2022 Orléans Masters
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 29 March – 3 April | ||
Edition | 10th | ||
Level | Super 100 | ||
Total prize money | US$90,000 | ||
Venue | Palais des Sports | ||
Location | Orléans, Centre-Val de Loire, France | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Toma Junior Popov | ||
Women's singles | Putri Kusuma Wardani | ||
Men's doubles | Ruben Jille Ties van der Lecq | ||
Women's doubles | Gabriela Stoeva Stefani Stoeva | ||
Mixed doubles | Terry Hee Tan Wei Han | ||
|
The 2022 Orléans Masters was a badminton tournament that took place in the Palais des Sports at Orléans, France, from 29 March to 3 April 2022. The tournament had a total prize pool of $90,000.
Tournament
[edit]The 2022 Orléans Masters was the seventh tournament and the second Super 100 tournament of the 2022 BWF World Tour. It was part of the Orléans Masters championships which had been held since 2012. It was organized by the Cercle Laïque des Tourelles Orléans (CLTO) Badminton with sanction from the Badminton World Federation.[1]
Venue
[edit]This tournament took place at the Palais des Sports in Orléans, Centre-Val de Loire, France.[1]
Point distribution
[edit]Below is the point distribution table for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF Tour Super 100 event.[2]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 | 65/128 | 129/256 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5,500 | 4,680 | 3,850 | 3,030 | 2,110 | 1,290 | 510 | 240 | 100 |
Prize pool
[edit]The total prize money was US$90,000 with the distribution of the prize money in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]
Event | Winner | Finalist | Semi-finals | Quarter-finals | Last 16 |
Singles | $6,750 | $3,420 | $1,305 | $540 | $315 |
Doubles | $7,110 | $3,420 | $1,260 | $652.50 | $337.50 |
Men's singles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- B. Sai Praneeth (third round)
- Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (third round)
- Mark Caljouw (second round)
- Toma Junior Popov (champion)
- Brice Leverdez (withdrew)
- Thomas Rouxel (second round)
- Ygor Coelho (third round)
- Toby Penty (second round)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Christo Popov | 21 | 11 | 13 | ||||||||||
4 | Toma Junior Popov | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
4 | Toma Junior Popov | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Mithun Manjunath | 11 | 19 | |||||||||||
Q4 | Christian Adinata | 18 | 14 | ||||||||||
Mithun Manjunath | 21 | 21 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B. Sai Praneeth | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q5 | A Yadav | 10 | 15 | PFQ | J Louda | 19 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | J Louda | 21 | 21 | 1 | B. Sai Praneeth | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Popov | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D J Holm | 19 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Popov | 21 | 19 | 21 | C Popov | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Yeoh S Z | 16 | 21 | 11 | C Popov | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q6 | Lee C-h | 21 | 18 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | T Rouxel | 13 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A R Dwicahyo | 15 | 6 | Q6 | Lee C-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q6 | Lee C-h | 21 | 21 | Q6 | Lee C-h | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Sholeh | 16 | 21 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Sholeh | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q8 | J Torjussen | 21 | 21 | Q8 | J Torjussen | 21 | 12 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Y Chittaboina | 15 | 9 |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | T J Popov | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | A Mishra | 16 | 18 | Q3 | F Roth | 8 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | F Roth | 21 | 21 | 4 | T J Popov | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
C A Dwi Wardoyo | 22 | 14 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Schäfer | 9 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
XD Sheng | 16 | 18 | C A Dwi Wardoyo | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C A Dwi Wardoyo | 21 | 21 | 4 | T J Popov | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Teh | 16 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | J Carraggi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Rajawat | 19 | 21 | 21 | P Rajawat | 15 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Dey | 21 | 13 | 11 | PFQ | J Carraggi | 19 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Teh | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Teh | 24 | 11 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L E Peñalver | 12 | L E Peñalver | 22 | 21 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Claerbout | 5r |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Merklé | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Si Verma | 21 | 12 | 16 | A Merklé | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Burestedt | 12 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Merklé | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Bosniuk | 16 | 15 | 7 | Y Coelho | 16 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Abián | 21 | 21 | P Abián | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Y Coelho | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Merklé | 21 | 18 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Sen | 21 | 21 | Q4 | C Adinata | 10 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Dharmamer | 15 | 6 | C Sen | 21 | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | C Adinata | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | C Adinata | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K George | 21 | 21 | K George | 16 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Kweekel | 17 | 11 | K George | 19 | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Caljouw | 21 | 16 | 21 |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Leong J H | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Rumbay | 21 | 21 | I Rumbay | 11 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Chan Y C | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Chan Y C | 21 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q7 | M L Maisnam | 21 | 17 | 21 | Q7 | M L Maisnam | 12 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Christophersen | 19 | 21 | 19 | Q7 | M L Maisnam | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | T Penty | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Chan Y C | 13 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Manjunath | 21 | 21 | M Manjunath | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K G Kumar | 10 | 13 | M Manjunath | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Pratap Singh | 14 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Manjunath | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Nikolov | 15 | 13 | 2 | H-K Vittinghus | 21 | 10 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Weißkirchen | 21 | 21 | M Weißkirchen | 15 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | H-K Vittinghus | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Michelle Li (withdrew)
- Gregoria Mariska Tunjung (withdrew)
- Line Kjærsfeldt (semi-finals)
- Iris Wang (final)
- Lianne Tan (withdrew)
- Julie Dawall Jakobsen (first round)
- Qi Xuefei (first round)
- Ruselli Hartawan (second round)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Putri Kusuma Wardani | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||
3 | Line Kjærsfeldt | 10 | 20 | ||||||||||
Putri Kusuma Wardani | 7 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Iris Wang | 21 | 19 | 18 | |||||||||
4 | Iris Wang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
PFQ | Zhang Wenyu | 18 | 10 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | R Das | 18 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
L Lam | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Lam | 8 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Kuuba | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Kuuba | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Polikarpova | 9 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Kuuba | 5 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
P K Wardani | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | R Hartawan | 22 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Kisona S | 20 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | R Hartawan | 11 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
P K Wardani | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Chaliha | 17 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
P K Wardani | 21 | 19 | 21 |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | L Kjærsfeldt | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Azurmendi | 19 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | L Kjærsfeldt | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Hart | 15 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Hart | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | J Gai | 7 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | L Kjærsfeldt | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen H-y | 14 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Qi XF | 14 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | I Sharma | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | I Sharma | 11 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen H-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen H-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Corrales | 14 | 15 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | A Schulz | 27 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Repiská | 25 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | A Schulz | 21 | 13 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q2 | G Mahulette | 19 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
Q2 | G Mahulette | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | J D Jakobsen | 17 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
Q3 | A Schulz | 15 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | I Wang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M Mitsova | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Y Y Susanto | 15 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M Mitsova | 14 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | I Wang | 21 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
M Batomene | 8 | 2r | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | I Wang | 21 | 14 |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
A Demirbağ | 9 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Huet | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Huet | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Upadhyaya | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Upadhyaya | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | J Stadelmann | 12 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
A Upadhyaya | 21 | 22 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Zhang WY | 17 | 24 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q1 | K Mopati | 21 | 7 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Zhang WY | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Zhang WY | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | P Buhrova | 13 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | P Buhrova | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Ö Bayrak | 18 | 21 | 13 |
Men's doubles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Mark Lamsfuß / Marvin Seidel (withdrew)
- Christo Popov / Toma Junior Popov (first round)
- Adam Hall / Alexander Dunn (first round)
- Fabien Delrue / William Villeger (second round)
- Callum Hemming / Steven Stallwood (first round)
- Krishna Prasad Garaga / Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala (withdrew)
- Ruben Jille / Ties van der Lecq (champions)
- Christopher Grimley / Matthew Grimley (quarter-finals)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Joel Eipe Daniel Lundgaard | 13 | 21 | 11 | ||||||||||
7 | Ruben Jille Ties van der Lecq | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||
7 | Ruben Jille Ties van der Lecq | w | / | o | |||||||||
Junaidi Arif Muhammad Haikal | |||||||||||||
Eloi Adam Julien Maio | 18 | 16 | |||||||||||
Junaidi Arif Muhammad Haikal | 21 | 21 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Loo B K Lwi S H | 23 | 8 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | O Král A Mendrek | 21 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Loo B K Lwi S H | 21 | 18 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
J Eipe D Lundgaard | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Eipe D Lundgaard | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M A Belarbi A Hamek | 6 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Eipe D Lundgaard | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | C Grimley M Grimley | 19 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | C Grimley M Grimley | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | A Gupta B Yap | 17 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | C Grimley M Grimley | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Hee Loh K H | 14 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Law C H Lee C H | 21 | 13 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
T Hee Loh K H | 17 | 21 | 21 |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | F Delrue W Villeger | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | K Kræmer M Rindshøj | 18 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | F Delrue W Villeger | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Chang Y J Yap R K | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chang Y J Yap R K | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
I Bhatnagar K. Sai Pratheek | 19 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Chang Y J Yap R K | 17 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | R Jille T van der Lecq | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | R Jille T van der Lecq | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | G Greco K Strobl | 21 | 12 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | R Jille T van der Lecq | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | B Geiss D Hess | 14 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
D B Chrisnanta A Kwek | 17 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | B Geiss D Hess | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Vaibhaav H.V. Nithin | 19 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | V Chiu J Yuan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | V Chiu J Yuan | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
P. S. Ravikrishna S P Udayakumar | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
P. S. Ravikrishna S P Udayakumar | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M Datko P Scheiel | 21 | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
P. S. Ravikrishna S P Udayakumar | 21 | 12 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
E Adam J Maio | 13 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
E Adam J Maio | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A George S Shukla | 19 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
E Adam J Maio | 25 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
E Lauritzen M Vestergaard | 23 | 21 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
E Lauritzen M Vestergaard | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
3 | A Dunn A Hall |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
J Janáček T Švejda | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Easton Z Russ | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Easton Z Russ | 15 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
L Corvée R Labar | 21 | 9 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Corvée R Labar | 17 | 21 | 30 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | C Hemming S Stallwood | 21 | 10 | 28 | ||||||||||||||||
L Corvée R Labar | 13 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
J Arif M Haikal | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
V K H Ranganatha A Surya | 18 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | P A S Dadiara B S Elohim | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | P A S Dadiara B S Elohim | 18 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
J Arif M Haikal | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Arif M Haikal | 19 | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | C Popov T J Popov | 21 | 22 | 19 |
Women's doubles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Gabriela Stoeva / Stefani Stoeva (champions)
- Amalie Magelund / Freja Ravn (withdrew)
- Linda Efler / Isabel Lohau (withdrew)
- Julie MacPherson / Ciara Torrance (quarter-final)
- Apriyani Rahayu / Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti (withdrew)
- Debora Jille / Cheryl Seinen (withdrew)
- Anna Cheong / Teoh Mei Xing (second round)
- Chloe Birch / Jessica Pugh (semi-final)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Gabriela Stoeva Stefani Stoeva | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
8 | Chloe Birch Jessica Pugh | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||
1 | Gabriela Stoeva Stefani Stoeva | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Stine Küspert Emma Moszczynski | 15 | 14 | |||||||||||
Stine Küspert Emma Moszczynski | 21 | 18 | 24 | ||||||||||
K. Ashwini Bhat Shikha Gautam | 16 | 21 | 22 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | G Stoeva S Stoeva | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Panda S Panda | 13 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | G Stoeva S Stoeva | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Go P K Yap L | 17 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | E O'Donnell L Tolman | 18 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Go P K Yap L | 21 |