2023 Orléans Masters
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 4–9 April | ||
Edition | 11th | ||
Level | Super 300 | ||
Total prize money | US$240,000 | ||
Venue | Palais des Sports | ||
Location | Orléans, Centre-Val de Loire, France | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Priyanshu Rajawat | ||
Women's singles | Carolina Marín | ||
Men's doubles | Chen Boyang Liu Yi | ||
Women's doubles | Rena Miyaura Ayako Sakuramoto | ||
Mixed doubles | Chen Tang Jie Toh Ee Wei | ||
|
The 2023 Orléans Masters (officially known as Orléans Masters Badminton 2023 presented by Victor for sponsorship reasons) was a badminton tournament which took place in the Palais des Sports at Orléans, France, from 4 to 9 April 2023. The tournament had a total prize pool of $240,000. This was the first edition of the tournament since being upgraded from the Super 100 to the Super 300 level.[1]
Tournament
[edit]The 2023 Orléans Masters was the tenth tournament of the 2023 BWF World Tour and was also part of the Orléans Masters which had been held since 2012. It was organized by the Orléans Masters with sanction from the Badminton World Federation.[2]
Venue
[edit]This tournament was held at the Palais des Sports in Orléans, Centre-Val de Loire, France.[2]
Point distribution
[edit]Below is the point distribution table for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Super 300 event.[3]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 | 65/128 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7,000 | 5,950 | 4,900 | 3,850 | 2,750 | 1,670 | 660 | 320 |
Prize pool
[edit]The total prize money was US$240,000 with the distribution of the prize money in accordance with BWF regulations.[2]
Event | Winner | Finalist | Semi-finals | Quarter-finals | Last 16 |
Singles | $18,000 | $9,120 | $3,480 | $1,440 | $840 |
Doubles | $18,960 | $9,120 | $3,360 | $1,740 | $900 |
Men's singles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Kenta Nishimoto (second round)
- Kanta Tsuneyama (first round)
- Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo (withdrew)
- Anders Antonsen (first round)
- Rasmus Gemke (first round)
- Toma Junior Popov (first round)
- Ng Tze Yong (withdrew)
- Kantaphon Wangcharoen (withdrew)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
PFQ | Priyanshu Rajawat | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Nhat Nguyen | 12 | 9 | |||||||||||
PFQ | Priyanshu Rajawat | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||
PFQ | Magnus Johannesen | 15 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||
Q1 | Lei Lanxi | 21 | 15 | 19 | |||||||||
PFQ | Magnus Johannesen | 10 | 21 | 21 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Nishimoto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee C-h | 18 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Nishimoto | 8 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | P Rajawat | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | P Rajawat | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K George | 18 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | P Rajawat | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Chi Y-j | 18 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | R Gemke | 12 | 9r | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Chi Y-j | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Chi Y-j | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Manjunath | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Svendsen | 22 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Manjunath | 24 | 25 |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | J Louda | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Thammasin | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | J Louda | 15 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
N Nguyen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Nguyen | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Sa Verma | 21 | 19 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
N Nguyen | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
M Zilberman | ||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Soong J V | 20 | 3r | |||||||||||||||||
M Zilberman | 22 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Zilberman | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L E Peñalver | 19 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
B Leverdez | 17 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
L E Peñalver | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | F Burestedt | 21 | 12 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
C Popov | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Popov | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Lei LX | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Lei LX | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | K Schäfer | 16 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Lei LX | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | A Lanier | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
M Christophersen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lin C-y | 14 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Christophersen | 23 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | A Lanier | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q3 | A Lanier | 21 | 5 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | A Antonsen | 12 | 21 | 10 |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M Johannesen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Cheam J W | 19 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M Johannesen | 22 | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | C Adinata | 24 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | C Adinata | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | T J Popov | 21 | 19 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M Johannesen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Leong J H | 19 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
B. Sai Praneeth | 20 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Leong J H | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Leong J H | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Watanabe | 19 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Watanabe | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | K Tsuneyama | 21 | 7 | 8 |
Women's singles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Carolina Marín (champion)
- Busanan Ongbamrungphan (withdrew)
- Gregoria Mariska Tunjung (withdrew)
- Michelle Li (withdrew)
- Hsu Wen-chi (first round)
- Beiwen Zhang (final)
- Kirsty Gilmour (second round)
- Line Kjærsfeldt (semi-finals)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Carolina Marín | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
8 | Line Kjærsfeldt | 11 | 13 | ||||||||||
1 | Carolina Marín | 25 | 9 | 21 | |||||||||
6 | Beiwen Zhang | 23 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||
Yvonne Li | 12 | 19 | |||||||||||
6 | Beiwen Zhang | 21 | 21 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | C Marín | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Christophersen | 9 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | C Marín | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | N Yiğit | 9 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
S Nehwal | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | N Yiğit | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | C Marín | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Yeo J M | 13 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Hsu W-c | 13 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Yeo J M | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yeo J M | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | E Wardoyo | 12 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
J D Jakobsen | 19 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | E Wardoyo | 21 | 21 |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | L Huet | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | T Hemanth | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | T Hemanth | 8 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
N Nidaira | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Kashyap | 8 | 21 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
N Nidaira | 21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N Nidaira | 16 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | L Kjærsfeldt | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | L Kjærsfeldt | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | R O Pancasari | 20 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | L Kjærsfeldt | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Sung S-y | 21 | 16 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Sung S-y | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Tan | 21 | 16 | 18 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Li | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | T Mir | 22 | 13 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Y Li | 23 | 11 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | K Gilmour | 21 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
C Azurmendi | 22 | 20 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | K Gilmour | 20 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Y Li | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
P K Wardani | 18 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Gao FJ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Lam | 16 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Gao FJ | 20 | 21 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
P K Wardani | 22 | 6 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
P K Wardani | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | WY Zhang | 12 | 18 |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | T Ng | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
A Ohori | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | T Ng | 13 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | BW Zhang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Qi XF | 8 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | BW Zhang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | BW Zhang | 12 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
I Wang | 21 | 16 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
I Wang | 21 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kisona S | 17 | 12r | ||||||||||||||||||
I Wang | 12 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Thet Htar T | 21 | 18 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Thet Htar T | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | A Chaliha | 20 | 17 |
Men's doubles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty (withdrew)
- Leo Rolly Carnando / Daniel Marthin (semi-finals)
- Muhammad Shohibul Fikri / Bagas Maulana (final)
- Ben Lane / Sean Vendy (first round)
- Pramudya Kusumawardana / Yeremia Rambitan (second round)
- Alexander Dunn / Adam Hall (first round)
- Arjun M. R. / Dhruv Kapila (quarter-finals)
- Keiichiro Matsui / Yoshinori Takeuchi (second round)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Q2 | Chen Boyang Liu Yi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Lee Jhe-huei Yang Po-hsuan | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||
Q2 | Chen Boyang Liu Yi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Muhammad Shohibul Fikri Bagas Maulana | 19 | 17 | ||||||||||
3 | Muhammad Shohibul Fikri Bagas Maulana | 13 | 21 | 23 | |||||||||
2 | Leo Rolly Carnando Daniel Marthin | 21 | 18 | 21 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | J Magee P Reynolds | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Mezaki H Nishida | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Mezaki H Nishida | 21 | 16 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
L Corvée R Labar | 14 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Lee T A Lindeman | 10 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Corvée R Labar | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Corvée R Labar | 17 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Chen BY Liu Y | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | A Dunn A Hall | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Chen BY Liu Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Chen BY Liu Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | D Lundgaard M Vestergaard | 18 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | D Lundgaard M Vestergaard | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Popov T J Popov | 19 | 19 |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | B Lane S Vendy | 16 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Su C-h Ye H-w | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Su C-h Ye H-w | 18 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Yang P-hs | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Chiu J Yuan | 8 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Yang P-hs | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Yang P-hs | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | J Maio W Villeger | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Kusumawardana Y Rambitan | 28 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee F-c Lee F-j | 26 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Kusumawardana Y Rambitan | 19 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | J Maio W Villeger | 21 | 17 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
Chiu H-c Yang M-t | 16 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | J Maio W Villeger | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
A Endo Y Takei | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Dong N Yakura | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Endo Y Takei | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | K Matsui Y Takeuchi | 12 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Goh V S Lim K W | 14 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | K Matsui Y Takeuchi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Endo Y Takei | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | M S Fikri B Maulana | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Lin Y-c Su L-w | 21 | 25 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
C Grimley M Grimley | 19 | 27 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Grimley M Grimley | 17 | 22 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | M S Fikri B Maulana | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | R Easton Z Russ | 11 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | M S Fikri B Maulana | 21 | 21 |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | T Flåtten V Rikheim | 9 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
K Mitsuhashi H Okamura | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Mitsuhashi H Okamura | 15 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Arjun M. R. D Kapila | 21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | O Král A Mendrek | 13 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Arjun M. R. D Kapila | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Arjun M. R. D Kapila | 21 | 11 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | L R Carnando D Marthin | 16 | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
Chang K-c Po L-w | 18 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Bay L Mølhede | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Bay L Mølhede | 25 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | L R Carnando D Marthin | 27 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Boon X Y Wong T C | 14 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | L R Carnando D Marthin | 21 | 21 |
Women's doubles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Febriana Dwipuji Kusuma / Amalia Cahaya Pratiwi (quarter-finals)
- Maiken Fruergaard / Sara Thygesen (semi-finals)
- Rui Hirokami / Yuna Kato (second round)
- Lee Chia-hsin / Teng Chun-hsun (withdrew)
- Margot Lambert / Anne Tran (second round)
- Rena Miyaura / Ayako Sakuramoto (champions)
- Chloe Birch / Lauren Smith (quarter-finals)
- Julie MacPherson / Ciara Torrance (withdrew)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Lanny Tria Mayasari Ribka Sugiarto | 8 | 12 | |||||||||||
Q4 | Liu Shengshu Tan Ning | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Q4 | Liu Shengshu Tan Ning | 19 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||
6 | Rena Miyaura Ayako Sakuramoto | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||
6 | Rena Miyaura Ayako Sakuramoto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Maiken Fruergaard Sara Thygesen | 18 | 16 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | F D Kusuma A C Pratiwi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Hu L-f Lin X-m | 12 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | F D Kusuma A C Pratiwi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M Norrman L Salehar | 8 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | D Kwaśnik K Marczak | 22 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M Norrman L Salehar | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | F D Kusuma A C Pratiwi | 15 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
L T Mayasari R Sugiarto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Lambert A Tran | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Xu K Xu | 18 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Lambert A Tran | 19 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
L T Mayasari R Sugiarto | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L T Mayasari R Sugiarto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Singhi R Thaker | 14 | 15 |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | R Hirokami Y Kato | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Hobara Y Suizu | 20 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | R Hirokami Y Kato | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Liu SS Tan N | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Hsu Y-c Lin W-c | 7 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Liu SS Tan N | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Liu SS Tan N | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Hsu Y-h Lee C-c | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Hsu Y-h Lee C-c | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Küspert E Moszczynski | 17 |