2019 U-23 Africa Cup of Nations qualification
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 12 November 2018 – 10 September 2019 |
Teams | 43 (from 1 confederation) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 66 |
Goals scored | 157 (2.38 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Fashion Sakala (5 goals) |
The 2019 Africa U-23 Cup of Nations qualification was a men's under-23 football competition, which decided the participating teams of the 2019 Africa U-23 Cup of Nations.
Players born 1 January 1997 or later were eligible to participate in the competition. A total of eight teams qualified to play in the final tournament, including Egypt who qualified automatically as hosts.[1] These matches also served as the first stage of the CAF qualifiers for the 2020 Summer Olympics men's football tournament in Japan.
Teams[edit]
Apart from Egypt, the remaining 53 members of CAF were eligible to enter the qualifying competition, and a total of 43 national teams were in the qualifying draw, which was announced on 2 October 2018.[2] The 13 teams which had the best performance in the 2015 Africa U-23 Cup of Nations final tournament and qualifying competition were given a bye to the second round.
Final tournament hosts | Bye to second round (13 teams) | First round entrants (30 teams) |
---|---|---|
- Notes
- Teams in bold qualified for the final tournament.
- (D): Disqualified after draw
- (W): Withdrew after draw
- Did not enter
Format[edit]
Qualification ties were played on a home-and-away, two-legged basis. If the aggregate score was tied after the second leg, away goals rule was applied, and if still tied, penalty shoot-out (no extra time) was used to determine the winner.
Schedule[edit]
The schedule of the qualifying rounds was as follows.[3] All matches were played during the FIFA International Window. The third round was originally scheduled for 3–11 June 2019 but was rescheduled to 2–10 September 2019 due to the proximity of its initial dates to the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations between 21 June and 19 July.[4]
Round | Leg | Date |
---|---|---|
First round | First leg | 12–20 November 2018 |
Second leg | ||
Second round | First leg | 18–26 March 2019 |
Second leg | ||
Third round | First leg | 2–10 September 2019 |
Second leg |
Bracket[edit]
The bracket of the draw was announced by the CAF on 2 October 2018.[2][3]
The seven winners of the third round qualified for the final tournament.
First round | Second round | Third round | |||||||||||||||
Angola | — | — | w/o | ||||||||||||||
Namibia | — | — | |||||||||||||||
Angola | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
South Africa | 3 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
South Africa | 5 | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Zimbabwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Mozambique (a) | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Eswatini | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Mozambique | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Zimbabwe | 0 | 2 | 2 |
First round | Second round | Third round | |||||||||||||||
Botswana | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Malawi | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Malawi | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Zambia | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Zambia | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Congo | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Burundi (a) | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Tanzania | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Burundi | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Congo | 0 | 2 | 2 |
First round | Second round | Third round | |||||||||||||||
Ghana | 5 | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Togo | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Ghana | 4 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Gabon | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Ghana | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Algeria | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Equatorial Guinea | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
São Tomé and Príncipe | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Equatorial Guinea | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Algeria | 0 | 3 | 3 |
First round | Second round | Third round | |||||||||||||||
Cameroon | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Chad | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Cameroon | — | — | w/o | ||||||||||||||
Sierra Leone | — | — | |||||||||||||||
Cameroon (a) | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Tunisia | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Uganda | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
South Sudan | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
South Sudan | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Tunisia | 0 | 1 | 1 |
First round | Second round | Third round | |||||||||||||||
Burkina Faso | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Niger | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Niger | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Ivory Coast | 2 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||
Ivory Coast (a) | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Guinea | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Mauritania | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Guinea | 2 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Guinea | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Senegal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
First round | Second round | Third round | |||||||||||||||
Seychelles | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Sudan | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Sudan | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Kenya | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Kenya | 5 | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||||||
Mauritius | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Sudan | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Nigeria | 0 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Libya | — | — | w/o | ||||||||||||||
Gambia | — | — | |||||||||||||||
Libya | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Nigeria | 0 | 4 | 4 |
First round | Second round | Third round | |||||||||||||||
Rwanda | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
DR Congo | 0 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
DR Congo[note 1] | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Morocco | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Morocco | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Mali | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Ethiopia | 4 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Somalia | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Ethiopia | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Mali | 1 | 4 | 5 |
First round[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Angola | w/o | Namibia | — | — |
Mozambique | 1–1 (a) | Eswatini | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Botswana | 2–3 | Malawi | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Burundi | 3–3 (a) | Tanzania | 2–0 | 1–3 |
Ghana | 5–2 | Togo | 5–1 | 0–1 |
Equatorial Guinea | 4–2 | São Tomé and Príncipe | 1–1 | 3–1 |
Cameroon | 4–1 | Chad | 3–0 | 1–1 |
Uganda | 1–2 | South Sudan | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Burkina Faso | 2–4 | Niger | 1–1 | 1–3 |
Mauritania | 2–6 | Guinea | 1–2 | 1–4 |
Seychelles | 1–2 | Sudan | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Kenya | 8–1 | Mauritius | 5–0 | 3–1 |
Libya | w/o | Gambia | — | — |
Rwanda | 0–5 | DR Congo | 0–0 | 0–5 |
Ethiopia | 4–1 | Somalia | 4–0 | 0–1 |
Angola won on walkover after Namibia withdrew.[5]
Mozambique | 0–0 | Eswatini |
---|---|---|
Report |
Eswatini | 1–1 | Mozambique |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
1–1 on aggregate. Mozambique won on away goals.
Botswana | 1–2 | Malawi |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Malawi won 3–2 on aggregate.
3–3 on aggregate. Burundi won on away goals.
Togo | 1–0 | Ghana |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Ghana won 5–2 on aggregate.
Equatorial Guinea | 1–1 | São Tomé and Príncipe |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
São Tomé and Príncipe | 1–3 | Equatorial Guinea |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Equatorial Guinea won 4–2 on aggregate.
Cameroon won 4–1 on aggregate.
Uganda | 1–0 | South Sudan |
---|---|---|
Report |
South Sudan | 2–0 | Uganda |
---|---|---|
Report |
South Sudan won 2–1 on aggregate.
Burkina Faso | 1–1 | Niger |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Niger | 3–1 | Burkina Faso |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Niger won 4–2 on aggregate.
Mauritania | 1–2 | Guinea |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Guinea | 4–1 | Mauritania |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Guinea won 6–2 on aggregate.
Sudan | 1–0 | Seychelles |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sudan won 2–1 on aggregate.
Mauritius | 1–3 | Kenya |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Kenya won 8–1 on aggregate.
Libya won on walkover after Gambia withdrew.[7]
Rwanda | 0–0 | DR Congo |
---|---|---|
Report |
DR Congo won 5–0 on aggregate.
Ethiopia | 4–0 | Somalia |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Ethiopia won 4–1 on aggregate.
Second round[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Angola | 1–6 | South Africa | 1–3 | 0–3 |
Mozambique | 0–2 | Zimbabwe | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Malawi | 0–2 | Zambia | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Burundi | 1–2 | Congo | 0–0 | 1–2 |
Ghana | 4–0 | Gabon | 4–0 | 0–0 |
Equatorial Guinea | 1–3 | Algeria | 0–0 | 1–3 |
Cameroon | w/o | Sierra Leone | — | — |
South Sudan | 0–1 | Tunisia | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Niger | 2–8 | Ivory Coast | 1–2 | 1–6 |
Guinea | 2–1 | Senegal | 2–1 | 0–0 |
Sudan | 2–0 | Kenya | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Libya | 2–4 | Nigeria | 2–0 | 0–4 |
DR Congo | Morocco | 2–0 | 0–1 | |
Ethiopia | 1–5 | Mali | 1–1 | 0–4 |
Angola | 1–3 | South Africa |
---|---|---|
| Report |
South Africa | 3–0 | Angola |
---|---|---|
Report |
South Africa won 6–1 on aggregate.
Mozambique | 0–0 | Zimbabwe |
---|---|---|
Report |
Zimbabwe | 2–0 | Mozambique |
---|---|---|
Report |
Zimbabwe won 2–0 on aggregate.
Zambia won 2–0 on aggregate.
Burundi | 0–0 | Congo |
---|---|---|
Report |
Congo | 2–1 | Burundi |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Congo won 2–1 on aggregate.
Ghana | 4–0 | Gabon |
---|---|---|
Report |
Gabon | 0–0 | Ghana |
---|---|---|
Report |
Ghana won 4–0 on aggregate.
Equatorial Guinea | 0–0 | Algeria |
---|---|---|
Report |
Algeria | 3–1 | Equatorial Guinea |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Algeria won 3–1 on aggregate.
Cameroon | Cancelled | Sierra Leone |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sierra Leone | Cancelled | Cameroon |
---|---|---|
Report |
Cameroon won on walkover due to FIFA's suspension of the Sierra Leone Football Association.[8]
South Sudan | 0–0 | Tunisia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Tunisia | 1–0 | South Sudan |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Tunisia won 1–0 on aggregate.
Niger | 1–2 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Ivory Coast | 6–1 | Niger |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Ivory Coast won 8–2 on aggregate.
Guinea | 2–1 | Senegal |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Senegal | 0–0 | Guinea |
---|---|---|
Report |
Guinea won 2–1 on aggregate.
Sudan | 2–0 | Kenya |
---|---|---|
Report |
Kenya | 0–0 | Sudan |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sudan won 2–0 on aggregate.
Nigeria won 4–2 on aggregate.
DR Congo won 2–1 on aggregate. However, they were later disqualified for fielding an ineligible (overaged) player, and Morocco won on walkover.[9]
Mali | 4–0 | Ethiopia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Mali won 5–1 on aggregate.
Third round[edit]
Winners qualified for 2019 Africa U-23 Cup of Nations.[10]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
South Africa | 5–0 | Zimbabwe | 5–0 | 0–0 |
Zambia | 5–4 | Congo | 2–1 | 3–3 |
Ghana | 2–1 | Algeria | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Cameroon | 2–2 (a) | Tunisia | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Ivory Coast | 2–2 (a) | Guinea | 0–1 | 2–1 |
Sudan | 1–5 | Nigeria | 1–0 | 0–5 |
Morocco | 1–2 | Mali | 1–1 | 0–1 |
South Africa | 5–0 | Zimbabwe |
---|---|---|
Report |
Zimbabwe | 0–0 | South Africa |
---|---|---|
Report |
South Africa won 5–0 on aggregate.