Clerk | Started | Finished | School (year) | Previous clerkship |
Daniel C. Chung | February 18, 1988 | July 1988 | Harvard (1987) | Kennedy (9th Cir.) |
Miguel A. Estrada | February 18, 1988 | July 1988 | Harvard (1986) | Kearse (2d Cir.) |
Peter D. Keisler | February 18, 1988 | July 1988 | Yale (1985) | Bork (D.C. Cir.) |
E. Lawrence Vincent | February 18, 1988 | July 1988 | Texas (1987) | Kennedy (9th Cir.) |
Robert W. Werner (shared with Powell) | February 18, 1988 | July 1988 | NYU (1986) | Weinfeld (S.D.N.Y.) |
Elizabeth D. Collery (Moss) (served first half only, replaced by Litman) | 1988 | 1989 | Harvard (1986) | D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.) |
Miguel A. Estrada (served first half only, replaced by Cordray) | 1988 | 1989 | Harvard (1986) | Kennedy / Kearse (2d Cir.) |
Thomas G. Hungar | 1988 | 1989 | Yale (1987) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Peter D. Keisler (served first half only, replaced by Cappuccio) | 1988 | 1989 | Yale (1985) | Kennedy / Bork (D.C. Cir.) |
Paul T. Cappuccio (served second half only) | 1988 | 1989 | Harvard (1986) | Scalia / Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Richard A. Cordray (served second half only) | 1988 | 1989 | Chicago (1986) | B. White / Bork (D.C. Cir.) |
Harry P. Litman (served second half only) | 1988 | 1989 | Berkeley (1986) | T. Marshall / Mikva (D.C. Cir.) |
Jeanne M. Hauch | 1989 | 1990 | Yale (1988) | R. Winter (2d Cir.) |
Gregory E. Maggs | 1989 | 1990 | Harvard (1988) | Sneed (9th Cir.) |
Michael Thomas Mollerus | 1989 | 1990 | Harvard (1988) | J.E. Smith (5th Cir.) |
R. Hewitt Pate, III | 1989 | 1990 | Virginia (1987) | Powell / Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
J. Randy Beck | 1990 | 1991 | SMU (1988) | P. Higginbotham (5th Cir.) |
Jack L. Goldsmith | 1990 | 1991 | Yale (1989) | Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
David G. Litt | 1990 | 1991 | Chicago (1988) | Goodwin (9th Cir.) |
K. John Shaffer | 1990 | 1991 | Berkeley (1989) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
David L. Anderson | 1991 | 1992 | Stanford (1990) | J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.) |
Ashutosh Bhagwat | 1991 | 1992 | Chicago (1990) | Posner (7th Cir.) |
Michael C. Dorf | 1991 | 1992 | Harvard (1990) | Reinhardt (9th Cir.) |
Jacqueline G. Cooper | 1991 | 1992 | Chicago (1990) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
John E. Barry (shared with Burger) | 1991 | 1992 | Columbia (1985) | L. Campbell (1st Cir.) |
Bradford A. Berenson | 1992 | 1993 | Harvard (1991) | Silberman (D.C. Cir.) |
Adam H. Charnes | 1992 | 1993 | Harvard (1991) | Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
Matthew H. Lembke | 1992 | 1993 | Virginia (1991) | Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
Christopher R. J. Pace | 1992 | 1993 | Penn (1990) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Rebecca A. Womeldorf (shared with Powell) | 1992 | 1993 | Washington & Lee (1991) | Merhige (E.D. Va.) |
Miles F. Ehrlich | 1993 | 1994 | Stanford (1992) | W. Norris (9th Cir.) |
Gary Feinerman | 1993 | 1994 | Stanford (1991) | Flaum (7th Cir.) |
Nathan A. Forrester | 1993 | 1994 | Chicago (1992) | Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
Brett Kavanaugh | 1993 | 1994 | Yale (1990) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) / Stapleton (3d Cir.) |
Neil M. Gorsuch (shared with White) | 1993 | 1994 | Harvard (1991) | Sentelle (D.C. Cir.) |
Susan M. Davies | 1994 | 1995 | Chicago (1991) | S. Breyer (1st Cir.) |
Michael J. Hirshland | 1994 | 1995 | Virginia (1993) | Luttig (4th Cir.) |
Cheryl A. Krause (Zemelman) | 1994 | 1995 | Stanford (1993) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Daniel Meron | 1994 | 1995 | Harvard (1992) | Silberman (D.C. Cir.) |
Nancy L. Combs | 1995 | 1996 | Berkeley (1994) | O'Scannlain (9th Cir.) |
Ward Farnsworth | 1995 | 1996 | Chicago (1994) | Posner (7th Cir.) |
Stephen B. Kinnaird | 1995 | 1996 | Yale (1994) | J. M. Walker (2d Cir.) |
Kelly M. Klaus | 1995 | 1996 | Stanford (1992) | Rymer (9th Cir.) / Orrick (N.D. Cal.) |
John P. Elwood | 1996 | 1997 | Yale (1993) | Mahoney (2d Cir.) |
F. Allen Ferrell | 1996 | 1997 | Harvard (1995) | Silberman (D.C. Cir.) |
Renee Lettow (Lerner) | 1996 | 1997 | Yale (1995) | S. Williams (D.C. Cir.) |
Anthony J. Vlatas | 1996 | 1997 | Columbia (1994) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) / Leisure (S.D.N.Y.) |
Stephanos Bibas | 1997 | 1998 | Yale (1994) | P. Higginbotham (5th Cir.) |
Raymond Kethledge | 1997 | 1998 | Michigan (1993) | Guy (6th Cir.) |
Harry P. Susman | 1997 | 1998 | Texas (1996) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Christopher S. Yoo | 1997 | 1998 | Northwestern (1995) | Randolph (D.C. Cir.) |
Lisa Grow Sun | 1998 | 1999 | Harvard (1997) | Luttig (4th Cir.) |
Howard C. Nielson Jr. | 1998 | 1999 | Chicago (1997) | Luttig (4th Cir.) |
Edward S. Pallesen | 1998 | 1999 | Harvard (1997) | Leval (2d Cir.) |
John Christopher Rozendaal | 1998 | 1999 | Texas (1997) | D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.) |
James F. Bennett | 1999 | 2000 | Vanderbilt (1995) | Edmondson (11th Cir.) |
William A. Burck | 1999 | 2000 | Yale (1998) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Stephen M. Nickelsburg | 1999 | 2000 | Virginia (1998) | Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
Michael Y. Scudder | 1999 | 2000 | Northwestern (1998) | Niemeyer (4th Cir.) |
Grant M. Dixton | 2000 | 2001 | Harvard (1999) | Luttig (4th Cir.) |
Brett C. Gerry | 2000 | 2001 | Yale (1999) | Silberman (D.C. Cir.) |
Kevin J. Miller | 2000 | 2001 | Chicago (1999) | J.E. Smith (5th Cir.) |
Eugene M. Paige | 2000 | 2001 | Harvard (1998) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Steven Engel | 2001 | 2002 | Yale (2000) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
John C. Neiman | 2001 | 2002 | Harvard (2000) | Niemeyer (4th Cir.) |
Nicholas Quinn Rosenkranz | 2001 | 2002 | Yale (1999) | Easterbrook (7th Cir.) |
Alexander J. Willscher | 2001 | 2002 | Chicago (2000) | Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
Rachel L. Brand | 2002 | 2003 | Harvard (1998) | Fried (Mass.) |
Brian R. Matsui | 2002 | 2003 | Stanford (1999) | Rymer (9th Cir.) / Levi (E.D. Cal.) |
Igor V. Timofeyev | 2002 | 2003 | Yale (2001) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Michael F. Williams | 2002 | 2003 | Georgetown (2001) | D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.) |
Bertrand-Marc ("Marc") Allen | 2003 | 2004 | Yale (2002) | Luttig (4th Cir.) |
Edward C. Dawson | 2003 | 2004 | Texas (2002) | Carnes (11th Cir.) |
Orin Kerr | 2003 | 2004 | Harvard (1997) | Garth (3d Cir.) |
Chi T. Kwok | 2003 | 2004 | Yale (2002) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Andrew C. Baak | 2004 | 2005 | Chicago (2003) | Posner (7th Cir.) |
Kathryn Rose Haun | 2004 | 2005 | Stanford (2000) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Michael E. Scoville | 2004 | 2005 | Harvard (2003) | Luttig (4th Cir.) |
Matthew C. Stephenson | 2004 | 2005 | Harvard (2003) | Williams (D.C. Cir.) |
David M. Cooper | 2005 | 2006 | Stanford (2004) | Garland (D.C. Cir.) |
Randy J. Kozel | 2005 | 2006 | Harvard (2004) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Jeffrey A. Pojanowski | 2005 | 2006 | Harvard (2004) | Roberts (D.C. Cir.) |
Zachary S. Price | 2005 | 2006 | Harvard (2003) | Tatel (D.C. Cir.) / Blake (D. Md.) |
David W. Foster | 2006 | 2007 | Harvard (2005) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Lisa Marshall (Manheim) | 2006 | 2007 | Yale (2005) | Leval (2d Cir.) |
Eric E. Murphy | 2006 | 2007 | Chicago (2005) | Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
Mark R. Yohalem | 2006 | 2007 | Harvard (2005) | Rymer (9th Cir.) |
Michael Chu | 2007 | 2008 | Harvard (2006) | D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.) |
Stephen J. Cowen | 2007 | 2008 | Chicago (2006) | D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.) |
Andrianna ("Annie") Kastanek | 2007 | 2008 | Northwestern (2005) | Ripple (7th Cir.) |
C.J. Mahoney | 2007 | 2008 | Yale (2006) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Heidi Bond (shared with O'Connor) | 2007 | 2008 | Michigan (2006) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Ashley C. Keller | 2008 | 2009 | Chicago (2007) | Posner (7th Cir.) |
Travis D. Lenkner (Delaney) | 2008 | 2009 | Kansas (2005) | Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.) |
Steven M. Shepard | 2008 | 2009 | Yale (2007) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Christopher J. Walker | 2008 | 2009 | Stanford (2006) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Daniel Epps | 2009 | 2010 | Harvard (2008) | Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
Allon Shmuel Itzhak Kedem | 2009 | 2010 | Yale (2005) | Leval (2d Cir.) / Kravitz (D. Conn.) |
Scott A. Keller | 2009 | 2010 | Texas (2007) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Misha Tseytlin | 2009 | 2010 | Georgetown (2006) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) / J. Brown (D.C. Cir.) |
Joshua A. Deahl (shared with O'Connor) | 2009 | 2010 | Michigan (2006) | Benavides (5th Cir.) |
Steven J. Horowitz | 2010 | 2011 | Harvard (2009) | Posner (7th Cir.) |
Robert E. Johnson | 2010 | 2011 | Harvard (2009) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Richard M. Re | 2010 | 2011 | Yale (2008) | Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.) |
James Y. Stern | 2010 | 2011 | Virginia (2009) | Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
Samuel T. C. ("Sam") Erman (shared with Stevens) | 2010 | 2011 | Michigan (2007) | Garland (D.C. Cir.) |
Ishan K. Bhabha | 2011 | 2012 | Harvard (2009) | Garland (D.C. Cir.) |
Leah M. Litman | 2011 | 2012 | Michigan (2010) | Sutton (6th Cir.) |
Eric S. Nguyen | 2011 | 2012 | Harvard (2009) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Justin R. Walker | 2011 | 2012 | Harvard (2009) | Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.) |
Dina B. Mishra (shared with Stevens) | 2011 | 2012 | Yale (2009) | Boudin (1st Cir.) |
David W. Denton Jr. | 2012 | 2013 | Harvard (2011) | Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
Joshua ("Josh") Patashnik | 2012 | 2013 | Stanford (2011) | Sutton (6th Cir.) |
Mark David Taticchi | 2012 | 2013 | GW (2010) | Ikuta (9th Cir.) |
Lauren S. Willard | 2012 | 2013 | Virginia (2011) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Gregory Jacob Dubinsky | 2013 | 2014 | Yale (2011) | Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.) / Feinerman (N.D. Ill.) |
Matthew X. Etchemendy | 2013 | 2014 | Stanford (2012) | Garland (D.C. Cir.) |
Katherine Moran Meeks | 2013 | 2014 | Penn (2012) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Michael F. Murray | 2013 | 2014 | Yale (2009) | O'Scannlain (9th Cir.) |
Aaron Zelinsky (shared with Stevens) | 2013 | 2014 | Yale (2010) | Griffith (D.C. Cir.) |
Andrew J.M. Bentz | 2014 | 2015 | Virginia (2012) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
James W. Crooks | 2014 | 2015 | Columbia (2013) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Joshua Matz | 2014 | 2015 | Harvard (2012) | Reinhardt (9th Cir.) / Oetken (S.D.N.Y.) |
Caroline S. Van Zile | 2014 | 2015 | Yale (2012) | Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.) / Boasberg (D.D.C.) |
Travis Crum (shared with Stevens) | 2014 | 2015 | Yale (2011) | Tatel (D.C. Cir.) / Thompson (M.D. Ala.) |
Elana Nightingale Dawson | 2015 | 2016 | Northwestern (2011) | Kethledge (6th Cir.) / Feinerman (N.D. Ill.) |
Samir Deger-sen | 2015 | 2016 | Yale (2013) | Susan Oki Mollway (D. Haw.) / Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Andrew Gareth Irving Kilberg | 2015 | 2016 | Virginia (2014) | Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
C. Harker Rhodes, IV | 2015 | 2016 | Stanford (2012) | Katzmann (2d Cir.) / Zobel (D. Mass.) |
Gillian S. Grossman (shared with Stevens) | 2015 | 2016 | Harvard (2014) | Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.) |
Alex Jordan Harris | 2016 | 2017 | Harvard (2015) | Gorsuch (10th Cir.) |
William C. Purdue | 2016 | 2017 | Yale (2011) | Katzmann (2d Cir.) / Rakoff (S.D.N.Y.) |
John J. Snidow | 2016 | 2017 | Yale (2014) | Kethledge (6th Cir.) / Thapar (E.D.K.Y.) |
Thomas Gregory Sprankling | 2016 | 2017 | Columbia (2012) | Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Teresa A. Reed (Dippo) (shared with Stevens) | 2016 | 2017 | Stanford (2015) | Millett (D.C. Cir.) |
Nicholas ("Nick") Harper (hired by Scalia) | 2017 | 2018 | Chicago (2015) | Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.) |
Geoffrey C. Shaw | 2017 | 2018 | Yale (2016) | Reinhardt (9th Cir.) |
Matthew Steven Gregory | 2017 | 2018 | Michigan (2014) | Kethledge (6th Cir.) |
Krista J. Perry | 2017 | 2018 | Chicago (2016) | W. Pryor (11th Cir.) |
Donald L.R. Goodson (shared with Stevens) | 2017 | 2018 | NYU (2013) | Katzmann (2d Cir.) / Nathan (S.D.N.Y.) |
Alexander Kazam (shared with Gorsuch) | 2018 | 2018 | Yale (2016) | Kethledge (6th Cir.) / Sullivan (S.D.N.Y.) |
Samuel Conrad Scott (shared with Ginsburg) | 2018 | 2018 | Yale (2015) | Watford (9th Cir.) / Garaufis (E.D.N.Y.) |
Aimee W. Brown (shared with Alito) | 2018 | 2019 | Chicago (2014) | Griffith (D.C. Cir.) |
Clayton Kozinski (shared with Gorsuch) | 2019 | 2020 | Yale (2017) | Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.) |
Ben Wallace (shared with Kavanaugh) | 2020 | 2021 | Yale (2016) | Kethledge (6th Cir.) / Srinivasan (D.C. Cir.) |
Elizabeth Nielson (shared with Barrett) | 2021 | 2022 | Chicago (2019) | Lee (Utah) / Sutton (6th Cir.) |
James Durling (shared with Kavanaugh) | 2022 | 2023 | Yale (2018) | Kethledge (6th Cir.) / Thapar (6th Cir.) |
A.J. Jeffries | 2023 | | Stanford (2020) | Bush (6th Cir.) / J.R. Walker (D.C. Cir.) |