FK Vėtra |
---|---|---|
Report | Grigaitis 11', 79' Mašitšev 26' |
Anorthosis Famagusta | 5–0 | Käerjéng 97 |
---|---|---|
Costa 10' (o.g.) Katsavakis 25' Frousos 62', 90+1' Cafú 67' | Report |
Sligo Rovers | 1–2 | Vllaznia Shkodër |
---|---|---|
Cretaro 89' (pen.) | Report | Smajli 69' Keane 75' (o.g.) |
Budućnost Podgorica | 0–2 | Polonia Warsaw |
---|---|---|
Report | Kozioł 54' Jodłowiec 65' |
Lisburn Distillery | 1–5 | Zestafoni |
---|---|---|
Whelan 88' | Report | Gelashvili 11', 34' Grigalashvili 22', 38' Aptsiauri 52' |
Helsingborg | 3–1 | Mika |
---|---|---|
Larsson 50', 86' Sundin 90+2' | Report | Cano 66' |
Motherwell | 0–1 | Llanelli |
---|---|---|
Report | S. Jones 28' |
Notes
- Note 2: Played in Baku at Tofik Bakhramov Stadium as Simurq Zaqatala's Zaqatala City Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 3: Played in Yerevan at Hanrapetakan Stadium as Banants's Banants Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 4: Played in Ta' Qali at Centenary Stadium.
- Note 5: Played in Tallinn at Lilleküla Stadium as Narva Trans's Kreenholmi Staadion did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 6: Played in Luxembourg at Stade Josy Barthel as Grevenmacher's Op Flohr Stadion did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 7: Played in Tórshavn at Gundadalur as NSÍ Runavík's Runavík Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 8: Played in Lurgan at Mourneview Park as Lisburn Distillery's New Grosvenor Stadium was undergoing renovative work.
- Note 9: Played in Airdrie at Excelsior Stadium as Motherwell's Fir Park was undergoing extensive renovative work.
Second leg
[edit]Okzhetpes | 0–2 | Zimbru Chișinău |
---|---|---|
Report | O. Andronic 16' G. Andronic 19' |
Zimbru Chișinău won 3–2 on aggregate.
Zestafoni | 6–0 | Lisburn Distillery |
---|---|---|
Dvali 5', 39', 42' Gelashvili 44' Benashvili 86', 90' | Report |
Zestaponi won 11–1 on aggregate.
Helsingborg won 4–2 on aggregate.
Haladás 2–2 Irtysh on aggregate. Haladás won on away goals.
Inter Baku | 1–3 | Spartak Trnava |
---|---|---|
Guglielmone 11' | Report | Sukennik 34' Kožuch 40' Procházka 48' |
Spartak Trnava won 5–2 on aggregate.
MTZ-RIPO Minsk | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Sutjeska Nikšić |
---|---|---|
Ryndzyuk 67', 111' | Report | Todorović 63' |
MTZ-RIPO won 3–2 on aggregate.
Dinamo Minsk won 3–2 on aggregate.
Bnei Yehuda | 3–0 | Simurq Zaqatala |
---|---|---|
Galván 27', 66' Biton 86' | Report |
Bnei Yehuda won 4–0 on aggregate.
Dinaburg won 2–1 on aggregate.
Slaven Belupo won 1–0 on aggregate.
B36 Tórshavn | 0–2 | Olimpi Rustavi |
---|---|---|
Report | Sirbiladze 6' Khubua 28' |
Olimpi Rustavi won 4–0 on aggregate.
Dinamo Tirana | 2–0 | Lahti |
---|---|---|
Diop 13', 70' | Report |
Lahti won 4–3 on aggregate.
FK Vėtra | 3–0 | Grevenmacher |
---|---|---|
Huss 18' (o.g.) Kijanskas 33' Vėževičius 37' | Report |
FK Vėtra won 6–0 on aggregate.
Rosenborg won 6–1 on aggregate.
Rudar Velenje | 3–1 | Narva Trans |
---|---|---|
Cipot 28', 73' Mahmutovič 69' | Report | Starovoitov 74' |
Rudar Velenje won 6–1 on aggregate.
Käerjéng 97 | 1–2 | Anorthosis Famagusta |
---|---|---|
Fiorani 90+3' | Report | Sosin 44' Frousos 60' |
Anorthosis Famagusta won 7–1 on aggregate.
Vllaznia Shkodër | 1–1 | Sligo Rovers |
---|---|---|
Shtubina 43' | Report | Keane 84' |
Vllaznia Shkodër won 3–2 on aggregate.
Fram won 4–2 on aggregate.
Llanelli | 0–3 | Motherwell |
---|---|---|
Report | Sutton 8', 25' Murphy 72' |
Motherwell won 3–1 on aggregate.
Široki Brijeg | 0–1 | Banants |
---|---|---|
Report | Dashyan 87' |
Široki Brijeg won 2–1 on aggregate.
Polonia Warsaw won 2–1 on aggregate.
Randers won 7–0 on aggregate.
Valletta won 5–2 on aggregate.
Notes
- Note 10: Played in Karagandy at Shakhtyor Stadium as Irtysh's Pavlodar Central Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 11: Played in Baku at Tofik Bakhramov Stadium as Inter Baku's Shafa Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 12: Played in Skopje at Gradski Stadion as Renova's City Stadium Tetovo did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 13: Played in Tallinn at Lilleküla Stadium as Nõmme Kalju's Hiiu Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 14: Played in Ta' Qali at Centenary Stadium.
- Note 15: Played in Tirana at Qemal Stafa as Dinamo Tirana's Selman Stërmasi stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 16: Played in Luxembourg at Stade Josy Barthel as Käerjéng's Stade um Bëchel did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 17: Played in Llanelli at Parc y Scarlets as Llanelli's Stebonheath Park did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 18: Played in Lurgan at Mourneview Park as Linfield's Windsor Park did not meet UEFA criteria.
Second qualifying round
[edit]Seeding
[edit]Teams with a coefficient of at least 1.958 were seeded, except Lahti, the lowest ranked of the teams from Finland.[1]
Seeded | Unseeded | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Matches
[edit]Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rosenborg | 0–1 | Karabakh | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Zimbru Chișinău | 0–119 | Paços de Ferreira | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Juvenes/Dogana | 0–519 | Polonia Warsaw | 0–1 | 0–4 |
Sturm Graz | 3–2 | Široki Brijeg | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Basel | 7–1 | Santa Coloma | 3–0 | 4–1 |
Honka | 3–0 | Bangor City | 2–0 | 1–0 |
MŠK Žilina | 3–0 | Dacia Chișinău | 2–0 | 1–0 |
Anorthosis | 3–4 | Petrovac | 2–1 | 1–3 (a.e.t.) |
St Patrick's Athletic | 2–1 | Valletta | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Omonia | 8–1 | HB Tórshavn | 4–0 | 4–1 |
Gorica | 1–2 | Lahti | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Sigma Olomouc | 3–1 | Fram | 1–1 | 2–0 |
Legia Warsaw | 4–0 | Olimpi Rustavi | 3–0 | 1–0 |
Falkirk | 1–2 | Vaduz | 1–0 | 0–2 (a.e.t.) |
IF Elfsborg | 3–0 | Haladás | 3–0 | 0–0 |
Rapid Wien | 8–0 | Vllaznia Shkodër | 5–0 | 3–0 |
Naftan | 2–2 (a) | Gent | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Liepājas Metalurgs | 3–4 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 2–1 | 1–3 |
Differdange | 1–3 | Rijeka | 1–0 | 0–3 |
Sūduva | 1–2 | Randers | 0–1 | 1–1 |
FK Vėtra | 3–2 | HJK | 0–1 | 3–1 |
Milano | 2–12 | Slaven Belupo | 0–4 | 2–8 |
Dinamo Minsk | 1–4 | Tromsø | 0–0 | 1–4 |
KR | 3–1 | AEL | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Brøndby | 4–2 | Flora | 0–1 | 4–1 |
Aalborg BK | 1–3 | Slavija | 0–0 | 1–3 |
Steaua București | 4–1 | Újpest | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Metalurh Donetsk | 5–1 | MTZ-RIPO Minsk | 3–0 | 2–120 |
Crusaders |